Author Topic: Mistake on World War One medal card?  (Read 298 times)

Offline ryanh31

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Mistake on World War One medal card?
« on: Monday 07 January 19 20:14 GMT (UK) »
Hi. My great, great uncle, Albert E Haram served in the First World War at Mons and other battles, however the 1914 star is not marked on his medal card (the 1914 star was awarded to every soldier at Mons). He was decorated for gallantry at Mons for capturing German machine guns, so is it a mistake on his medal card?

Thanks

Ryan

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Rockford

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 295
  • The Ancestral Home!
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #1 on: Monday 07 January 19 20:29 GMT (UK) »
Hi

Do you have a definite date for his gallantry medal?  Although the Battle of Mons took place in 1914, there was fighting there at various times and the both the first and last British soldiers killed are buried there.

It could be that he was awarded a gallantry medal 'at Mons', but not at the Battle of Mons in 1914.

Of course, it could also be an error if the gallantry award coincides with the 1914 battle.

Best wishes

Rockford
Burnside [Londonderry, Lothians and Pennsylvania]
Thorburn [Lanarkshire], Vair [Melrose]
Sweeney [Donegal/Lanarkshire]
Gilchrist [Lanarkshire, Peebles, Lothians], Smith [Dunbartonshire, Lanarkshire, Lothians]
Gregory [Bucks, Wales], Bennett [Somerset, Wales]
Letherby/Howlett/Phipps [Somerset]
Hunter [New Monkland, Fife], Gwynne [New Monkland, Stirling, Midlothian]
Logie/Dunlop/Thomson/Young [West Lothian]

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ryanh31

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #2 on: Monday 07 January 19 20:30 GMT (UK) »
It was the Battle of Mons that took place in 1914. I do not have a exact date for the award of his Military Medal. I do, however have a picture of him with his Military Medal on.


Thanks

Offline Jomot

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #3 on: Monday 07 January 19 20:39 GMT (UK) »
His military medal award was in the London Gazette June 1918.

https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/30743/supplement/7009
GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham. North Yorkshire. MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. DAVIS/DAVIES/DAVID: Glamorgan, Ohio.  JACKSON: East Yorks, North Yorks, Durham. TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.

Offline ryanh31

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #4 on: Monday 07 January 19 20:42 GMT (UK) »
Thanks for that :) :) It seems like a mistake that his medal card said that he didnt get the 1914 'Mons' Star.

Thanks

Offline youngtug

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,745
    • View Profile
.http://www.rootschat.com/links/05q2/   
  WILSON;-Wiltshire.
 SOUL;-Gloucestershire.
 SANSUM;-Berkshire-Wiltshire
 BASSON-BASTON;- Berkshire,- Oxfordshire.
 BRIDGES;- Wiltshire.
 DOWDESWELL;-Wiltshire,Gloucestershire
 JORDAN;- Berkshire.
 COX;- Berkshire.
 GOUDY;- Suffolk.
 CHATFIELD;-Sussex-- London
 MORGAN;-Blaenavon-Abersychan
 FISHER;- Berkshire.
 BLOMFIELD-BLOOMFIELD-BLUMFIELD;-Suffolk.
DOVE. Essex-London
YOUNG-Berkshire
ARDEN.
PINEGAR-COLLIER-HUGHES-JEFFERIES-HUNT-MOSS-FRY

Offline Jomot

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #6 on: Monday 07 January 19 20:47 GMT (UK) »
The listing in the Gazette will have been 3-4 months after the event that earned him the MM, so as has been suggested, it was unlikely to have been the Battle of Mons
GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham. North Yorkshire. MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. DAVIS/DAVIES/DAVID: Glamorgan, Ohio.  JACKSON: East Yorks, North Yorks, Durham. TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.

Offline ryanh31

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #7 on: Monday 07 January 19 20:50 GMT (UK) »
thats where he was awarded his military medal. So he must've been at mons, his direct desendant told me.

I have sent a letter to his direct desendant for further info so i will be finding out more soon. I wont post on this until I have recived the info.

Thanks for you help


Offline Jomot

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,021
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mistake on World War One medal card?
« Reply #8 on: Monday 07 January 19 20:54 GMT (UK) »
The Military Medal wasn't introduced until 1916, so as has been suggested, he may have been involved in some later action at Mons, but not the Battle of Mons.   

Do let us know if you learn anything more.
GIBSON: Leicestershire, Durham. North Yorkshire. MORGAN: Glamorgan, Durham, Ohio. DAVIS/DAVIES/DAVID: Glamorgan, Ohio.  JACKSON: East Yorks, North Yorks, Durham. TAYLOR: North Yorks. BOURDAS: North Yorks. JEFFREYS: Worcestershire & Northumberland. CHEESMOND: Durham/Northumberland. WINTER: Durham/Northumberland. SNOWBALL: Durham.