Author Topic: Missing Census  (Read 890 times)

Offline steve62

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 615
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Missing Census
« on: Friday 08 March 19 12:43 GMT (UK) »
Have Jesse Bowler 1834-1902 married in Nottingham 1857 Harriet Wright 1826-1893 and married in Nottingham 1894 Emily Mary Adams 1868- 
Children:-
Mary Bowler              1859-1933(?)
Samuel Bowler           1859-1928             (1898)  Ada Siddall 1878-1935
Susannah Bowler       1861- ????              (1896)  Albert James Cash 1873-1944
William C. Bowler       1863-1938
John Wright Bowler    1866-????
Harriet Bowler           1868-????               (1890)  James Booth 1841-????  (Went to USA)

1871 Census: No Mary
1881 Census: No Mary, Samuel, Susannah
1891 Census: No Mary, Samuel, Susannah, John Wright

Thought they might be with relations, but cannot find them.  Cannot find a Death date for John Wright either.

Appreciate any help.

Steve
Boaler/Bowler/Boler - UK/Canada/USA/Australia
Hamer - UK
Mendle - Russia/UK
Goldstein - Russia/UK
Mazorkoff - UK/USA
Kapatofsky - Russia/Uk/USA
La Camera - Italy

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,744
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Census
« Reply #1 on: Friday 08 March 19 13:03 GMT (UK) »
Susanna Bowler born Walton, Derbyshire: birth reg Mar qtr 1861 Chesterfield with mmn Wright.

In service in Mansfield Woodhouse in 1881.

In service in London as Susan Bowler, 30 b Chesterfield, in 1891.

Possibly married Theodore Coles, Sep qtr 1897 St George Hanover Square.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,744
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Census
« Reply #2 on: Friday 08 March 19 13:10 GMT (UK) »
Mary Bowler              1859-1933(?)

Mary Bowler, mmn Wright, born Mansfield, birth reg Dec qtr 1856 Mansfield.

In service in Mansfield, aged "15", in 1871.

In service in Cockerham, Lancs in 1891.

Free index suggests she is back in Mansfield by 1911.

Possible death, still as Mary Bowler, Mar qtr 1932 Chesterfield, aged "74".
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)


Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,385
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Census
« Reply #3 on: Friday 08 March 19 13:16 GMT (UK) »
Possible 1871 for Mary - RG10/3465 folio 29 page 14 - Mansfield Woodhouse

Mary Bowler - 15 - Servant born Mansfield Woodhouse - in the Sharman household.
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline Tickettyboo

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,949
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Census
« Reply #4 on: Friday 08 March 19 13:18 GMT (UK) »
Susanna Bowler born Walton, Derbyshire: birth reg Mar qtr 1861 Chesterfield with mmn Wright.

In service in Mansfield Woodhouse in 1881.

In service in London as Susan Bowler, 30 b Chesterfield, in 1891.

Possibly married Theodore Coles, Sep qtr 1897 St George Hanover Square.

Married 13 Sept 1897, St George, Hanover Square. The Bride was 36, single and her father was Jesse Bowler, sub agent

so the 'possible' is more likely :-)

Boo

Offline avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,744
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Census
« Reply #5 on: Friday 08 March 19 13:18 GMT (UK) »
Sam Bowler rather than Samuel (born in Walton, birth reg Dec qtr 1858 Chesterfield) is lodging in Woodford, Essex in 1891.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,385
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Census
« Reply #6 on: Friday 08 March 19 13:30 GMT (UK) »
Possible for Mary in 1911 - single and living in Mansfield, born Mansfield Woodhouse

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline steve62

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 615
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Census
« Reply #7 on: Friday 08 March 19 17:27 GMT (UK) »
Wow! speed of lightening.
Really appreciate all the info you all have given me.

Regards Susannah Bowler and the marriage to Albert James Cash.  This info was an exchange of info with someone researching earlier Bowlers and they assured me it was correct marriage  I did notice a marriage in London and discounted that because of the distance and not having all the Census for her.  It would appear the correct husband is Theodore Coles as it all fits in.  Jesse Bowler was  a Toll Collector and subsequently an Estate Superintendant, therefore  "Sub-Agent" would actually be him.
The Death of Mary Bowler in 1932 - mea culpa I probally "pressed 3" instead of "2".

To be cheeky now  :P  Any news on John Wright Bowler  Census or otherwise?

Many thanks to you all

Steve
Boaler/Bowler/Boler - UK/Canada/USA/Australia
Hamer - UK
Mendle - Russia/UK
Goldstein - Russia/UK
Mazorkoff - UK/USA
Kapatofsky - Russia/Uk/USA
La Camera - Italy

Offline Tickettyboo

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,949
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Census
« Reply #8 on: Friday 08 March 19 17:43 GMT (UK) »

Regards Susannah Bowler and the marriage to Albert James Cash.  This info was an exchange of info with someone researching earlier Bowlers and they assured me it was correct marriage  I did notice a marriage in London and discounted that because of the distance and not having all the Census for her.  It would appear the correct husband is Theodore Coles as it all fits in.  Jesse Bowler was  a Toll Collector and subsequently an Estate Superintendant, therefore  "Sub-Agent" would actually be him.


possible later census entries for Theodore and Susannah
1901 census
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X9HK-43X

and in 1911
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XWLQ-29N


Boo