Author Topic: Harry Jhonson/Johnson  (Read 330 times)

Offline Ricardo77

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Jhonson/Johnson
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday 05 February 19 11:01 GMT (UK) »
I think 'horse dealer' is a specific black country term (Bilston/Bradley/Sedgley/Coseley - West Midlands). If you look at the history of the pubs in the black country they list a 'horse dealer' as an employee.

See the link:

http://www.longpull.co.uk/HBCPdownloads/HBCP%20Wolverhampton%202.pdf

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,959
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Jhonson/Johnson
« Reply #10 on: Tuesday 05 February 19 11:05 GMT (UK) »
Thank you, unfortunately I can’t open the link. That may be the case in the Black Country as you say and may be that someone ‘deals with’ or attends to the horses.
I would have thought that it would mean buying and selling as in a cattle dealer etc.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online whiteout7

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,775
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Jhonson/Johnson
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 05 February 19 11:09 GMT (UK) »
I would wonder if Harry Johnson was of romany origin, because of being a horse dealer and the location and being in the Army Veterinary Corps.  I guess there were alot of horse dealers that were not romanies.

Charles Gittos of Wolverhampton married Margaret Ethel Williams (born about 1885) of Banbury in 1908 at Banbury.
(Just incase you want to look at them?)

Charles Gittos born (about 1885) was a Carpenter
Industry   PT WAY RLY COMP (Railway perhaps??)
Wemyss/Crombie/Laing/Blyth (West Wemyss)
Givens/Normand (Dysart)
Clark/Lister (Dysart)
Wilkinson/Simson (Kettle or Kettlehill)

Offline Ricardo77

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Jhonson/Johnson
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday 05 February 19 11:12 GMT (UK) »
The first child was born in The Golden Lion Pub, Bradley (Black Country)  1912. Where Harry 'Jhonson' was working as the 'horse dealer'. That is how he described it on the baptism record but the more formal description as listed on the birth register is 'Ostler'. I imagine that the type of occupation would have been verbally described to the registrar who then wrote down the accepted term 'Ostler'. This has been confirmed by a surviving relative.

Offline Ricardo77

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Jhonson/Johnson
« Reply #13 on: Tuesday 05 February 19 11:14 GMT (UK) »
I had considered Harry might have been of Romany origin. He's certainly difficult to track down.

Online heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 27,959
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Jhonson/Johnson
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 05 February 19 11:26 GMT (UK) »
Was the second daughter (born in 1916) born in Chorlton district with his address in Wolverhampton?


I have now seen the Jhonson birth - the Chorlton one was another Johnson/Hampson couple presumably.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Ricardo77

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Jhonson/Johnson
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 05 February 19 11:37 GMT (UK) »
The 1916 birth was Hilda M Jhonson. Confusingly the same forename as her mother, Hilda Mary.

Hilda Mary, the young Hilda May and Harry Jhonson then all went to Hulme Lancashire for some reason where Violet Johnson was born in Chorlton 1918. Both Violet and Hilda MAy were baptized then in Hulme.

On the possible Charles Gittos link, maybe this is a clue:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVB5-PX7F

Online whiteout7

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,775
    • View Profile
Wemyss/Crombie/Laing/Blyth (West Wemyss)
Givens/Normand (Dysart)
Clark/Lister (Dysart)
Wilkinson/Simson (Kettle or Kettlehill)

Offline Ricardo77

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 9
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Jhonson/Johnson
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 05 February 19 12:01 GMT (UK) »
It was just an army record with a near match. Bridgnorth isn't far from Wolverhampton where a birth may have been registered. Its a fairly tenuous link I know, most likely unrelated.