Author Topic: OCCUPATION 1861 CENSUS  (Read 188 times)

Offline Donches

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
OCCUPATION 1861 CENSUS
« on: Tuesday 05 March 19 12:03 GMT (UK) »
Can anyone decipher this occupaion from the 1861 census? It looks like PENSTALE MAKER - I suppose it could have been an occupation, bit I haven't found it listed.

Don

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,430
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: OCCUPATION 1861 CENSUS
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 05 March 19 12:21 GMT (UK) »
Would you like to give us the census reference so we can have a look ourselves please?  We can then compare letters on the page.
Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Donches

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: OCCUPATION 1861 CENSUS
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 05 March 19 12:26 GMT (UK) »
Census Ref:
Archive ref. RGO9
Piece no: 242
Page: 24
John Tomkinson age 60


Don

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,039
    • View Profile
Re: OCCUPATION 1861 CENSUS
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 05 March 19 12:45 GMT (UK) »
He's a pianoforte maker in the 1871 census - armed with that knowledge, I think that's what it says in 1861.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline shanghaipanda

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 244
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: OCCUPATION 1861 CENSUS
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 05 March 19 12:48 GMT (UK) »
I think it might be pianoforte maker.  See http://www.lieveverbeeck.eu/Pianoforte-makers_England_t.htm

Offline dublin1850

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 490
  • New to genealogy -a great lover of Dublin history
    • View Profile
Re: OCCUPATION 1861 CENSUS
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 05 March 19 12:50 GMT (UK) »
I'd agree, written Pinoforte Maker.
Coffey, Cummins, Cummins [Skirke, Laois], Curran, Dillon [Clare], Fogarty [Garran, Laois/Tipp], Hughes, Keshan (Keeshan), Loughman [Killadooley, Laois], Mallon [Armagh], Malone, Markham [Caherkine, Clare], McKeon(e) [Sligo/Kilkenny/Waterford], McNamara, Meagher, Prescott [Kilkenny/Waterford/Wexford?], Rafferty, Ryan, Sullivan, Tobin
GEDMatch: T665306 tested with Family Tree DNA
GEDCOM file: 1980344

Offline Donches

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: OCCUPATION 1861 CENSUS
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 06 March 19 15:19 GMT (UK) »
Very many thanks for the helpful replies, The link to the Piano forte Maker web site has been especially interesting. It is says that Thomas Tomkison said that his father, who told the anecdote about Turner the painter was a silversmith. I have actually by coincidence just been looking at Humphrey Tomkison, who is listed as a goldsmith and jeweler in Westminster during the 18th century and think he was most probably Thomas's father. Unfortunately I can't find a record of the baptism of Thomas, who according to the 1851 census, was born in 1763 or 4. He's recorded as Tomkinson in the censuses but I can't find him using all the usual variations of the Tomkinson name. Tomkison is a miss-spelling of Tomkinson and Humphrey seemed to stick with it for some reason.

The first child recorded of Humphrey was Mary Tomkison, baptised in 1765 and Thomas could have been the first child of Humphrey whose grand father, I think, was Thomas.

If anybody can throw any light on Thomas's baptism, I'd be very grateful.

Don