Author Topic: John, George Howard  (Read 491 times)

Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,175
    • View Profile
Re: John, George Howard
« Reply #9 on: Saturday 02 March 19 23:25 GMT (UK) »
Where is Sandhurst NSW....I can't find one but that's probably me.

Considering Martha Maria died in 1862 it's possibly your George made an error with his mother's details.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Freya Ellingsen

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 655
  • We build our pedigrees based on the proofs we find
    • View Profile
Re: John, George Howard
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 03 March 19 02:53 GMT (UK) »
Yes I would think so. I presume that should be Sandhurst Vic.....
Brooker, Creagh Curran, Ellingsen, Evans, Hatton, Ryan, Slade, Campbell, Flett

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 20,782
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: John, George Howard
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 03 March 19 02:56 GMT (UK) »
I agree,  to the best of my knowledge,  no Sandhurst as a town for NSW.  I wonder if the reference to NSW indicates Sandhurst but earlier than 1851 ... Victoria,  hived off from NSW to form two separate British colonies...

JM

The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 

Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.

Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   

All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

Offline judb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,323
    • View Profile
Re: John, George Howard
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 03 March 19 03:52 GMT (UK) »
Seems to me that it's Sandhurst, Victoria.

I'm intrigued by the specific death date given on the memorial plaque but, if it's new, it may well be that whoever organised it was mistaken, especially as the name is not in the order given at marriage and birth. However his death index entry does give his age as 78 which would mean a birthdate of about 1861.

Victoria, 1939, #8329
John George HOWARD, 78
Death place: Brighton

As already shown by Cando, according to the Birth and Death Index, there were two younger sisters born in 1861/62 at about the time the mother was ill with consumption, both these babies died in 1862
Maria b 1861, d 1862
Martha Maria b and d 1862 (aged 1 month)

All of his siblings found by Cando were registered around Bendigo which was known as Sandhurst at the time, so I think it's Sandhurst/Bendigo in Victoria.

I wonder if his father married again or who looked after the children who were only 7,4 and 3 when the mother died.

Judith
DYER - Wilts, London, Somerset, MIDLANE - Hants, Wilts, SONE - Hants, WRIGHT - London, Hants, SEAGER - Deptford, DWYER, FERGUSON - Victoria, MASON - Woodford Vic, BALLARD - South Wales, GOULDBY - Lowestoft
"Time present and time past are both perhaps present in time future..." T S Eliot

UK Census information Crown Copyrightt, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Freya Ellingsen

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 655
  • We build our pedigrees based on the proofs we find
    • View Profile
Re: John, George Howard
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 03 March 19 04:12 GMT (UK) »
Yes a lot to find out especially as he was a Lawyer wondering where he trained and where he was born? Thanks for that summary.
Yes I'm trying to find an obit but no luck for either so far a second marriage is possible.
I also wonder about the last baby Maria had before she died, if it also died?
the inquest states six children only 5 found so far..
Brooker, Creagh Curran, Ellingsen, Evans, Hatton, Ryan, Slade, Campbell, Flett

Offline judb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,323
    • View Profile
Re: John, George Howard
« Reply #14 on: Sunday 03 March 19 04:39 GMT (UK) »
Yes, in my Reply #12 above there are two children younger than your John George -

Name:   Maria Howard
Birth Date:   Abt 1861
Birth Place:   Meyers Flt, Victoria
Registration Year:   1861
Registration Place:   Victoria, Australia
Father:   John Howard
Mother:   Martha Maria Cohoone
Registration Number:   4793

This child's death is on the Death index
Registered 1862 #5164, age 1.

Name:   Martha Maria Howard
Birth Date:   Abt 1862
Birth Place:   Sail, Victoria
Registration Year:   1862
Registration Place:   Victoria, Australia
Father:   John George Howard
Mother:   Martha M Cohoone
Registration Number:   16543

Death for this baby
1861 1862 # 9455, aged 1 month (Edited to correct date)

The registration numbers for the deaths would seem to indicate that these deaths were not particularly close in time.  The mother's death registration is #7312 and we know that she died in September (possibly the mother's registration may have been delayed because of the holding of an inquest?) According to the inquest the baby Martha Maria was born only a day or so before the death of her mother.

Judith


 
DYER - Wilts, London, Somerset, MIDLANE - Hants, Wilts, SONE - Hants, WRIGHT - London, Hants, SEAGER - Deptford, DWYER, FERGUSON - Victoria, MASON - Woodford Vic, BALLARD - South Wales, GOULDBY - Lowestoft
"Time present and time past are both perhaps present in time future..." T S Eliot

UK Census information Crown Copyrightt, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Freya Ellingsen

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 655
  • We build our pedigrees based on the proofs we find
    • View Profile
Re: John, George Howard
« Reply #15 on: Sunday 03 March 19 04:52 GMT (UK) »
Thanks Judith.
Tomorrow I'll go to the library as I have been told there is a family tree on a well known site.
I will compare what I have gathered to what they have.
Brooker, Creagh Curran, Ellingsen, Evans, Hatton, Ryan, Slade, Campbell, Flett

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,404
    • View Profile
Re: John, George Howard
« Reply #16 on: Sunday 03 March 19 05:48 GMT (UK) »

Name:   Martha Maria Howard
Birth Date:   Abt 1862
Birth Place:   Sail, Victoria
Registration Year:   1862
Registration Place:   Victoria, Australia
Father:   John George Howard
Mother:   Martha M Cohoone
Registration Number:   16543

Death for this baby
1861, # 9455, aged 1 month


Judith

A couple more details for this child's death

Father John George
Mother not listed
Year 1862
Aged 6 weeks
At NERR

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline judb

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,323
    • View Profile
Re: John, George Howard
« Reply #17 on: Sunday 03 March 19 07:04 GMT (UK) »
Oops - sorry I put the wrong date for baby's death in my earlier reply.  Now edited it.

I am still wondering what happened to the father after the death of the mother, and who looked after these small children.  I cannot see anything for the father after 1862.  I cannot see the marriage (as mentioned by Cando from the Eaglehawk pioneer registry) in Tasmania on Tasmania's LINC site (may have missed it).  If they were married in Tas perhaps the 'missing' sixth child was born there - but again I couldn't find a likely record.

Perhaps trying to contact the Eaglehawk research may help.

Judith

DYER - Wilts, London, Somerset, MIDLANE - Hants, Wilts, SONE - Hants, WRIGHT - London, Hants, SEAGER - Deptford, DWYER, FERGUSON - Victoria, MASON - Woodford Vic, BALLARD - South Wales, GOULDBY - Lowestoft
"Time present and time past are both perhaps present in time future..." T S Eliot

UK Census information Crown Copyrightt, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk