Author Topic: Thomas Farraday, 42nd Royal Highlanders, (Black Watch), in the 1850ís  (Read 139 times)

Offline TinaRoyal

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Thomas Farraday, 42nd Royal Highlanders, (Black Watch), in the 1850ís
« on: Wednesday 27 February 19 10:59 GMT (UK) »
I am wondering if some kind person can help me find the Service Records of Thomas Farraday who served with the 42nd Royal Highlanders, in the Crimea and the Indian Mutiny Campaigns, during the 1850ís.

Thomas Farraday was born in 1833 in Rochdale, Lancashire.  At the time of the 1851 Census he was living with his mother at Church Style in Rochdale.  I cannot find Thomas on the 1861 Census, so I am presuming that he was serving somewhere with the Black Watch at that time.  Thomas got married in Manchester Cathedral in 1866, he was then a Labourer so he had obviously left the Regiment.  This tells me that he served with the 42nd Royal Highlanders at some time in between 1851 and 1866, when he received medals for both campaigns.

I am looking for any information regarding Thomas Farradayís service, in particular I would like to find the date of his recruitment and discharge.  If anyone can help me, I would be most grateful.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline BW252

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 540
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Farraday, 42nd Royal Highlanders, (Black Watch), in the 1850ís
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 27 February 19 11:03 GMT (UK) »
Hi

you could try the following link to The Black Watch Forum.   They are a very helpful bunch of guys

http://blackwatchforums.co.uk

Harry

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline TinaRoyal

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Farraday, 42nd Royal Highlanders, (Black Watch), in the 1850ís
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 27 February 19 11:06 GMT (UK) »

Thanks Harry,

Tina.

Offline BW252

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 540
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Farraday, 42nd Royal Highlanders, (Black Watch), in the 1850’s
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 27 February 19 11:15 GMT (UK) »
On FindMyPast there is one Thomas Farraday Number 3078 Corporal 42nd Foot (Royal Highlanders) - This is The Black Watch.   He has the Indian Mutiny Medal 1857-1859 with clasp Lucknow.

I cannot find a service record for him.   

There is also a Pte Farrady Number 3072 in Agra, East Indies in 1861 but again no service record.   The number given could be a mistranscription of the one above.

Apologies if you already have that information

H

Offline TinaRoyal

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 108
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Farraday, 42nd Royal Highlanders, (Black Watch), in the 1850ís
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 27 February 19 12:38 GMT (UK) »
Thanks again Harry.

ďTraditionĒ has it, that Thomas was a Private at Alma in the Crimea, but was a Corporal in the Indian Mutiny.  Would this have meant a change in Service Number ?

Tina.

Offline BW252

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 540
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Thomas Farraday, 42nd Royal Highlanders, (Black Watch), in the 1850ís
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 27 February 19 12:52 GMT (UK) »
Tina

I think the transcriber has put down an incorrect number for the Thomas Farrady (3072) as well as the different spelling of his name

Harry