Author Topic: Is it possible, is there any point?  (Read 631 times)

Offline Norfolk Nan

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible, is there any point?
« Reply #18 on: Tuesday 05 March 19 17:51 GMT (UK) »
Thanks, Shaun.  I think this may be 'my' man.  I'm working through the evidence at the moment but it's looking very possible... your help is much appreciated.

Update...

I've followed the trail back and forth, checked marriages, baptisms, census and this isn't my guy.  What a shame.  The search continues...

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline barryd

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,813
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible, is there any point?
« Reply #19 on: Tuesday 05 March 19 18:52 GMT (UK) »
"He tells a tale of being lost and mistaken for a Boer"

I would have thought that the Authorities would have known the difference between a Boer accent for those Boers who were bilingual and that of a soldier with a Middlesex accent. 

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Rosinish

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,404
  • PASSED & PAST (Speciality - South Uist, Inverness)
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible, is there any point?
« Reply #20 on: Tuesday 05 March 19 19:06 GMT (UK) »
I was mostly concerned with the military issue but every little helps...

Yes but the other thread is locked for replies to save duplication of effort.

Annie
South Uist, Inverness-shire, Scotland:- Bowie, Campbell, Cumming, Currie, MacDonald, MacInnes, MacIntyre, MacKinnon, Steele, Walker

Ireland:- Cullen, Flannigan (Derry), Donahoe/Donaghue (variants) (Cork), McCrate (Tipperary), Mellon, Tol(l)and (Donegal & Tyrone)

Newcastle-on-Tyne/Durham (Northumberland):- Harrison, Jude, Kemp, Lunn, Mellon, Robson, Stirling

Kettering, Northampton:- MacKinnon

Canada:- Callaghan, MacKinnon, MacPhee

"OLD GENEALOGISTS NEVER DIE - THEY JUST LOSE THEIR CENSUS"

Offline Rosinish

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,404
  • PASSED & PAST (Speciality - South Uist, Inverness)
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible, is there any point?
« Reply #21 on: Tuesday 05 March 19 19:09 GMT (UK) »
"He tells a tale of being lost and mistaken for a Boer"

I would have thought that the Authorities would have known the difference between a Boer accent for those Boers who were bilingual and that of a soldier with a Middlesex accent.

One would have thought i.e. "tells a tale" is how I would read it.

Annie
South Uist, Inverness-shire, Scotland:- Bowie, Campbell, Cumming, Currie, MacDonald, MacInnes, MacIntyre, MacKinnon, Steele, Walker

Ireland:- Cullen, Flannigan (Derry), Donahoe/Donaghue (variants) (Cork), McCrate (Tipperary), Mellon, Tol(l)and (Donegal & Tyrone)

Newcastle-on-Tyne/Durham (Northumberland):- Harrison, Jude, Kemp, Lunn, Mellon, Robson, Stirling

Kettering, Northampton:- MacKinnon

Canada:- Callaghan, MacKinnon, MacPhee

"OLD GENEALOGISTS NEVER DIE - THEY JUST LOSE THEIR CENSUS"

Offline Norfolk Nan

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible, is there any point?
« Reply #22 on: Wednesday 06 March 19 11:06 GMT (UK) »
Hi Annie, yes, annoyingly the other thread is locked and my comment was waspish but meant to make the point that my two posts had different questions. Sorry  :-[

I've been back to the original article where John is interviewed and he said he spent six years in the Army horse transport before joining the London General Ominibus Company in 1887, then was recalled to colours twice, serving throughout the Boer War and the whole of WW1.    He says one of his adventures in South Africa was being 'captured' by an Irish regiment which took him for a Boer Spy and threatened to shoot him.  He was without uniform after taking part in an arduous campaign and he lost his unit while on a secret cross-country march.  After a month in a prisoner-of-war cage, however, his identity was established beyond doubt.  Interesting, but some of it is a bit tongue-in-cheek.  I'm a bit out of my depth with army research but maybe something will come up... thanks again (and sorry again)





Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,039
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible, is there any point?
« Reply #23 on: Wednesday 06 March 19 11:48 GMT (UK) »
Quote
he spent six years in the Army horse transport before joining the London General Ominibus Company in 1887

So we would expect to find him in the 1891 census in London as an omnibus or bus something. I wonder what name he was using then?
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Norfolk Nan

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 26
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Is it possible, is there any point?
« Reply #24 on: Wednesday 06 March 19 13:14 GMT (UK) »
Well, yes, that's the rub.  in 1894 he was a letter carrier according to his daughter's birth certificate.  Oh, and in 1899 his marriage cert says 'farrier'.   Bear in mind that the article was published in 1955 when he was c90... nothing is straight forward, is it! ::)  And I have checked with LT several times - no record of him of course.