Author Topic: Coopers of Kingsclere  (Read 380 times)

Offline Ruskie

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,703
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Coopers of Kingsclere
« Reply #9 on: Monday 01 April 19 04:37 BST (UK) »

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,908
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Coopers of Kingsclere
« Reply #10 on: Monday 01 April 19 14:23 BST (UK) »
    Richard Cooper

    Born about 1747 - Woodcott
    Baptized 14 October 1758 - Woodcott
    Died in December 1827 - Kingsclere Dell
    Age at death: possibly 80 years old
    Buried 26 December 1827 - St. Mary, Kingsclere

    Parents

    Richard Cooper c 1716-1786
    Mary unknown  c 1785

   

.A note says the tree compiler has no proof that Richard born c.1716 was father of Richard born about 1747.
I'm doubtful about Richard born c.1747 being baptised aged 11.
Mary c.1785. I assume this was year of death.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Little Nell

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 11,154
    • View Profile
Re: Coopers of Kingsclere
« Reply #11 on: Monday 01 April 19 20:52 BST (UK) »
I can't find any by the name of Cooper baptised in Kingsclere between about 1710 and 1769.  I've checked two different transcriptions.

Nell
All census information: Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,908
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Coopers of Kingsclere
« Reply #12 on: Monday 01 April 19 23:17 BST (UK) »
Is that information from an online tree Solidrock? :)

http://www.kingsclere.org.uk/contents.html

"Richard Cooper born about February 1716 Woodcot
Baptised 4th March 1717 Woodcot"
I wonder if "February 1716" was 1716/17 old style calendar, rather than Richard baptised aged 11 months?

A note says the tree compiler has no proof that Richard born c.1716 was father of Richard born about 1747.
and continues " or that the Woodcot Coopers originated in Kingsclere" .

Offline Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,908
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Coopers of Kingsclere
« Reply #13 on: Monday 01 April 19 23:26 BST (UK) »

"I haven't found a better alternative to Richard of Woodcot so haven't ruled out the possibility that the Coopers have Romany origins. The earliest baptisms (ca 1650) recorded in 'clere co-incided with the period Romany families were moving into the south of England and there is a long tradition of Hampshire Coopers especially in the New Forest area. Kingsclere Dell has traditionally been associated with gypsies so it would not be unusual to find a Romany Cooper family settling there. Was Richard born and baptised (possibly several times) elsewhere?"

This period is very difficult for family history research  - English Civil War followed by Commonwealth interregnum.
Would you explain/expand on Richard Cooper's multiple baptisms?

Offline Little Nell

  • Global Moderator
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ********
  • Posts: 11,154
    • View Profile
Re: Coopers of Kingsclere
« Reply #14 on: Tuesday 02 April 19 09:09 BST (UK) »
Richard Cooper, son of William & Jane Cooper baptised Woodcott 4 Mar 1716/17

The new year began on 25 March at that date so February 1716 would theoretically only be weeks before his baptism.  Very few people wrote the double date at that time - that only became prevalent later.

There are also a number of Couper and Coper baptisms in Woodcott in the first part of the 1700s.  In some instances it is obvious that there is one couple by the names of Richard & Mary, but the surname is not recorded consistently.

Richard son of Richard and Mary Cooper was baptised at Woodcott 14 Oct 1758.  Nothing in the transcription to say that he was not an infant.  There was an Eli two years later in 1760 and a Sara (where the surname is Coper) in 1756.  The first child born to these parents at Woodcott seems to have been William (would fit with Richard's father's name being William) baptised in March 1744/45 recorded as Couper, then Mary recorded as Coper in Dec 1746, followed by Elizabeth in Feb 1750.  So Richard and Mary may have stayed within the bounds of Woodcott for a few years.

Possible marriages:
Richard Cooper m Mary Ledgard at St Mary Bourne 6 Aug 1738 but this may be too early for her to be the same Mary having children in 1760 - 22 years is a long time.

William Couper married Jean Friggins 27 Dec 1708 at Woodcott.

Nell
All census information: Crown Copyright www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline crazyshotgug69

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Coopers of Kingsclere
« Reply #15 on: Tuesday 02 April 19 15:25 BST (UK) »
Richard Cooper, son of William & Jane Cooper baptised Woodcott 4 Mar 1716/17

The new year began on 25 March at that date so February 1716 would theoretically only be weeks before his baptism.  Very few people wrote the double date at that time - that only became prevalent later.

There are also a number of Couper and Coper baptisms in Woodcott in the first part of the 1700s.  In some instances it is obvious that there is one couple by the names of Richard & Mary, but the surname is not recorded consistently.

Richard son of Richard and Mary Cooper was baptised at Woodcott 14 Oct 1758.  Nothing in the transcription to say that he was not an infant.  There was an Eli two years later in 1760 and a Sara (where the surname is Coper) in 1756.  The first child born to these parents at Woodcott seems to have been William (would fit with Richard's father's name being William) baptised in March 1744/45 recorded as Couper, then Mary recorded as Coper in Dec 1746, followed by Elizabeth in Feb 1750.  So Richard and Mary may have stayed within the bounds of Woodcott for a few years.

Possible marriages:
Richard Cooper m Mary Ledgard at St Mary Bourne 6 Aug 1738 but this may be too early for her to be the same Mary having children in 1760 - 22 years is a long time.

William Couper married Jean Friggins 27 Dec 1708 at Woodcott.

Nell

Ah thank you. This sheds some more light on stuff.