Author Topic: Incorrect name for HEAD on the 1861  (Read 1087 times)

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,551
  • Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace MORRISON née JARDINE
    • View Profile
Incorrect name for HEAD on the 1861
« on: Saturday 22 December 18 10:49 GMT (UK) »
Could someone check to see if there is a different head of household than that shown on FamilySearch, please?

The head’s name should be Permanas.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M7HZ-WLY

Jamjar
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Offline Jebber

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,764
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect name for HEAD on the 1861
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 22 December 18 11:02 GMT (UK) »
Thos. Gilbert Philpott is the Head on the image.
CHOULES All ,  COKER Harwich Essex & Rochester Kent 
COLE Gt. Oakley, & Lt. Oakley, Essex.
DUNCAN Kent
EVERITT Colchester,  Dovercourt & Harwich Essex
GULLIVER/GULLOFER Fifehead Magdalen Dorset
HORSCROFT Kent.
KING Sturminster Newton, Dorset. MONK Odiham Ham.
SCOTT Wrabness, Essex
WILKINS Stour Provost, Dorset.
WICKHAM All in North Essex.
WICKHAM Medway Towns, Kent from 1880
WICKHAM, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,551
  • Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace MORRISON née JARDINE
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect name for HEAD on the 1861
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 22 December 18 11:05 GMT (UK) »
Thank you, Jebber, very odd indeed.

Jamjar
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams


Offline Jebber

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,764
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect name for HEAD on the 1861
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 22 December 18 11:31 GMT (UK) »
Could Thomas Gilbert be Permanas brother?
CHOULES All ,  COKER Harwich Essex & Rochester Kent 
COLE Gt. Oakley, & Lt. Oakley, Essex.
DUNCAN Kent
EVERITT Colchester,  Dovercourt & Harwich Essex
GULLIVER/GULLOFER Fifehead Magdalen Dorset
HORSCROFT Kent.
KING Sturminster Newton, Dorset. MONK Odiham Ham.
SCOTT Wrabness, Essex
WILKINS Stour Provost, Dorset.
WICKHAM All in North Essex.
WICKHAM Medway Towns, Kent from 1880
WICKHAM, Ipswich, Suffolk.

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,551
  • Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace MORRISON née JARDINE
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect name for HEAD on the 1861
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 22 December 18 11:43 GMT (UK) »
Could Thomas Gilbert be Permanas brother?

I can’t find any other reference to a Thomas Gilbert. Permanas came to Australia with wife and children of the same names and births years as those on that census, so I think it’s just a very odd error.

I can see how one could get Thomas from Permanas, but the Gilbert is a mystery.  :o

Jamjar

Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 38,294
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect name for HEAD on the 1861
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 22 December 18 12:00 GMT (UK) »
PHILPOTT, MARIA  ANN     mmn FISHER     
1858  Sept Quarter in CASTOR  Volume 07A  Page 528

PHILPOT, SUSAN  ELIZABETH     mmn FISHER     
1856  Sept Quarter in HORNCASTLE UNION  Volume 07A  Page 464

PHILPOT, JULIA       mmn FISHER     
1854  March Quarter in WINCHESTER  Volume 02C  Page 86
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,551
  • Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace MORRISON née JARDINE
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect name for HEAD on the 1861
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 22 December 18 12:03 GMT (UK) »
Yes, Rosie. I have all the births and christenings for them.

Just wondered about the head male.

Added: Also have the marriage of Permanas to Jane Margaret Fisher. They on on the 1851 with first born, Edward.

Jamjar
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 38,294
  • ALFIE 2009 - 2021 (Rosbercon Sky's the Limit)
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect name for HEAD on the 1861
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 22 December 18 12:42 GMT (UK) »
I just posted them in case it clarified the name at marriage.  I now see you have another post on the family in earlier census
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,551
  • Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace MORRISON née JARDINE
    • View Profile
Re: Incorrect name for HEAD on the 1861
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 22 December 18 13:12 GMT (UK) »
Rosie, not the same family on the earlier census. That one is Permanas and his mother.

This one is him with his wife and children.

Jamjar
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams