Author Topic: Two parish registers? I知 confused  (Read 601 times)

Online Davedrave

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,124
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Two parish registers? I知 confused
« on: Thursday 24 January 19 20:31 GMT (UK) »
On Ancestry I致e found the image of the baptism of George Beauchamp in Lower Swell, Glos. in 1840. Confusingly, there seem to be two images to choose from. The page number and baptism entry number are the same in both images, but they clearly aren稚 images of the same page - the page layout differs. I wonder what is going on?

Dave
ESSEX: Cramphorn Raven Sams Sayers Taylor Whybrow; GLOS: Beacham/Beauchamp; HERTS: Chamberlain Chuck; LEICS: Allot Bennet Bentley Crisp Godfrey Greasley Hunt Hurst Jarvis Lane Lea Light Seel Taylor Woodward Wright; LINCS: Buswell Lambert Mitchell Muse Sayers; OXON: Barnett Beacham; STAFFS: Hodgkins Jarvis; SURREY: Light; WARKS: Astley/Chesshire Bradbury Hicken/Hickin Hudson; WORCS: Ballinger Beauchamp Laight

Offline stanmapstone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,798
    • View Profile
Re: Two parish registers? I知 confused
« Reply #1 on: Thursday 24 January 19 20:42 GMT (UK) »
Is one the Parish Register and the other the Bishop's Transcript. From 1598 incumbents were required to provide their diocesan bishop, or his equivalent, usually at Easter, with copies of the entries in the parish register covering the previous year.

Stan
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online Davedrave

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,124
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Two parish registers? I知 confused
« Reply #2 on: Thursday 24 January 19 20:52 GMT (UK) »
Is one the Parish Register and the other the Bishop's Transcript. From 1598 incumbents were required to provide their diocesan bishop, or his equivalent, usually at Easter, with copies of the entries in the parish register covering the previous year.

Stan

I suppose it might be but I致e never seen one like this before, and weren稚 they sent in yearly, whereas this duplicate is a printed book of many pages? I was under the impression that B.T.痴 ended when Civil Registration came, but maybe I知 mistaken.

Dave :)
ESSEX: Cramphorn Raven Sams Sayers Taylor Whybrow; GLOS: Beacham/Beauchamp; HERTS: Chamberlain Chuck; LEICS: Allot Bennet Bentley Crisp Godfrey Greasley Hunt Hurst Jarvis Lane Lea Light Seel Taylor Woodward Wright; LINCS: Buswell Lambert Mitchell Muse Sayers; OXON: Barnett Beacham; STAFFS: Hodgkins Jarvis; SURREY: Light; WARKS: Astley/Chesshire Bradbury Hicken/Hickin Hudson; WORCS: Ballinger Beauchamp Laight

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,526
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Two parish registers? I知 confused
« Reply #3 on: Friday 25 January 19 08:05 GMT (UK) »
IMO - the 2 page version is the Bishop's Transcript which just covers 1840 baptisms, and was submitted to the Diocese.  The 128 page version is the parish register book, commencing in 1813 and ending in 1881, with some interesting comments about the church, plus letters to the Vicar (image 113 onwards).
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY


Online Davedrave

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,124
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Two parish registers? I知 confused
« Reply #4 on: Friday 25 January 19 17:48 GMT (UK) »
IMO - the 2 page version is the Bishop's Transcript which just covers 1840 baptisms, and was submitted to the Diocese.  The 128 page version is the parish register book, commencing in 1813 and ending in 1881, with some interesting comments about the church, plus letters to the Vicar (image 113 onwards).

Thanks BumbleB

Dave :)
ESSEX: Cramphorn Raven Sams Sayers Taylor Whybrow; GLOS: Beacham/Beauchamp; HERTS: Chamberlain Chuck; LEICS: Allot Bennet Bentley Crisp Godfrey Greasley Hunt Hurst Jarvis Lane Lea Light Seel Taylor Woodward Wright; LINCS: Buswell Lambert Mitchell Muse Sayers; OXON: Barnett Beacham; STAFFS: Hodgkins Jarvis; SURREY: Light; WARKS: Astley/Chesshire Bradbury Hicken/Hickin Hudson; WORCS: Ballinger Beauchamp Laight