Author Topic: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???  (Read 1065 times)

Offline garbage

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« on: Friday 18 January 19 02:06 GMT (UK) »
Need help working out the last name of Angelina ????

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline barryd

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,787
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #1 on: Friday 18 January 19 02:20 GMT (UK) »
Could not open your question. If Angelina was born in England/Wales it may be possible to track her down with Angelina, place, year, month, Registration District. Angelina is not a very common name.
Free BMD.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline barryd

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,787
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #2 on: Friday 18 January 19 02:34 GMT (UK) »
Finally managed to open up. Looks like it is the name that comes from Corfu, Greece. An Australian Death Certificate not English/Welsh. 

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,328
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #3 on: Friday 18 January 19 06:09 GMT (UK) »
Welcome to rootschat 'garbage'.  :)

I can't quite make out the first letter or two, but the rest of the surname looks like:

....rmintong
or
...trmintong

A surname ending in "tong" (if that is what it is) I don't think sounds very Greek, but I may be wrong.  :)

It is not a surname that I recognise.





Offline Billyblue

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,994
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #4 on: Friday 18 January 19 06:27 GMT (UK) »
The certificate says she was born in Corfu, Greece but the parents' surnames don't look Greek to me, so they may have been holidaying or working there on a temporary basis?

Could Angelina's MS be Fermintong ? 
Doesn't sound Greek but if you google 'Fermintong as surname' it gives references to fermenting wine in Italy and Greece ??? ???   ::)  ::)

Dawn M
Denys (France); Rossier/Rousseau (Switzerland); Montgomery (Antrim, IRL & North Sydney NSW); Finn (Co.Carlow, IRL & NSW); Wilson (Leicestershire & NSW); Blue (Sydney NSW); Fisher & Barrago & Harrington(all Tipperary, IRL)

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,328
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #5 on: Friday 18 January 19 06:36 GMT (UK) »
What do you think Marina's surname is Dawn? I thought is was Brefiato/Perefiato - sounds Italian maybe?.

I'm sure the OP knows but I'm a bit curious and they are offline at the moment.

Although Annie and John married in England, I can't see a marriage of a John Butterfield to anyone with a surname similar to Brefiato within the time frame. I haven't looked for variations yet though.

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,328
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #6 on: Friday 18 January 19 06:47 GMT (UK) »
Not that it helps with the search but an article in Trove says that John's middle name is Edmond (but it could be an error).

Offline wivenhoe

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,643
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #7 on: Friday 18 January 19 07:02 GMT (UK) »
https://prov.vic.gov.au/explore-collection/explore-topic/passenger-records-and-immigration/unassisted-passenger-lists

Arrived Aug 1869 "Becula"
BUTTERFIELD John 32yr
BUTTERFIELD Ann 22yr
BUTTERFIELD Arthur 1yr

Birth certificate of BUTTERFIELD child born NSW would have maiden name and birthplace for mother.

Possibly married somewhere other than England?

Offline bbart

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 633
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #8 on: Friday 18 January 19 07:07 GMT (UK) »
I think the father's surname is Perapato.

I did find an anc. tree that says John Edmond Butterfield married Annie Perapato on 07 Apr 1864 St Francis of Assisi Chapel Corfu Ionion Is. Greece

Looking at Familysearch wiki here: https://www.familysearch.org/wiki/en/Corfu_County,_Greece_Genealogy  they give a link for the online marriages in Corfu, part way down the page, under the title "Corfu Civil Registration Records".

I cannot get the link to load... perhaps the site is down at the moment, or the problem is on my end.  It might be worth your while to give it a try tomorrow (unless someone else can manage to connect to it).