Author Topic: John Smythe  (Read 159 times)

Offline MattD30

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,008
    • View Profile
John Smythe
« on: Wednesday 06 March 19 02:38 GMT (UK) »
Hi all

I'm hoping someone here can clarify my reading of this section of the 1614 Will of John Smyth of Willesborough, Kent. I don't know if I'm seeing things or just reading it wrong but he appears to have two sons with the same name!

In the second line down he refers to "John Smythe my second sone" but then three lines later (after where he refers to Joane his wife) I spotted the following:

"John Smith my third sone"

Did he really have two sons called John? Does anyone have any suggestions?

Thank in advance for any suggestions.

Matt

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline horselydown86

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,838
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Smythe
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 06 March 19 03:26 GMT (UK) »
You are right Matt.  Here's the full passage:

...had & holden to him the sayd Thomas my sonne his heyres & assignes for ev(er)

payinge unto John Smythe my second sonne w(i)thin two yeeres next & i(m)m =

diatelye after the decease of Joane Smyth my wyfe one* the age of

twentye & one yeeres Joane my wyfe beinge dead the some of ffortye pou(n)des

of good & lawfull money of England, and also payinge unto John Smithe

my third sonne the some of fortye poundes of lawfull money of England...



* one = on (I think)


Either it's an error in the writing/copying or he did have two sons named John.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online goldie61

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,110
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John Smythe
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 06 March 19 04:42 GMT (UK) »
Just to say, there is a document at The National Archives from 1553 concerning an ancestor of mine, who indeed did have 2 sons called John (and they were twins!).
It caused much difficulty when their father's property was to be inherited, as he didn't know which one had been born first! One was a priest, and the other a husbandman.
In the end they came to an amicable arrangement over the inheritance - and their brother William ended up with it.
Lane, Burgess: Cheshire. Finney, Rogers, Gilman:Derbys
Cochran, Nicol, Paton, Bruce:Scotland. Bertolle:London
Bainbridge, Christman, Jeffs: Staffs

Offline MattD30

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,008
    • View Profile
Re: John Smythe
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 06 March 19 22:52 GMT (UK) »
You are right Matt.  Here's the full passage:

...had & holden to him the sayd Thomas my sonne his heyres & assignes for ev(er)

payinge unto John Smythe my second sonne w(i)thin two yeeres next & i(m)m =

diatelye after the decease of Joane Smyth my wyfe one* the age of

twentye & one yeeres Joane my wyfe beinge dead the some of ffortye pou(n)des

of good & lawfull money of England, and also payinge unto John Smithe

my third sonne the some of fortye poundes of lawfull money of England...



* one = on (I think)


Either it's an error in the writing/copying or he did have two sons named John.

Good to know I'm not seeing things lol! I've read this Will more than twice and did wonder if I was making a mistake.

Matt