Author Topic: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???  (Read 1021 times)

Offline Rhododendron

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 468
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #18 on: Friday 18 January 19 11:55 GMT (UK) »
Looks like Fermintong to me. 

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Truth Seeker

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 179
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #19 on: Friday 18 January 19 12:21 GMT (UK) »
As has been said before, there are a a significant number of Italian names in the region.

IMHO, I would have thought that if it were Greek, they would likely be Greek Orthodox rather than RC. Therefore I think the father's first name might be Marino - the Italian masculine of Marina.

This leads me to think that the mother's name might be a misspelling, and while I might be completely wrong - the end of the name might say 'tory' or 'tony' rather than 'tong', as the ink may have run a bit.

Therefore the end of the name possibly should read as '....toni'? Which is definitely Italian sounding.

Hope this helps  :)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Christine53

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,174
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #20 on: Friday 18 January 19 13:20 GMT (UK) »
Here is the marriage registration :

John Butterfield and Anne Peripato

GRO Ionian Islands Civil Registration Marriages 1818-1864

vol 9
page 18
line 27
Census information  Crown Copyright
www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Treetotal

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,516
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #21 on: Friday 18 January 19 13:21 GMT (UK) »
In my humble opinion, the first letter is "J" as in January (to the left) 3rd letter looks like an "r"
but I could be wrong.

Malky

The J in January looks diffrent from the the first letter of the surname*. I now think it says Fermintong.

Gadget

* a very distinct loop 'below the line' in the J in January

That's what i see.
Carol
CAPES Hull. KIRK  Leeds, Hull. JONES  Wales,  Lancashire. CARROLL Ireland, Lancashire, U.S.A. BROUGHTON Leicester, Goole, Hull BORRILL  Lincolnshire, Durham, Hull. GROOM  Wishbech, Hull. ANTHONY St. John's Nfld. BUCKNALL Lincolnshire, Hull. BUTT Harbour Grace, Newfoundland. PARSONS  Western Bay, Newfoundland. MONAGHAN  Ireland, U.S.A. PERRY Cheshire, Liverpool.
 
RESTORERS:PLEASE DO NOT USE MY RESTORES WITHOUT PRIOR PERMISSION - THANK YOU

Offline arthurk

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,513
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #22 on: Friday 18 January 19 13:38 GMT (UK) »
Here is the marriage registration :

John Butterfield and Anne Peripato

GRO Ionian Islands Civil Registration Marriages 1818-1864

vol 9
page 18
line 27

So whoever registered the death didn't realise they married in Corfu (presumably) rather than England.
Researching among others:
Bartle, Bilton, Campbell, Craven, Emmott, Harcourt, Hirst, Kellet(t), Kennedy,
Meaburn, Mennile/Meynell, Metcalf(e), Palliser, Robinson, Rutter, Shipley, Stow, Wilkinson

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,312
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #23 on: Friday 18 January 19 14:00 GMT (UK) »
The informant was the son Arthur. I have seen quite a number of incorrect mother's names on Australian d/cs. This may be Arthur's best guess at his grandmother's maiden name and a guess at the spelling by whoever filled out the form.


Offline Flattybasher9

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,062
  • Manners cost nothing, and are worth the effort.
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #24 on: Friday 18 January 19 14:08 GMT (UK) »
In my humble opinion, the first letter is "J" as in January (to the left) 3rd letter looks like an "r"
but I could be wrong.

Malky

The J in January looks diffrent from the the first letter of the surname*. I now think it says Fermintong.

Gadget

* a very distinct loop 'below the line' in the J in January

That's what i see.
Carol

That's what I see also, but perhaps the registrar cut the loop short as it was infringing the left hand column.
It's only an opinion.

Malky

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,465
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #25 on: Friday 18 January 19 14:21 GMT (UK) »
It's the stroke through the F that I think you're seeing, Malky
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

Offline arthurk

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,513
    • View Profile
Re: Last name of my great gandmother Angelina ???
« Reply #26 on: Friday 18 January 19 14:30 GMT (UK) »
Being RC suggests a non-Greek origin for at least some members of the family. Wikipedia has a page on Corfiot Italians:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corfiot_Italians

Near the bottom there's a reference to "Maltese Italians" in Corfu, brought in by the British in the early 19th century. These people of Maltese origin were also RC.
Researching among others:
Bartle, Bilton, Campbell, Craven, Emmott, Harcourt, Hirst, Kellet(t), Kennedy,
Meaburn, Mennile/Meynell, Metcalf(e), Palliser, Robinson, Rutter, Shipley, Stow, Wilkinson

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk