Author Topic: Marriage records  (Read 206 times)

Offline Nats185

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage records
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 06 February 19 15:48 GMT (UK) »
Thank you, can I ask how you found this information? I still very much learning my way around family history research!

It looks as though Minnie Poulter was born in Baldock, Herts (Hitchin district) in 1864 and was a nurse in Kensington by 1891.  She hadn't been married before the 1925 marriage.

Parents: John Poulter (a butcher) and Matilda nee Covington.
Bugden, Corri, Bussey, Skinner

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,125
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage records
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 06 February 19 15:53 GMT (UK) »
Just by doing a quick but of research on her.

She claimed to be 59 on marriage (so born 1865-6) but her paternal details (John Poulter, a butcher) match those of the Baldock-born Minnie, who as a young woman went into nursing rather than marriage and therefore fits the spinster status of the Minnie who married in 1925.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,125
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage records
« Reply #11 on: Wednesday 06 February 19 15:56 GMT (UK) »
Her death registration (Dec qtr 1949 Thanet) has her age as 85 - consistent with the 1864 birth registration in Hitchin district.  The birthdate in 1939 looks to be a couple of years early and on the other hand her age on marriage seems to have been understated a bit.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline Nats185

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage records
« Reply #12 on: Wednesday 06 February 19 16:02 GMT (UK) »
OK thank you for all the information, so you got her father's name and occupation from the marriage entry? Does the 1939 register on ancestry have the original image? I'm assuming the register was handwritten which could be where the birth date got mixed up. The 1939 register had her DOB as 17th July 1862. 17th July 1864 also fits with the 1871 census which had Minnie as 6 yrs old in April 1871.
Bugden, Corri, Bussey, Skinner

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,125
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Marriage records
« Reply #13 on: Wednesday 06 February 19 16:08 GMT (UK) »
We can't provide image information from 1939 on here, for legal reasons, but suffice to say that mistakes as to birth years are often to be found in family history records for all sorts of reasons.  The birthday itself (day and month) is less often wrong.  So it may well have been correctly 17 July 1864, and we don't know why it went into the register wrongly (perhaps her husband gave the information and he was mistaken).
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)