Author Topic: James or Thomas Keenan 1800  (Read 1078 times)

Offline Puffin81

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James or Thomas Keenan 1800
« Reply #45 on: Thursday 21 February 19 17:53 GMT (UK) »
The certificates have started to arrive, although I still havent found the childrenís 1st marriages to get their certificates in the hope of finding snippets of info, bi I have got James / thomas wofes death certificate which confirms James was her husbands name

I did beleive from the marriage certificate that James was a soldier, but it doesnít look like soldier to me on this one, can anyone read it?

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,908
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James or Thomas Keenan 1800
« Reply #46 on: Thursday 21 February 19 18:55 GMT (UK) »
The certificates have started to arrive, although I still havent found the childrenís 1st marriages to get their certificates in the hope of finding snippets of info, bi I have got James / thomas wofes death certificate which confirms James was her husbands name

I did beleive from the marriage certificate that James was a soldier, but it doesnít look like soldier to me on this one, can anyone read it?
Labourer?
  Labourer might have been his last known occupation. He might has become too old or unfit for military service or reached the end of the period of years he'd signed up for. First husband of an ancestor of mine was a soldier in Ireland when they married. He'd left army and was a labourer by the time his daughter was born 3 years later. Then he went back into uniform as a postman which was occupation on his death certificate.
The son may have chosen to say soldier rather than labourer at time of his marriage. On the other hand, perhaps James was alive and soldiering at time of the son's wedding.
When was the death cert? Was it later than the son's marriage?
I guess that Thomas may have been a clerical error somewhere along the line by registry office.
Where did you obtain the certificate which had Thomas on?
At least you know what to call him now.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Puffin81

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James or Thomas Keenan 1800
« Reply #47 on: Thursday 21 February 19 19:00 GMT (UK) »
I obtained it from the register office and didnít realise they were transcribed.

Iíve never found James for sure in the uk as his wife / family unit were without him in 1851 when Iíve first found them.  In 1858 his son Marrys and states his farther died, In 1861 his wife stayed widow.  So Iím guessing he died before 1851, or there is a chance early to mid 1850s but was elsewhere working

Offline Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,908
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James or Thomas Keenan 1800
« Reply #48 on: Thursday 21 February 19 19:14 GMT (UK) »
I obtained it from the register office and didnít realise they were transcribed.
Was it from GRO?
There is a procedure for pointing out possible errors. You need to provide proof. You would need to ask the local registry office to check which name is on original certificate first.

Offline Puffin81

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James or Thomas Keenan 1800
« Reply #49 on: Thursday 21 February 19 19:18 GMT (UK) »
I obtained it from the register office and didnít realise they were transcribed.
Was it from GRO?
There is a procedure for pointing out possible errors. You need to provide proof. You would need to ask the local registry office to check which name is on original certificate first.


Yes Iíve failed the procedure as I didnít raise it within 3 months, when I found the parish records so they said I needed to re purchase then complain if the 2nd certificate was incorrect