Author Topic: Mary Ann Newton  (Read 784 times)

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,434
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Newton
« Reply #27 on: Wednesday 03 April 19 13:03 BST (UK) »
I thought it looked like 50, then changed my mind on zooming!

Just a thought - If Mary Ann dies in Australia (tree says 1864) then her death certificate will possibly give her parents' names.  :-\

Victoria indexes
Death, 1863
Mary Ann Evans
father Unknown Newton
mother Unknown

The Herald (Melbourne), 2 December 1863
EVANS. On the 26lh November, at the Australian
hotel, Wangarutta, Mary Ann, wife of Mr.
Samuel Evans, aged 53 years.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,066
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Newton
« Reply #28 on: Wednesday 03 April 19 13:33 BST (UK) »
Ah, well, it was worth a try  :'(
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,066
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Newton
« Reply #29 on: Wednesday 03 April 19 13:35 BST (UK) »
Ah, but what about her re-marriage after John Grimshaw died?  Anything there?

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline sugarwood

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Newton
« Reply #30 on: Thursday 04 April 19 03:49 BST (UK) »
thank you for replies & advice.
1) Parents names not recorded on death cert.
2) Left UK prior 1841 census.
3) Suspect age recorded at death incorrect. ie daughter born & died also in 1864?
4) Mary remarried in 1843 to Samuel Evans.
Paul Evans.

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,464
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Newton
« Reply #31 on: Thursday 04 April 19 05:55 BST (UK) »
thank you for replies & advice.
1) Parents names not recorded on death cert.
2) Left UK prior 1841 census.
3) Suspect age recorded at death incorrect. ie daughter born & died also in 1864?
4) Mary remarried in 1843 to Samuel Evans.
Paul Evans.

Hi Paul.
Just a query on the above post.

Is the information you  have stated above a summary of the information given to you through this thread?
OR
Is it information for which you have documentation.?

For instance, do you hold Mary Ann EVANS' death certificate?

If in fact you do have such documentation, it is helpful to give all the details.

Sue

Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline whiteout7

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,845
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Newton
« Reply #32 on: Thursday 04 April 19 07:10 BST (UK) »
Victoria bdm

Event: deaths
Registration number 9468 / 1863 <----------not 1864
Family name: EVANS
Given name(s) Mary Ann
Personal detail
Mother's name <Unknown Family Name>
Mother's family name at birth
Father's Name: <Unknown Family Name>, Newton Unknown

No daughter born to Samuel and Mary Ann Evans in 1864 registered at Victoria bdm
No daughter dies to Samuel and Mary Ann Evans in 1864 registered at Victoria bdm
Is this information on a familytree because it is not official, there is more than one Mary Ann Evans that dies in Victoria, but only one with a Newton parent.

Mary would have been nearer to 58, the death certficate could actually say 58 and not 53 (this is a common misreading of both numbers) <------ may interpretation would allow for a baptism date of 1805.
Wemyss/Crombie/Laing/Blyth (West Wemyss)
Givens/Normand (Dysart)
Clark/Lister (Dysart)
Wilkinson/Simson (Kettle or Kettlehill)

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,464
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Newton
« Reply #33 on: Thursday 04 April 19 07:11 BST (UK) »
Hi again,
I note on the death entry for Mary Ann EVANS  from an offline resource.

Record.
EVANS, Mary Ann
Father NEWTON UK
Mother -
Age 53
Birth Place WEST. ?
1863 reg 9468



Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline whiteout7

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,845
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Newton
« Reply #34 on: Thursday 04 April 19 07:26 BST (UK) »

Birth Place WEST. ?


WEST ='s Westmoreland, UK perhaps
Wemyss/Crombie/Laing/Blyth (West Wemyss)
Givens/Normand (Dysart)
Clark/Lister (Dysart)
Wilkinson/Simson (Kettle or Kettlehill)

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,464
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Newton
« Reply #35 on: Thursday 04 April 19 07:34 BST (UK) »
Oh. I see.
Terrible geography I'm sorry. ::)
Does that fit with the understanding of her birthplace?

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk