Author Topic: Jane Ross nee Grigor  (Read 2419 times)

Offline moiramount

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • I've not edited my PROFILE yet
    • View Profile
Jane Ross nee Grigor
« on: Wednesday 19 December 18 16:52 GMT (UK) »
Hi looking for any anscestors of Jane Grigor and John Ross. Jane was born in Duffus Morayshire 1881 she married in 1903. When her dad died in 1925 she was living in Taymouth Crieff. Any info appreciated.

Moira
mounts/kent
rice/boteler-west ham essex
grigor/sutherland/davidson-scotland
widdowson-derbyshire/yorkshire

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,812
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Ross nee Grigor
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 19 December 18 20:50 GMT (UK) »
Have you looked for her on the 1911 census to establish if she had any children at that time?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline moiramount

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • I've not edited my PROFILE yet
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Ross nee Grigor
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 19 December 18 20:56 GMT (UK) »
I did have a look but wasn't sure which one was her as they married in Edinburgh so not sure where they were living.
mounts/kent
rice/boteler-west ham essex
grigor/sutherland/davidson-scotland
widdowson-derbyshire/yorkshire


Offline Mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,304
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Ross nee Grigor
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 19 December 18 21:13 GMT (UK) »
There is this birth

ROSS
GRIGOR
M
1911
128/2 8
Inverallan

Of course, both names are common enough it could be any old Grigor ROSS
currently concentrating on a number of Staffordshire families.

Offline moiramount

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • I've not edited my PROFILE yet
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Ross nee Grigor
« Reply #4 on: Thursday 20 December 18 13:20 GMT (UK) »
regarding Jane Grigors marriage, i noticed that my great grandmothers name was not on her certificate. it was another woman by the name of Grigor, M.S different too. i know its the right certificate as her sister was a witness and Janes husband was a witness on her sisters marriage in 1916. Its very confusing as Janes parents married in 1879 and Jane was the 1st born. The marriage was in St Giles in Edinburgh yet her parents lived in Duffus all their life.
mounts/kent
rice/boteler-west ham essex
grigor/sutherland/davidson-scotland
widdowson-derbyshire/yorkshire

Offline Mckha489

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,304
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Ross nee Grigor
« Reply #5 on: Thursday 20 December 18 17:56 GMT (UK) »
When did her mother die?
Do you mean the Christian name is incorrect as well as the maiden name.
Do you have Jane at home up until 1901?

Iím just trying to get an idea of the likelihood of her getting her motherís details wrong.
currently concentrating on a number of Staffordshire families.

Offline moiramount

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • I've not edited my PROFILE yet
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Ross nee Grigor
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 20 December 18 18:28 GMT (UK) »
Her mum died in 1934 and  her father in 1925. Jane Ross signed her father's death cert. I tried to put the cert in here but I can't, file too big it says. I put it on a site for Burghead where they come from and someone said it's Nettie ( Helen ) M.S Muir. I have searched everywhere for a match but nothing. Someone else said Jessie is short for Nettie ? I've checked in case it was her aunty or some other relative , but nothing.
mounts/kent
rice/boteler-west ham essex
grigor/sutherland/davidson-scotland
widdowson-derbyshire/yorkshire

Offline moiramount

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 718
  • I've not edited my PROFILE yet
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Ross nee Grigor
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 20 December 18 18:35 GMT (UK) »
Just had a quick look but cannot see her on the 1901 census
mounts/kent
rice/boteler-west ham essex
grigor/sutherland/davidson-scotland
widdowson-derbyshire/yorkshire

Offline Wendy2305

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 781
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Jane Ross nee Grigor
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 20 December 18 19:20 GMT (UK) »
Her mum died in 1934 and  her father in 1925. Jane Ross signed her father's death cert. I tried to put the cert in here but I can't, file too big it says. I put it on a site for Burghead where they come from and someone said it's Nettie ( Helen ) M.S Muir. I have searched everywhere for a match but nothing. Someone else said Jessie is short for Nettie ? I've checked in case it was her aunty or some other relative , but nothing.
Normally Nellie is another name for Helen and Jessie is another name for Janet Can I just check Jane's parents were Margaret Davidson and John Grigor and she had a sister Lilias who married Francis Johnston in 1904 as there are 4 people who died with the surname Ross mother's ms Grigor including Lilias Ann Gordon Ross and Margaret Davidson Ross
There is a marriage between a Margaret Davidson and John Grigor registered 1880 in Fraserburgh
In 1891 census in Duffus this John and Margaret are living with  John age 70 and Isabella age 60 possibly John's parents with children
William 14
Jane 9
John 8
Mary Ann 6
Isa  4
James 1
Margaret 0
Is this the correct family