Author Topic: John William Lee  (Read 340 times)

Offline AureliaSB

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
John William Lee
« on: Friday 08 March 19 19:16 GMT (UK) »
Hi,
 
I was wondering if anyone could give me any information about a John William Lee?
Born in Blackburn to parents John & Anne or Annie Lee in 1882, struggling to find him on the 1891 census, found him in Darwen working as a farm labourer on 1901 census after that I can't find anything about him.

His mother Anne died in 1884 in Blackburn, again there doesn't appear to be any information as to what happened to his father John after the death of his mother.

Thanks in anticipation.

A

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline JJen

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,930
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John William Lee
« Reply #1 on: Friday 08 March 19 19:30 GMT (UK) »
Have you considered this 1891 census? -

John William Lee
Age - 8
Relationship - Pauper
Birth Year:   1883
Birth Place - Liverpool, Lancashire  ???
Union Workhouse, Blackburn

RG12 Piece 3408 Folio 153 Page 22

JJ

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline AureliaSB

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John William Lee
« Reply #2 on: Friday 08 March 19 20:18 GMT (UK) »
Hi

I have seen that census record but he was definitely born in 1882 & registered in Blackburn, sourced using Lancashire BMD.
The 1901 census record states an age of 19 which fits the birth year.

A

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,332
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John William Lee
« Reply #3 on: Friday 08 March 19 20:33 GMT (UK) »
The 1901 census record states an age of 19 which fits the birth year.

Age 19 in the 1901 census (31 March) means born between 1 April 1881 and 31 March 1882.

Age 8 in 1891 census (5 April) means born between 6 April 1882 and 5 April 1883.

Donít attach too much significance to inaccuracies of a year or so either way in the censuses.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,332
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John William Lee
« Reply #4 on: Friday 08 March 19 20:45 GMT (UK) »
Is this his birth registration?

John William Lee, motherís maiden name Moran, Sep qtr 1882 Blackburn.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Offline AureliaSB

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 29
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John William Lee
« Reply #5 on: Friday 08 March 19 20:57 GMT (UK) »
Hi

Yes it is, I forgot to mention this in my initial post, the birth month for him is July 1882.

A

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,332
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John William Lee
« Reply #6 on: Friday 08 March 19 21:08 GMT (UK) »
How do you know the birth month - do you have the birth certificate?
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,332
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John William Lee
« Reply #7 on: Friday 08 March 19 21:13 GMT (UK) »
Anyway if he was born in July 1882 then he was 8 (not yet 9) on 5 April 1891, so thereís nothing wrong with the age in the Blackburn workhouse census record suggested upthread.  If they got his birthplace wrong it may just be an error - whoever filled in the schedule on behalf of the workhouse had a major task on their hands and no doubt there was room for error as to the birthplaces of pauper inmates.
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)

Online avm228

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,332
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: John William Lee
« Reply #8 on: Friday 08 March 19 21:18 GMT (UK) »
I see that there was another John William Lee birth reg in Blackburn, Jun qtr 1881, with motherís maiden name Hewitt.  I wonder whether he might be the one aged 19 in Darwen in 1901 - have you been able to rule out that possibility?
Ayr: Barnes, Wylie
Caithness: MacGregor
Essex: Eldred (Pebmarsh)
Gloucs: Timbrell (Winchcomb)
Hants: Stares (Wickham)
Lincs: Maw, Jackson (Epworth, Belton)
London: Pierce
Suffolk: Markham (Framlingham)
Surrey: Gosling (Richmond)
Wilts: Matthews, Tarrant (Calne, Preshute)
Worcs: Milward (Redditch)
Yorks: Beaumont, Crook, Moore, Styring (Huddersfield); Middleton (Church Fenton); Exley, Gelder (High Hoyland); Barnes, Birchinall (Sheffield); Kenyon, Wood (Cumberworth/Denby Dale)