Author Topic: Death 1890??  (Read 1327 times)

Offline Brickwall Demolisher

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Becoming possibly more extinct each day.?
    • View Profile
Death 1890??
« on: Sunday 17 February 19 10:37 GMT (UK) »
Thank you firstly for looking at my post,
I have not been able to find a death reference for a CHARLOTTE WENTZELL who was buried Lewisham,Kent 31/12/1890.
I have baptism details of 30th October 1887 but not been able / cannot find anything else. ??
 Any help much appreciated. Best Regards JUST J.
Maycock LAMBETH 1700-1960's
Burcham NORFOLK ??/LAMBETH 1700 - 1960's
Wentzell CRIPPLEGATE/SOUTHWARK 1700-1960's
Sadler CAMBERWELL / LEWISHAM 1700 - 1960's
Elliott WALWORTH / 1700 -1960's
Lepine FRANCE/KENT/WALWORTH/1550's-1950's
Barnes DORSET / WALWORTH
Roberts GLAMORGAN,WALES

Offline MaureeninNY

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,292
    • View Profile
Re: Death 1890??
« Reply #1 on: Sunday 17 February 19 10:46 GMT (UK) »
There's this death on FreeBMD:

Deaths Dec 1890   
Wentzell  Charles  3  Greenwich  1d 703

 :-\ :-\

Maureen


Offline *Sandra*

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 55,656
  • Stay Safe.
    • View Profile
Re: Death 1890??
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 17 February 19 10:51 GMT (UK) »
Burial - Wentzell Charlotte  burial date  31 December 1890 Lewisham

https://www.deceasedonline.com/servlet/GSDOSearch?DetsView=Summary&src=ext&fileid=13281357

Sandra
"We search for information, but the burden of proof is always with the thread owner"

Census information is Crown Copyright  http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

British Census copyright The National Archives; Canadian Census copyright Library and Archives Canada

Offline Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,957
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death 1890??
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 17 February 19 11:06 GMT (UK) »
The details from the burial register are:-

Charlotte Wentzell, age 3, daughter of John, Cellarman, of 73 Besson Street, St. Pauls. I think it is Plot  J No. 425.

You could consider getting a pdf of the death that Maureen has found.  Cost will be 7.  You could then see if the addresses tally.
Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire


Offline Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,957
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death 1890??
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 17 February 19 11:31 GMT (UK) »
Hmm, interesting.

The family who are living at 73 Besson/Bessen Street in the 1891 census has Alfred as the Head of Household.  Charlotte is his wife.

No John listed at all, census ref. for anyone who wishes to look.

Registration district   Greenwich
Archive reference   RG12
Piece number   505
Folio   20
Page   34

Attached is a shot of the burial register.


As you can see it says d. of John etc

Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire

Offline Brickwall Demolisher

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 216
  • Becoming possibly more extinct each day.?
    • View Profile
Re: Death 1890??
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 17 February 19 12:26 GMT (UK) »
Many,Many thanks everyone who has replied to my post,
 It seems to be a very small difference into what records are showing. I have the family on the 1891 Census, at 73, Beeson Street. There is no John as to being the Father or Head of Household ?? Taking it as a writing error is about the only thing to do.?
    Many thanks everyone, JUST J

Maycock LAMBETH 1700-1960's
Burcham NORFOLK ??/LAMBETH 1700 - 1960's
Wentzell CRIPPLEGATE/SOUTHWARK 1700-1960's
Sadler CAMBERWELL / LEWISHAM 1700 - 1960's
Elliott WALWORTH / 1700 -1960's
Lepine FRANCE/KENT/WALWORTH/1550's-1950's
Barnes DORSET / WALWORTH
Roberts GLAMORGAN,WALES

Offline Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,957
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death 1890??
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 17 February 19 12:31 GMT (UK) »
If you are willing to spend 7 on a pdf from the GRO, you could get the death record for Charles as found by Maureen.
Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,527
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death 1890??
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 17 February 19 12:59 GMT (UK) »
Just a thought - Charlotte Wentzell is registered as Charlotte Elizabeth Wentzell, and she is baptised under that name on 30 October 1887 - daughter of Alfred and Charlotte. 

There is a school admission record for Charlotte Wentzell born 4 September 1887, daughter of Alfred of 98 Pomeroy Street at Colls Road School, Southwark.

Could she be Elizabeth, aged 5, daughter of Alfred and Charlotte in the 1891 census?  :-\
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,527
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Death 1890??
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 17 February 19 13:17 GMT (UK) »
Maybe my theory is wrong  :-X

Marriage 1879 - Alfred Wentzell and Charlotte Wannell

Harry - 1882 - mmn = Wonnell
Sarah Ann Wentzell - 1884 - mmn = Wonnell
Elizabeth Florence - 1885 - mmn = Winnell
Charlotte Elizabeth - 1887 - mmn = Wonnell
Florence - 1889 - 1889 - mmn = Wonnell

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY