Author Topic: familysearch drop down information  (Read 391 times)

Online Gan Yam

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 342
  • Going Home - exploring my past
    • View Profile
familysearch drop down information
« on: Saturday 26 January 19 16:33 GMT (UK) »
Is anyone having problems with family search.  I can search the records but when I use the drop down to see the records I get a message that says "Record information not available, please try again later" and with it is a rotating circle.  I thought it was a problem with the site, but its working on other devices, so it cant be.  It started earlier in the week, but was fine last week.

Any ideas? Any help greatly appreciated.
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online hallmark

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 12,306
    • View Profile
Re: familysearch drop down information
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 26 January 19 16:46 GMT (UK) »
Browser?

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline oldohiohome

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 449
    • View Profile
Re: familysearch drop down information
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 26 January 19 16:52 GMT (UK) »
It works for me. Firefox 64 for Linux.
Have you tried rightclicking and opening in a new tab? I doubt it will make any difference but maybe.

Do you have any extensions like Noscript or Ad blocker? Could they be stopping the site from loading?
Cambridgeshire: Billups, Cropley; Derbyshire: Jenkinson, Gratton; Co Down: O'Rourke, Rodgers, Cunningham

Offline oldohiohome

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 449
    • View Profile
Re: familysearch drop down information
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 26 January 19 16:53 GMT (UK) »
Did you update anything earlier in the week? If you use Windows, don't they update things on a Tuesday?
Have you tried in another browser?
Cambridgeshire: Billups, Cropley; Derbyshire: Jenkinson, Gratton; Co Down: O'Rourke, Rodgers, Cunningham

Online hallmark

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 12,306
    • View Profile
Re: familysearch drop down information
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 26 January 19 16:57 GMT (UK) »

Online Gan Yam

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 342
  • Going Home - exploring my past
    • View Profile
Re: familysearch drop down information
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 26 January 19 17:06 GMT (UK) »
I'm using Microsoft edge and windows 10 and haven't updated anything.

I've just checked the site again and although the drop down isn't working, when I click on either the camera or file icon at the side of the record it will load that, so its just the drop down that doesn't work!

Its not happening on other sites, Ancestry is working ok. 
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online hallmark

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 12,306
    • View Profile
Re: familysearch drop down information
« Reply #6 on: Saturday 26 January 19 17:08 GMT (UK) »
Browser?

Online hallmark

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 12,306
    • View Profile
Re: familysearch drop down information
« Reply #7 on: Saturday 26 January 19 17:09 GMT (UK) »

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,285
    • View Profile
Re: familysearch drop down information
« Reply #8 on: Saturday 26 January 19 21:30 GMT (UK) »
I'm using Microsoft edge and windows 10 and haven't updated anything.
I've just checked the site again and although the drop down isn't working, when I click on either the camera or file icon at the side of the record it will load that, so its just the drop down that doesn't work!
Its not happening on other sites, Ancestry is working ok. 

I'm also having the same problem with Windows 10 & edge. There was an update the other day and I suspect that has caused this problem for us.
Please do NOT ask for lookups by Personal Message.