Author Topic: Crescent, Terrace or other?  (Read 309 times)

Offline Nats185

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 50
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
« Reply #9 on: Saturday 02 February 19 20:34 GMT (UK) »
It's almost certainly the terrace opposite Royal Crescent (unsurprisingly), between Albert Road and Cresent Road.

Shown here:

https://margatelocalhistory.co.uk/HotSpotViewer/zBacon2Hotspots.htm

And present-day (you can see the name plaque):

https://www.google.co.uk/maps/@51.3861277,1.3704829,3a,70.2y,158.87h,107.99t/data=!3m7!1e1!3m5!1sX6V5qYT9PL2g7KP-OM0d0A!2e0!6s%2F%2Fgeo2.ggpht.com%2Fcbk%3Fpanoid%3DX6V5qYT9PL2g7KP-OM0d0A%26output%3Dthumbnail%26cb_client%3Dmaps_sv.tactile.gps%26thumb%3D2%26w%3D203%26h%3D100%26yaw%3D99.24113%26pitch%3D0%26thumbfov%3D100!7i13312!8i6656

Wow Rattus! Thank you so much that is amazing, how are you viewing the full census? When I have found census records using Ancestry.com I'm sure you only got to view the page relating to your search? Also, do you know if it is possible to see if a census was completed by or on behalf of the householder? I'm really hoping they had some way of recording this as I'd like to know if the handwriting found on a 1911 is that of my ancestor or the census official?

Thank you again.
Bugden, Corri, Bussey, Skinner

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Rattus

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 130
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 03 February 19 10:08 GMT (UK) »
When you view a census page on Ancestry, there are left- and right-facing arrows (like < or >) on either edge of the image, white on a dark grey circular background. Use these to navigate.

Note also that a page number is shown at the bottom, e.g. "35 of 50". The page number (35 in this example) is editable, so if you want to jump back to the start you can just change it to "1" and press Enter.

I don't think there's a formal record of who actually completed the 1911 household form, but in my experience it has always been the head of household, even if their writing was very spidery and the spelling uncertain/erratic.

I've only just discovered that the following page on the 1911 census shows the enumerator's handwriting, so you can use that to compare. Won't indicate whether someone else had filled in and signed the form, of course.
BARTRAM - Nottingham, Derby, originally Beds (Stagsden)
PERFETT - St Pancras & Marylebone, Rugby, Nottingham
RADFORD - Nottinghamshire, also back & forth to Bury
RUDD - Margate, Bermondsey, Newcastle, Nottingham

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline arthurk

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,586
    • View Profile
Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 03 February 19 13:14 GMT (UK) »
Also, do you know if it is possible to see if a census was completed by or on behalf of the householder? I'm really hoping they had some way of recording this as I'd like to know if the handwriting found on a 1911 is that of my ancestor or the census official?
I don't think there's a formal record of who actually completed the 1911 household form, but in my experience it has always been the head of household, even if their writing was very spidery and the spelling uncertain/erratic.

I've only just discovered that the following page on the 1911 census shows the enumerator's handwriting, so you can use that to compare. Won't indicate whether someone else had filled in and signed the form, of course.

As Rattus says, the 1911 household schedules were completed by members of the household. Just above the signature box are the words "To be filled up by, or on behalf of, the Head of Family or other person in occupation, or in charge, of this dwelling."

Usually it seems that someone decided the husband/father/senior male should sign it, but a case arose here recently where the husband's name was given, but apparently in the wife's handwriting - https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=806830.0
Researching among others:
Bartle, Bilton, Campbell, Craven, Emmott, Harcourt, Hirst, Kellet(t), Kennedy,
Meaburn, Mennile/Meynell, Metcalf(e), Palliser, Robinson, Rutter, Shipley, Stow, Wilkinson

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline BushInn1746

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,435
  • Selby 1815. Have You Seen Signature Anywhere Else?
    • View Profile
Re: Crescent, Terrace or other?
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 03 February 19 16:29 GMT (UK) »

I don't think there's a formal record of who actually completed the 1911 household form, but in my experience it has always been the head of household, even if their writing was very spidery and the spelling uncertain/erratic.


There is a formal record for conducting the England & Wales Census and you are correct it was the responsibility of the Head of the Household.

From 1841 to 1911 the Householder filled out a "Householder's Schedule" delivered and collected back by the Enumerator.


1911
The 1911 Census is the first Census where the original "Householder's Schedule" survives for us to see online today. The Enumerator transferred this information on to a punch card system of data collection in 1911.


1841 to 1901
From the 1841 to 1901 Census, the Enumerator delivered and then later collected the "Householder's Schedule" from each house or dwelling (same in 1911), but then 1841 to 1901 the Enumerator transferred the information written by the householder, writing it into Census Books that we see online today.


Who filled out census form? Is also being discussed on this thread with a link to The National Achives, webarchive with Specimen Forms

https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=807620.msg6668119#msg6668119

Mark
"George HOOD of Selby" Before 1812?

Born about 1785 (Yorkshire per 1841 Census)

Married Sarah RUSSELL at Selby 1815 newspaper - "both of that place".

Buried in the Quaker Burial Ground at Selby as "Not in Membership" in 1845, aged 60 years.

George HOOD of Selby was refused Membership of the Quakers in 1836.

Elected Overseer of the Poor of Selby in 1838.

Had both known (Selby) and unknown (some not stated 1846) property interests.

Possible (but unknown) links to COOK and/or PEARSON names.