Author Topic: 1881 Census confusion in Cefn Mawr: Evans, Rogers & Edwards  (Read 293 times)

Offline pimpernel

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census confusion in Cefn Mawr: Evans, Rogers & Edwards
« Reply #9 on: Monday 11 February 19 09:54 GMT (UK) »
Thank you so much for the help!!

I saw the 1871 Brymbo household and wondered if it might be the same, though Brymbo is the other side of Wrexham to Cefn Mawr, not a great distance, but every other pointer shows the family settled in the Cefn area, so I wasn't so sure. If the same household is elsewhere in the 1881 it would dispell confusion - will check.
Oxfordshire: SHAYLER, HERN,
Gloucestershire: MEADOWS, HERBERT,
Worcestershire: GRIFFIN, WOOD,
Denbighshire: WILLIAMS, JAMES, EDWARDS, DAVIES.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline despair

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,216
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census confusion in Cefn Mawr: Evans, Rogers & Edwards
« Reply #10 on: Monday 11 February 19 10:11 GMT (UK) »
Sorry,looks like a false trail as Robert and Emma Rogers are together in 1881.

Roger

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline pimpernel

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census confusion in Cefn Mawr: Evans, Rogers & Edwards
« Reply #11 on: Monday 11 February 19 10:15 GMT (UK) »
Mabel, the birth record you found for William Henry Lloyd has to be the correct one, many thanks for that! Unmarried parents perhaps, as you say, though it still doesn't pin the connection between my Edwards family and William H Lloyd.

If Hannah Evans' maiden name was Pritchard, as suggested by the details you showed, then I'm back to square one on finding a link to Sarah Edwards. She's clearly stated as grandmother both in the 1871, and in the 1881 censuses. Perhaps then, Daniel Evans was not, after all that same Daniel as shown in the 1871, in Cefn, son of Godfrey and Anne, or, perhaps the censuses just got the connections mixed up? I'm a little confused by all of this!

I believe Sarah Edwards was born Sarah Clarke (marriage to Edward Edwards 27th Dec 1824, Ruabon).
Oxfordshire: SHAYLER, HERN,
Gloucestershire: MEADOWS, HERBERT,
Worcestershire: GRIFFIN, WOOD,
Denbighshire: WILLIAMS, JAMES, EDWARDS, DAVIES.

Offline pimpernel

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census confusion in Cefn Mawr: Evans, Rogers & Edwards
« Reply #12 on: Monday 11 February 19 10:16 GMT (UK) »
Many thanks despair!!


Sorry,looks like a false trail as Robert and Emma Rogers are together in 1881.

Roger
Oxfordshire: SHAYLER, HERN,
Gloucestershire: MEADOWS, HERBERT,
Worcestershire: GRIFFIN, WOOD,
Denbighshire: WILLIAMS, JAMES, EDWARDS, DAVIES.

Offline Mabel Bagshawe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,871
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census confusion in Cefn Mawr: Evans, Rogers & Edwards
« Reply #13 on: Monday 11 February 19 19:07 GMT (UK) »

I'm a little confused by all of this!


Me too!  Reply 4 shows Daniel was Godfrey's son, and the Lewis link does seem to be on the Edwards side, but not sure how

Offline pimpernel

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census confusion in Cefn Mawr: Evans, Rogers & Edwards
« Reply #14 on: Monday 11 February 19 23:06 GMT (UK) »
In the 1901 and 1911 censuses a matching William Henry Lloyd appears in Delph Terrace, Acrefair, married to Elizabeth and working as a terracotta chimney top maker, but there's no clue to his parentage.

Incidentally I notice there's a tree on Ancestry listing William as the son of Harriet Edwards, who the tree has as marrying a William Lloyd (in contrast to my research that she married Edward Roberts), and both parents dieing soon after younger William's birth. The idea that William was an orphan and raised by his grandparents fits with the details, but the other Ancestry tree lacks sources, and has confused William Henry with another William Lloyd living in Lancashire in later life, which I'm pretty sure is wrong.

This has encouraged me to double check my own sources for the marriages of Edward and Sarah Edwards' daughters though. There's always a degree of assumption with connecting names, and there are a lot of similar names in Wales!
Oxfordshire: SHAYLER, HERN,
Gloucestershire: MEADOWS, HERBERT,
Worcestershire: GRIFFIN, WOOD,
Denbighshire: WILLIAMS, JAMES, EDWARDS, DAVIES.

Offline despair

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,216
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census confusion in Cefn Mawr: Evans, Rogers & Edwards
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 12 February 19 10:48 GMT (UK) »
I wonder if some(?) of the relationships described in 1881 relate to Daniel's wife Hannah,who is the daughter of John Pritchard and Elizabeth Lloyd.Elizabeth's father is William Lloyd,described as Bricklayer on her marriage certificate.William Henry Loyd is given as a Brickmaker in 1881-perhaps he is "nephew in law" to Daniel Evans

Roger

Offline pimpernel

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 186
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census confusion in Cefn Mawr: Evans, Rogers & Edwards
« Reply #16 on: Tuesday 12 February 19 11:08 GMT (UK) »
Thank you Roger, the names seem to suggest a link, but hang on, if Hannah is the daughter of John Pritchard and Elizabeth Lloyd, why are there Rogers in-laws to the family in the household? I assumed as there's Rogers brother-in-law and mother-in-law to Daniel, that Hannah's maiden name would be Rogers too.
Oxfordshire: SHAYLER, HERN,
Gloucestershire: MEADOWS, HERBERT,
Worcestershire: GRIFFIN, WOOD,
Denbighshire: WILLIAMS, JAMES, EDWARDS, DAVIES.

Offline despair

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,216
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1881 Census confusion in Cefn Mawr: Evans, Rogers & Edwards
« Reply #17 on: Tuesday 12 February 19 11:27 GMT (UK) »
I think Eliza Lloyd becomes Eliza Pritchard who becomes Eliza Rogers as per the 1871 census whih Mabel found with Eliza Rogers,Hannah Pritchad(sic),Thomas Edwin Rogers and William Lloyd Rogers.Hannah,Thomas and William all have mmn Lloyd.

Roger