Author Topic: Victoria: John ANDERSON, born 1829, Middlesex  (Read 318 times)

Offline BAC3

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,518
    • View Profile
Victoria: John ANDERSON, born 1829, Middlesex
« on: Thursday 27 December 18 16:35 GMT (UK) »
Hello,

(a):   John ANDERSON was born 1829 in St. George in the East, London, the son of Catherine ANDERSON.   His father, name unknown, had died in 1834.    He arrived in Port Phillip (Geelong) as an "Exile" aboard the Eden on 04/02/1849 and was then sent on to Portland Bay on the Sophia for employment on Public Works (probably building the harbour).

(b):   I am led to believe he married Rebecca Blacklocks DENNY (DENNEY/DENNIE) in Melbourne on 04/03/1855 and that there were 6 or more children, including John James (1859), Thomas (1861) and Ann (1863).   He worked as a Miner at Pitfield/Linton and died on 21/02/1914 and his wife on 17/12/1915, both at Port Campbell.

However, I have failed to find substantive evidence that (a) and (b) are the same person and would appreciate any help and guidance.

My best wishes for 2019.

BAC3

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline cupoflife

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,649
  • Australia
    • View Profile
Re: Victoria: John ANDERSON, born 1829, Middlesex
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 27 December 18 21:34 GMT (UK) »
Is this the Death?
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/89316538
https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/143318488
ANDERSON.óOn the 21st February, at his residence, Strawberry Gardens, Port Campbell, John Fraser Anderson (late of Golspie, Sutherlandshire, Scotland), aged. 84 years.

1914 #3074 Jno Fraser ANDERSON;
Father-Anderson Geo
Mother-Elizth (Unknown)
Place of death: P Campbell
Age: 84

PROV Probate and Administration Files (1) Wills (1)  https://tinyurl.com/ybdemveo
Not sure how the James WALLACE is connected or if it is an error.
133/397
John F ANDERSON Date of grant: 09 Apr 1914; Date of death: 21 Feb 1914; Occupation: Farmer; Residence: Pt Campbell
, James WALLACE Date of grant: 07 Jul 1914; Date of death: 21 Apr 1914; Occupation: Grazier; Residence: Glenormiston

DATE: 1914
SERIES: Probate and Administration Files
AGENCY: Master of the Supreme Court
CITATION: VPRS 28/ P3  unit 435,  item 133/397

DATE: 1914
SERIES: Wills
AGENCY: Master of the Supreme Court
CITATION: VPRS 7591/ P2  unit 507,  item 133/397

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline shume

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 141
    • View Profile
Re: Victoria: John ANDERSON, born 1829, Middlesex
« Reply #2 on: Friday 28 December 18 05:46 GMT (UK) »
Ancestry.com.au has a Family Tree for him born Sutherland Scotland to George and Elizabeth Anderson., with no mention of being born in London. A John Anderson sentenced to 10 yrs for larceny in Middlesex so perhaps part of his sentence served in Aus.
Worth checking out but still may or maynot be same person.
shume   australia
HUME: Fermanagh, Donegal,Sligo,Australia
PASFIELD: Essex, London
SHAW/STANLEY: Co Waterford,Ireland, Australia

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,885
  • My Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace Jardine - Morrison
    • View Profile
Re: Victoria: John ANDERSON, born 1829, Middlesex
« Reply #3 on: Friday 28 December 18 06:36 GMT (UK) »
I donít think they are one and the same:

Children of John Fraser and Rebecca are:

John, Ann McGlashan, William Charles, Elizabeth Mary Jane and Margaret, George, Alice and Isabella Rose.

William, Alice and Isabella Rose are mentioned in the will.

I canít see a marriage for them.

Iíd definitely place him as a Scot.

Jamjar

Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,885
  • My Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace Jardine - Morrison
    • View Profile
Re: Victoria: John ANDERSON, born 1829, Middlesex
« Reply #4 on: Friday 28 December 18 07:31 GMT (UK) »
There are births recorded, ScotlandsPeople, to a George Anderson and Elizabeth Fraser in Golspie, Sutherland:

ANDERSON MARGARET SQUAIR GEO. ANDERSON/ELIZAB.SUTHERLAND FRASER VOL. 3 PG 39 F 18/05/1836 051/ 30 45 Golspie

ANDERSON WILLIAM GEORGE ANDERSON/ELISABETH SUTHERLAND VOL 3 PG 48 29/01/1834 051/ 30 54 Golspie

ANDERSON COLIN GRANVILLE GEORGE ANDERSON/ELIZABETH SUTHERLAND FRASER VOL. 3 PG 49 00/09/1839 051/ 30 55 Golspie

ANDERSON AGNES GILBERT ANDERSON/AGNES ANDERSON VOL. 3 PG 54 14/08/1841 051/ 30 60 Golspie

A possible marriage: ANDERSON GEORGE ELIZABETH FRASER/ 12/11/1825 047/20 118 Dornoch

Jamjar

Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,303
    • View Profile
Re: Victoria: John ANDERSON, born 1829, Middlesex
« Reply #5 on: Friday 28 December 18 07:34 GMT (UK) »
There are 96 marriages on the Victorian Pioneer index for John ANDERSON
From 1866 to 1888, place of birth is given on the index.
I do not see a marriage for a John ANDERSON whose place of birth is listed as London or Middlesex.
Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,885
  • My Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace Jardine - Morrison
    • View Profile
Re: Victoria: John ANDERSON, born 1829, Middlesex
« Reply #6 on: Friday 28 December 18 07:42 GMT (UK) »
This fits with age at death, and notice:

1841 Scottish census: ANDERSON JOHN 1841 11 051/ 2/ 5 Golspie Sutherland

Heís the only Anderson at that reference no. And I donít have acces to the original.

There appears to two families at that reference, Watson and McKay.


Jamjar
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Offline Jamjar

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,885
  • My Scottish GGGrandmother-Grace Jardine - Morrison
    • View Profile
Re: Victoria: John ANDERSON, born 1829, Middlesex
« Reply #7 on: Friday 28 December 18 08:29 GMT (UK) »
I assume this is where you have the conflicting information:

https://convictrecords.com.au/convicts/anderson/john/25147

I believe Jen Brittain has got it wrong.

Jamjar
Atkinson; Badier; Cameron; Grant; Howie; Jardine; Jenkins; Kerr; Lawardorn; Lee; Linton; Lonie; McConnell; Morgan; Morrison; Murphy; O'Leary; Paton; Pratt; Robb; Williams

Offline BAC3

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,518
    • View Profile
Re: Victoria: John ANDERSON, born 1829, Middlesex
« Reply #8 on: Friday 28 December 18 10:20 GMT (UK) »
Thank You Everyone,

It is fairly conclusive from all your evidence that they are not one and the same person.

John ANDERSON is quite a common name according to the respective convict records and my subsequent research could be long and arduous..........nothing ventured!!!

Thank You once again.

BAC3