Author Topic: 1939 Register : missing record?  (Read 512 times)

Offline soupdragon

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register : missing record?
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 10 February 19 18:19 GMT (UK) »
Thanks for sorting out the Harpin issue folks.

However I still can't find Valletta Brown, are all military families not on the 1939 register?

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline cbcarolyn

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register : missing record?
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 10 February 19 18:24 GMT (UK) »
Lugg/Freeman/Caddy- Cornwall
Dayman/Hobbs - Devon
Brett/Clark/Hicks - Middx/Essex/London
Miles - Northampton
Woodruff/Proctor/Worth - Midlands/NE/Wales

http://www.familytree.craftsbycarolyn.co.uk/

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline soupdragon

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 6
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register : missing record?
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 10 February 19 19:54 GMT (UK) »
My confusion arises from the fact that I know that my mothers immediate family was in England at the right time, and that, even if they lived on an RAF base (as they did), the information given by the National Archives says:

The records do include

    members of the armed forces on leave
    civilians on military bases


Perhaps I should re-phrase my question ---does any one else have problems finding milit ryfamilies in the 1939 Register, or are the Browns just missing for some other reason?



Offline cbcarolyn

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register : missing record?
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 10 February 19 22:52 GMT (UK) »
Do you know the base they were at in 1939?  I don't mind having a search around to double check, what other details can you provide -  birth year?  husband name? or other household members.  It maybe transcription or wrongly redacted.
Lugg/Freeman/Caddy- Cornwall
Dayman/Hobbs - Devon
Brett/Clark/Hicks - Middx/Essex/London
Miles - Northampton
Woodruff/Proctor/Worth - Midlands/NE/Wales

http://www.familytree.craftsbycarolyn.co.uk/

Offline Gadget

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,527
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register : missing record?
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 10 February 19 23:07 GMT (UK) »
Hi

Just in case recent  members are unaware, although we can help members with general guidance and   hints, we are not allowed to do straight look ups on the 1939 register.

Gadget

See, for example, moderator's comment on:

https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=748099.0
Census &  BMD information Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk and GROS - www.scotlandspeople.gov.uk

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 28,935
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register : missing record?
« Reply #14 on: Monday 11 February 19 08:27 GMT (UK) »
Perhaps I should re-phrase my question ---does any one else have problems finding milit ryfamilies in the 1939 Register, or are the Browns just missing for some other reason?

There are people on there who should be uncovered but still are not.  Ancestry uncovers records on an annual basis, F M P are continually updating. Unless you know exactly where they were living you may just have to be patient
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline cbcarolyn

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 184
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register : missing record?
« Reply #15 on: Monday 11 February 19 09:06 GMT (UK) »
can we tell them where to look?  ie guide to a mistranscription.

and look for each person, as you can often work out the rest.  What I find confusing is the whole line is redacted, so the first entry on the sheet may have the address, and redacted and all other lines are ditto from that first line.
Lugg/Freeman/Caddy- Cornwall
Dayman/Hobbs - Devon
Brett/Clark/Hicks - Middx/Essex/London
Miles - Northampton
Woodruff/Proctor/Worth - Midlands/NE/Wales

http://www.familytree.craftsbycarolyn.co.uk/

Offline Gibel

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,927
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register : missing record?
« Reply #16 on: Monday 11 February 19 11:34 GMT (UK) »
When was born? If she was born after 1919 she may be still redacted. I can see a Valletta Brown in Blacklands Drive Hayes in the 1946 London Electoral Rolls if thatís any help?

Offline JohninSussex

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 378
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register : missing record?
« Reply #17 on: Monday 11 February 19 11:56 GMT (UK) »
Quote
not allowed to do straight look ups on the 1939 register.
The principle Rootschat seems to work on is not to provide information on these pages, if that information is only available if you have a paid subscription.  So if you have found details on a pay site and the other person has access to that pay site, you can tell them how to find it, or else you can provide information that is available on a free lookup, hopefully without being challenged by other users.
Rutter, Sampson, Swinerd, Head, Redman in Kent.  Others in Cheshire, Manchester, Glos/War/Worcs.
RUTTER family and Matilda Sampson's Will: