Author Topic: Eaton Bishop - Williams 1861  (Read 872 times)

Offline DinahW

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Eaton Bishop - Williams 1861
« on: Saturday 23 February 19 22:22 GMT (UK) »
Trying to find a birth reg or christening for Agnes Williams born c. 1861 in Eaton Bishop, Herefordshire. I can't find her in 1861, 1871 or 1881 census either.
Agnes married George Meredith in Monmouth 1888 and died Monmouth 1908. Any help appreciated.

Offline CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 62,794
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Eaton Bishop - Williams 1861
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 23 February 19 23:21 GMT (UK) »
Does she name a father on her marriage cert?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline DinahW

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Eaton Bishop - Williams 1861
« Reply #2 on: Sunday 24 February 19 09:05 GMT (UK) »
Hi Carole, I haven't got her marriage certificate. I got her maiden name from a birth certificate for her daughter and then checked her marriage and later census details on Freebmd and Familysearch. I wondered if Eaton Bishop was under a different name for birth registrations or the 1861 census.
Best wishes, D.


Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,744
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Eaton Bishop - Williams 1861
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 24 February 19 09:08 GMT (UK) »
Eaton Bishop was in Hereford registration district:

www.ukbmd.org.uk/reg/districts/hereford.html
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,744
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Eaton Bishop - Williams 1861
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 24 February 19 09:26 GMT (UK) »
I see that she was George’s second wife - he had previously been married to Emily Walte(s), Sep qtr 1883 Monmouth, mother of George (Dec qtr 1883), Willie (Dec qtr 1884 - died aged 3 wks) and Lilian (Mar qtr 1886).

Emily Meredith was buried at Monmouth on 5 April 1886, aged 21, only a few days after the baptism of Lilian on 30 March 1886.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline DinahW

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Eaton Bishop - Williams 1861
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 24 February 19 09:58 GMT (UK) »
That's very sad. I think I need to see a copy of Agnes's marriage certificate. I'm thinking maybe the birth year she gave might be wrong. Could it be that she didn't know her correct birth year?

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,744
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Eaton Bishop - Williams 1861
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 24 February 19 10:13 GMT (UK) »
Her census age may be inaccurate (especially as George was a bit younger - she may have reduced her apparent age to narrow the gap) and other info such as birthplace may be inaccurate too.  Sometimes people who had grown up in a particular place assumed (wrongly) that they had been born there.

You certainly need the marriage certificate for further clues.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,744
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Eaton Bishop - Williams 1861
« Reply #7 on: Sunday 24 February 19 10:17 GMT (UK) »
Eaton Bishop was not brimming with Williams in 1861 - there’s a William Williams, 16 b Breinton, in service there, and a 35 yr old widowed Elizabeth Williams with her parents William and Harriet Seaborne.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline DinahW

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Eaton Bishop - Williams 1861
« Reply #8 on: Sunday 24 February 19 10:55 GMT (UK) »
I know. That's what I discovered. I have found an Agness Williams aged 11 living in Weston under Penyard in the household of Thomas Tarling in 1871. Her birthplace is shown as Anon Bridge. I'm wondering if that's a misspelling of Canon Bridge which is a place near Eaton Bishop. She is described as daughter.