Author Topic: OH I have it wrong  (Read 774 times)

Offline xinia

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,872
  • STATIC AVATAR
    • View Profile
OH I have it wrong
« on: Wednesday 28 November 18 12:54 GMT (UK) »
I started this game a long time before many records became available... and used to plod around to find info.

I have just discovered that a record I have is WRONG 

it seems in my PAF days I actually added the wrong husband to my Eliz... Clarke  ---
I then carried the GED foward for all these years.. without double checking.. Until now when sorting her relation Ann - or Eliza Ann and making sure they were not one and the same..

OH dear me..

Now I have to go through all my EARLY work to double check.. and then again..

 :o :o :o    ::) ::) ::) ::)   :-X :-X

xin

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Mart 'n' Al

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,039
  • Martin H. Watson Gedmatch DNA Kit H062246
    • View Profile
Re: OH I have it wrong
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 28 November 18 13:04 GMT (UK) »
Xin, I was wondering about starting a thread asking other rootschat people which contributor they would most like to meet. I'm not going to bother. You would win far and away. I always love your comments.

Martin
Gedmatch DNA Kit H062246.
FT-DNA Kit B388093

Names: Loughborough and Loughbrough, (London, Hull, Pirton and Hartlepool);
Watson, (Bedlington, Jarrow & Hartlepool);
Ballard & Glassop (E. London); 
Leggett (Corton, Scarborough, Hartlepool); 
Young & Wilson, (Hartlepool). 

I use GRAMPS v5.0 software.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline xinia

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,872
  • STATIC AVATAR
    • View Profile
Re: OH I have it wrong
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 28 November 18 13:44 GMT (UK) »
OH  Mart  -- :)   you have brought a smile to a miserable day :)   

thank you xxx


cos I am nice really --- even when I loose it - I then hate myself for doing so..

I am now warm xxx even tho its cold and wet outside

xin

Offline tillypeg

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 761
    • View Profile
Re: OH I have it wrong
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 28 November 18 15:58 GMT (UK) »
Now I have to go through all my EARLY work to double check.. and then again..

Just the perfect way to spend some dark dismal days, I would have thought. ;)
Wells: Sussex, Whitby, Middlesbrough
Best & Carter & Williamson: North Yorkshire
Baxter & Tunstill: Fylingdales & Middlesbrough
Dryden: Whitby
Truran: Cornwall, Walthamstow
Wisdom: Plumstead, Woolwich

Offline Mart 'n' Al

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,039
  • Martin H. Watson Gedmatch DNA Kit H062246
    • View Profile
Re: OH I have it wrong
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 28 November 18 16:10 GMT (UK) »
Perhaps we should all swap...?  Perhaps we should start a new website, eGrey? 

Martin
Gedmatch DNA Kit H062246.
FT-DNA Kit B388093

Names: Loughborough and Loughbrough, (London, Hull, Pirton and Hartlepool);
Watson, (Bedlington, Jarrow & Hartlepool);
Ballard & Glassop (E. London); 
Leggett (Corton, Scarborough, Hartlepool); 
Young & Wilson, (Hartlepool). 

I use GRAMPS v5.0 software.

Offline xinia

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,872
  • STATIC AVATAR
    • View Profile
Re: OH I have it wrong
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 28 November 18 17:05 GMT (UK) »
Well

think I sorted her..

But would you believe the possibility is that she married a

John Brown........ phew...

still will work on it.


xin

E -Silver if you dont mind  or did you mean grey areas not grey hairers... oh dear     you see what you have started... going now.. work to do on DNA side now I have a little more understanding with the help of the sweetest person on here xx

Offline Ayashi

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,381
  • William Wood, who was your mother??
    • View Profile
Re: OH I have it wrong
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 28 November 18 17:18 GMT (UK) »
My cousin did the same thing. She has been researching for decades and announced to the entire family that our ancestor (her grandmother, I think?) was Ellen Gill but was born as Jane Ann. It wasn't until I started researching and asked if there was paper evidence of the name change or if it was word of mouth that we realised that there was indeed a birth for an Ellen but since this was long before internet she'd missed it (and Jane Ann was the only one she could find). Sadly there are a lot of cousins who still have the wrong information in their tree. At least it got figured out eventually! It does make me wonder how much information on my tree is actually unintentionally wrong though. If everyone on this site had a sudden epiphany and knew their ancestry with 100% accuracy, I wonder how many of our trees would be all wrong, not least because of NPEs!

Offline xinia

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,872
  • STATIC AVATAR
    • View Profile
Re: OH I have it wrong
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 28 November 18 23:13 GMT (UK) »
 :-X :-X :-X :-X :-X :-X :'( :'( :'( :'( :'(

Well that was the saddest turn up...

After all these years of having my sweet Elizabeth 2nd great aunt alive and well till 1903...
Truth is the poor woman was only married for two years 1858 and died in 1860 I presume during childbirth.

I know this is correct and how on earth I took on the other family stupidly no idea. 

This shows her recently widowed husband in the 1861 living with the rest of the family at Hydes...

sad sad sad

xin :-\

Offline Mart 'n' Al

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,039
  • Martin H. Watson Gedmatch DNA Kit H062246
    • View Profile
Re: OH I have it wrong
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 29 November 18 07:28 GMT (UK) »
Ayashi your comments about NPE are oh so true. I really can't understand why people bother researching prior to Victorian times because even if 1% of births are NPE, it makes a mockery of the rest of it.

Martin
Gedmatch DNA Kit H062246.
FT-DNA Kit B388093

Names: Loughborough and Loughbrough, (London, Hull, Pirton and Hartlepool);
Watson, (Bedlington, Jarrow & Hartlepool);
Ballard & Glassop (E. London); 
Leggett (Corton, Scarborough, Hartlepool); 
Young & Wilson, (Hartlepool). 

I use GRAMPS v5.0 software.