Author Topic: Why are some Alderney Registrations in Irish Records ?  (Read 538 times)

Offline DenisO

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Why are some Alderney Registrations in Irish Records ?
« on: Wednesday 12 December 18 20:55 GMT (UK) »
Can anyone help with why some Alderney Registrations appear in Irish Records ?

I have found 2 Alderney Registrations that appear in Family Search.  Both say that the Event was in Alderney, Ireland, and that the registration is in the "Ireland Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958,".

One is for the birth of Patrick Joseph (Joe) Sinnott.  We know from the 1939 Register that he was born in Alderney on 11 April 1889.  Alderney is confirmed by a number of Census entries.  The Family Search info is below.  It says he was born in Alderney, Ireland, and that the registration is in the "Ireland Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958," and the date was Q4 1889, not 11 April 1889.

There is another entry for his mother’s marriage to Patrick Joseph (Paddy) Sinnott on 5 March 1889.  We know from Patrick’s Military Record that there were married in Alderney on 5 Mar 1889.  Again it quotes Event Place: Alderney, Ireland and that the registration is in the "Ireland Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958," and the date was Q4 1889 not 5 Mar 1889.

Were Alderney registrations also registered in Ireland – are these typos or transcription errors in FamilySearch ?  Any ideas would be welcome.


Details from Family Search below   

Name: Patrick Joseph Sinnott
Event Type: Birth
Event Date: Oct - Dec 1889
Event Place: Alderney, Ireland
Registration Quarter and Year: 1889
Registration District: Alderney
Age:
Birth Year (Estimated):
Mother's Maiden Name:
Volume Number:
Page Number: 1
GS Film number: 101062
Digital Folder Number: 004193976
Image Number: 00654

Citing this Record:
"Ireland Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FB8B-6XS : 10 March 2018), BIRTHS entry for Patrick Joseph Sinnott; citing Alderney, 1889, vol. , p. 1, General Registry, Custom House, Dublin; FHL microfilm 101,062.

====

Name: Amelia Levallee
Event Type: Marriage
Event Date: Oct - Dec 1889
Event Place: Alderney, Ireland
Registration Quarter and Year: Oct - Dec 1889
Registration District: Alderney
Age:
Birth Year (Estimated):
Mother's Maiden Name:
Volume Number:
Page Number: 1
GS Film number: 101256
Digital Folder Number: 004179388
Image Number: 00152


Citing this Record
"Ireland Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FYH7-R2R : 9 March 2018), MARRIAGES entry for Amelia Levallee; citing Alderney, Oct - Dec 1889, vol. , p. 1, General Registry, Custom House, Dublin; FHL microfilm 101,256.
 

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline la grande-méthe

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 460
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why are some Alderney Registrations in Irish Records ?
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 12 December 18 21:05 GMT (UK) »
I've no idea why it says that the registration is in the Irish indexes but it's not unusual to find transcriptions that mistake the word Island for Ireland.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline JohninSussex

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 378
    • View Profile
Re: Why are some Alderney Registrations in Irish Records ?
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 12 December 18 21:49 GMT (UK) »
There isn't necessarily anything wrong with the transcription, but with the way that the Family Search entries are classified.  The original Mormon IGI has probably been moved several times from one database system to another and errors have crept in.  Particularly as Alderney is a fairly small record set, probably someone in Utah who had never heard of Alderney found it all on its own and decided it needed to be listed under some country or other and chose Ireland. 

I don't know whether Channel Islands quarterly indices can be found anywhere else, but apart from the quarter your records seem to agree with what you know and presumably one can order certificates?
Rutter, Sampson, Swinerd, Head, Redman in Kent.  Others in Cheshire, Manchester, Glos/War/Worcs.
RUTTER family and Matilda Sampson's Will:

Offline Jebber

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,826
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why are some Alderney Registrations in Irish Records ?
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 12 December 18 22:35 GMT (UK) »
The birth is in the GRO Army Birth Indices 1861-1965, the  birth certificate can be ordered from the GRO in the normal way.
CHOULES All ,  COKER Harwich Essex & Rochester Kent 
COLE Gt. Oakley, & Lt. Oakley, Essex.
DUNCAN Kent
EVERITT Colchester,  Dovercourt & Harwich Essex
GULLIVER/GULLOFER Fifehead Magdalen Dorset
HORSCROFT Kent.
KING Sturminster Newton, Dorset. MONK Odiham Ham.
SCOTT Wrabness, Essex
WILKINS Stour Provost, Dorset.
WICKHAM All in North Essex.
WICKHAM Medway Towns, Kent from 1880
WICKHAM, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,059
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why are some Alderney Registrations in Irish Records ?
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 12 December 18 22:50 GMT (UK) »
Hi
Welcome to Rootschat.
You do of course get some mix ups on FamilySearch, that's for sure.

The Patrick Joseph Sinnott birth record is apparently from LDS microfilm 101062
which is Quarterly returns of births in Ireland, 1864-1955, with index to births, 1864-1921
1888-1889 Index of births

I think that it may be an index of an army return submitted to the GRO, if that makes
sense?

The army birth record is online.
when + where born - 11 April 1889 Alderney
name - Patrick Joseph
sex - male
father - Patrick Joseph Sinnott
rank & number - Gunner RA 51837
mother & maiden name - Amelia Le Vallee (?)
informant - P J Sinnott, Gunner RA, Fort Tourgis Aderney
registered - 18 April 1889 Alderney

The Alderney marriage on 5 March is also available!
Patrick Joseph's father was Patrick Sinnott, Carman
Amelia's father was Samuel Le Vallee, Bricklayer
Witnessed by John Drury, Maggie Angel

John

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,059
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why are some Alderney Registrations in Irish Records ?
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 12 December 18 22:51 GMT (UK) »
the  birth certificate can be ordered from the GRO in the normal way.

No need, it's online!

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,059
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why are some Alderney Registrations in Irish Records ?
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 12 December 18 23:16 GMT (UK) »
Here's the Sinnott family in the free index to 1911
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X9VW-S61

William, 11, born Alderney

Here he is on FamilySearch
Willie Edward Sinnott, born Alderney, 1890
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FBDJ-YTP
(Ireland Civil Registration Indexes, 1845-1958)

Is in the GRO army birth indices
In the actual returns he seems to have been originally registered without any names? Willie Edward is in column 10, baptismal name if added after registration of birth.
Born 29 April 1890 at Fort Tourgis
Registered 3 May

Offline DenisO

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Why are some Alderney Registrations in Irish Records ?
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 18 December 18 06:35 GMT (UK) »
Many thanks for all the replies to my query.

Regards,

DenisO