Author Topic: early ancestor  (Read 345 times)

Offline pritchardgeo

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
early ancestor
« on: Tuesday 27 November 18 08:18 GMT (UK) »
hello i have an early ancestor of thomas prichard of or living in oswestry

and have this line

1756] Oswestry. 227
1756, May 2. Thomas, s. of Thomas Prichard of Measbury, pauppor, gone for a soldier, b. ... bap.

trying to find who he is where he was from and what war did he go to.

sorry for the scant information. but i also have a hint an ancestry that said a thomas pritchard signed up from ludlow. it just seems to far away to connect with oswestry.

thank you.brian

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,188
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: early ancestor
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 04 December 18 11:04 GMT (UK) »
"Gone for a soldier" might not mean Thomas was ever in a war.  The British Army had garrisons throughout the Empire and Dominions (as well as in the UK).

There were various conflicts of which the Seven Years War (1756-63) was the largest.  There were also conflicts in America and Jamaica.  The East India Company had a separate army and was involved in several conflicts in India in the 1740s and 1750s.

Hope this helps.
Philip
Please help me to help you by citing sources for information.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk



RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,391
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: early ancestor
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 04 December 18 11:37 GMT (UK) »
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NTKC-QMG

St. Oswald, Oswestry, Shropshire, England  baptism of Thomas, son of Thomas PRITCHARD 2 May 1856.

ADD   ::)  ::)  :-[  :-[   oopps  my typo .. surname reads PRICHARD ... as per Shaun

JM
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Send me a PM to seek my express permission to use any information I post. Wait for my reply, do not take for granted you have any authority to copy paste my words.
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,724
    • View Profile
Re: early ancestor
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 04 December 18 12:05 GMT (UK) »
It is definitely Prichard. The register page is viewable on FindMyPast: https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=GBPRS/SHROP/P214-A-1-4/116131&parentid=GBPRS/SHROP/BAP/68387
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,391
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: early ancestor
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 04 December 18 12:23 GMT (UK) »
I have added my oops typo message,  yes it is definitely without a T ...

Sorry

JM
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Send me a PM to seek my express permission to use any information I post. Wait for my reply, do not take for granted you have any authority to copy paste my words.
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Regorian

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,293
  • Henry Griffiths Jnr c1914, HMS Achilles
    • View Profile
Re: early ancestor
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 04 December 18 12:32 GMT (UK) »
This matter features on one or two other Threads. Father was at Quebec, 1759, the year of Victories.
Griffiths Llandogo, Mitcheltroy, Mon. and Whitchurch Here (Also Edwards),  18th C., Griffiths FoD 19th Century.

Online Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,036
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: early ancestor
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 04 December 18 15:57 GMT (UK) »
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:NTKC-QMG

St. Oswald, Oswestry, Shropshire, England  baptism of Thomas, son of Thomas PRITCHARD 2 May 1856.

ADD   ::)  ::)  :-[  :-[   oopps  my typo .. surname reads PRICHARD ... as per Shaun

JM

You missed another typo: 1856 for 1756. I often land in the wrong century.

Offline pritchardgeo

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 120
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: early ancestor
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 04 December 18 16:55 GMT (UK) »
thats great stuff thank you.

i think he did go to was and have found on ancestry on a military record of him in canada so maybe that is indeed Quebec.very happy with this thank you.brian