Author Topic: Very very large BRICK WALL  (Read 2414 times)

Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,062
    • View Profile
Re: Very very large BRICK WALL
« Reply #18 on: Friday 14 December 18 14:18 GMT (UK) »
I do agree with jonw65 that the name on the passenger list is A C Mott.
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline polarbear

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,731
    • View Profile
Re: Very very large BRICK WALL
« Reply #19 on: Friday 14 December 18 14:25 GMT (UK) »
About A C Mott on the passenger list....

I also agree that it reads A C Mott. She is listed as a foreigner on the manifest as opposed being English or Scottish and is travelling in the accommodation category saloon as opposed to steerage. I think it would be highly unlikely for a domestic servant to be travelling other than steerage and doubt that this would be Ada. It is too bad age and occupation are not listed.

PB
We search for information but it is up to the thread owner to verify that it is correct.

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online jonw65

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,863
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Very very large BRICK WALL
« Reply #20 on: Friday 14 December 18 22:14 GMT (UK) »
Throw in an unlikely, but unknown, candidate (since not many Ada Moths about)
Death in Scotland in 1947
Ada Moth
age 73
St Andrew (Edinburgh)
ref 685/2 214

Is also indexed as Ada Young.
So her maiden name could be either Moth or Young, but no sign of a death of a Mr Moth of the right sort of age in Scotland, and no Ada Young - Moth marriage in England or Scotland. Or the other way round. She might have been married more than once of course.
Age would be two or three years out.

P.S. Appear to be no Moths in the Scottish BMD indexes until 1940
Hope they read the name right!

Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,062
    • View Profile
Re: Very very large BRICK WALL
« Reply #21 on: Saturday 15 December 18 09:01 GMT (UK) »
As I had an accumulation of free credits on SP so I downloaded the death certificate.

The death on 17th March 1947 was of a 73 year old Ada Young, wife of Charles Young, an Evangelist. Her father's name was Joseph Moth (shipwright) and her mother's name Ada Moth, no maiden surname given.
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,062
    • View Profile
Re: Very very large BRICK WALL
« Reply #22 on: Saturday 15 December 18 09:07 GMT (UK) »
As I had an accumulation of free credits on SP so I downloaded the death certificate.

The death on 17th March 1947 was of a 73 year old Ada Young, wife of Charles Young, an Evangelist. Her father's name was Joseph Moth (shipwright) and her mother's name Ada Moth, no maiden surname given.

Now, interestingly, the father of the Ada we are looking for was a shipwright. Coincidence?
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online jonw65

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,863
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Very very large BRICK WALL
« Reply #23 on: Saturday 15 December 18 09:21 GMT (UK) »
Wow, Jen, that was very kind of you.

Now, interestingly, the father of the Ada we are looking for was a shipwright. Coincidence?

Can we find an Ada, daughter of Joseph? And mother Ada!
If not, maybe the names on the certificate are wrong!

I did come across an Ada O/Ada Olive Young, born Portsmouth, living in Wales, whose husband was called Charles in 1901, but was not called Charles in 1911.
Something strange about them, whoever they were I couldn't find a marriage. And then why would Ada Georgina call herself Ada Olive!

John

Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,062
    • View Profile
Re: Very very large BRICK WALL
« Reply #24 on: Saturday 15 December 18 09:26 GMT (UK) »
I omitted to say that the residence on the death certificate was 131 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh.
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,062
    • View Profile
Re: Very very large BRICK WALL
« Reply #25 on: Saturday 15 December 18 12:04 GMT (UK) »
Can we find an Ada, daughter of Joseph? And mother Ada!
If not, maybe the names on the certificate are wrong!

Doing straightforward census searches on someone with the surname Moth who was a shipwright I come up with three possibilities, but the only one I can find with a daughter called Ada is James, the father of the subject of this thread.

(probably now someone will come along and comprehensively prove me wrong!)
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online jonw65

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,863
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Very very large BRICK WALL
« Reply #26 on: Saturday 15 December 18 12:18 GMT (UK) »
Sure they wont prove you wrong, Jen!

I am becoming semi obsessed with Ada Olive born Portsmouth in Glamorgan, more particularly with her husband, Mr. Young.
1901 in Pontypridd. Husband is Charles Young, born America
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XSM2-ZRF

1911 free index
Husband is Manton Young, born Birmingham. The free transcript says he was a Herbalist
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XWXQ-37S

He was known as Manton! There are a few references to him in the Welsh newspapers
Manton the herbalist had a punch up with a neighbour
Was he also some kind of preacher?
https://newspapers.library.wales/view/4001393/4001394/9/

"Mr Manton Young delivered a sermon on  "Naman the Leper" last Sunday at Trafalgar Square. Manton held forth in his usual eloquent style to a large congregation"

No Ada O Young death in Wales.
DeceasedOnline free index has a burial of a Manton Young in Edinburgh in 1951.  From other names, I've worked out that it was actually in 1949.
There is the possibility though that they have mistranscribed the name Marion!