Author Topic: Family lived on canal boats  (Read 983 times)

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,427
    • View Profile
Re: Family lived on canal boats
« Reply #18 on: Thursday 21 March 19 18:23 GMT (UK) »
Hi again, in a rush but Hartshill, Holy Trinity Staffordshire is meaningful to the Bould family, the William in 1911 with Sabrina/Sabina was married there 1st August 1886 Sabrina nee Stevenson his father William occ Boatman Sabrina No father shown.
There are others including Hannah Bould 1886 to Thomas Stevenson her father Henry occ Boatman, Thomas no father shown.
It does appear the Henry I located and the William Bould are somehow related?
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Snape123

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Family lived on canal boats
« Reply #19 on: Thursday 21 March 19 21:52 GMT (UK) »
I believe Lily was born in Ravensdale, Tunstall, Stoke on Trent. My mum has her birth and death certificate so I have asked her to dig them out when she can. Lily was 1 of 7 children to Charles and Ellen Bould, but I know 3 died young and are buried in Wheelock. (Ellen, Charles, Bill/William, Harry, Violet and Rose).

Do you mean Henry Theobald as in Ellen's brother or do you mean a different Henry being related to William?

I've seen Holy Trinity pop up in a few places, and apparently families did used to stick to certain churches...Wheelock and Derbyshire seem to be thrown in there too.

Also yes there doesn't seem to be a definitive spelling of the Theobald surname!

It gets so confusing as they passed down the same forenames too!

Thank you so much though for all the info you have managed to find :) I'm finding it all absolutely fascinating!

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,427
    • View Profile
Re: Family lived on canal boats
« Reply #20 on: Thursday 21 March 19 23:08 GMT (UK) »
 :) As I suggested, I have now located the three surviving children including Lily, so I have no problem with them!
It is the Sabrina/Thomas Stevenson couple who married Bould male/female
Keyboard86

Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Snape123

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Family lived on canal boats
« Reply #21 on: Thursday 21 March 19 23:29 GMT (UK) »
Aaah sorry, I mis-read it!  (long day!)

Are you finding this info on Ancestry or another site? I have been reluctant to pay to sign up until I had a solid foundation to go off of but this info is all seeming very good :) As the searching seems pretty limited online without paying!

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,427
    • View Profile
Re: Family lived on canal boats
« Reply #22 on: Friday 22 March 19 00:00 GMT (UK) »
 :) I use FindMyPast for census in all areas, but/marriages/baptisms in certain counties, but located Lily etc births from www.freebmd.org.uk
Keyboard86

PS also try www.familysearch.org which is free.
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,427
    • View Profile
Re: Family lived on canal boats
« Reply #23 on: Friday 22 March 19 21:55 GMT (UK) »
Hi all, I believe I have located the family of Thomas & Hannah Stevenson in 1911 which includes Henry Bould 75 occ Boatman, but 1891/1901?
The reason I am doing this is I am wondering if Sabrina Stevevenson is related to Thomas Stevenson both married 1886 Hartshill, Holy Trinity and show no fathers name at marriage?
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Snape123

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Family lived on canal boats
« Reply #24 on: Saturday 23 March 19 07:21 GMT (UK) »
It does seem a little coincidental that from your message that they both married a Bould in the same year!
1891/1901 - are they census years? (Sorry if that's a silly Q im still learning!)
Also, thank you for the Family Search tip :)

Offline keyboard86

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,427
    • View Profile
Re: Family lived on canal boats
« Reply #25 on: Saturday 23 March 19 13:47 GMT (UK) »
Hi again, just wondering why the 1911 Thomas Stevenson family change their surname in 1901?

Thomas Downs 34 b Manchester
Hannah 35
Thomas 14
Edward 8
Ernest 7
Annie 4
Elsie 2
Albert 10 months
Joseph Bould 24 Brother in Law
All others born Etruria
7, Lord Street, Hanley
Census ref RG13/2605/160/1
1891 Thomas Downes 24 occ Boatman b Manchester and family at Salem Street, Stoke on Trent
Census ref RG12/2172/72/48

Think Thomas & Sabrina were with this family group in 1871 census:-

Boat in the arm of canal at Johnsons Forge, Bradford, Manchester

John Downs 43 b Macclesfield
Hannah 32 b Wallington?
Mary 10 b Stone
ZEBRA 6 b Marple, Cheshire
Thomas 4 b Manchester
Ann 2 b Etruria
Sarah 2 months b Tunstall
Census ref RG09/4060/70/80
The Sarah Downs above was registered March qtr 1871 Wolstanton mmn Stevenson?

Marriage 20th October 1871 Shelton, St Mark.

John DOWNES 42  Batchelor Occ Boatman Father Jonathan Downes occ Chapel Keeper
Hannah Stevenson 31 Spinster Father Benjamin Cooper occ Locksmitn
Both resident Etruria Wharf, Shelton

John Downes aged 11 b Macclesfield is shown as Nephew with a Jonathan Downes 42 occ Chapel Keeper in 1851 Census ref HO107/2161/70/12
Keyboard86
Pelly/Pelley/Kingsbury/Challis/Nalder/Rochester/Raydenbow

UK Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline bbart

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 828
    • View Profile
Re: Family lived on canal boats
« Reply #26 on: Sunday 24 March 19 05:54 GMT (UK) »
Of no help, but for interest's sake, as surely this is your Charles Bould?

The Staffordshire Sentinel 23 May 1935 has a short article entitled: False Representation: Burslem Man Not Entitled to Benefit.

It is basically about a man who didn't report unloading canal boats so he could get unemployment benefits from his company.  He claimed he forgot to report his work to the Exchange.
Long story short, at the end of the article, it says:

Mr Mason said defendant wrongfully drew 3s. 9d.in respect of March 4th.
"The Ministry attaches considerable importance to this case," Mr. Mason said, "because it is
particulary difficult to check this type of work.  It is strongly suspected that many men unloading
canal boats are evading these regulations."
Charles Bould, an investigation officer for the Exchange, gave evidence in support of Mr. Mason's
statement.