Author Topic: Two Scottish burial records  (Read 446 times)

Offline bbart

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 818
    • View Profile
Re: Two Scottish burial records
« Reply #9 on: Thursday 11 April 19 17:19 BST (UK) »
Cristeen, can you post the index info for both of these please?

The only one I could find for an Alex in 1844 was:
MITCHELL  ALEXANDER  M  27/02/1844  319/50 438  St Vigeans

I can't find anything for your Janet. 

I am hoping to narrow the field to see just how many Alexander Mitchells were buried in the area to rule them in or out. (Or do you already know for sure these two  are in the same cemetery/churchyard?)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline cristeen

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 654
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Two Scottish burial records
« Reply #10 on: Thursday 11 April 19 18:27 BST (UK) »
Hi bbart
The reference for Alexander is 08/07/1844 Mitchell Alexr 288/ 90 258 Forfar
The reference for Janet is 19/02/1850 Hobe Janet 288/ 90 521 Forfar
'My' Alexander married a Janet Hogg but she has been transcribed as Hobb & variations so I thought this Janet Hobe might be worth a bet, especially as an Alexander is mentioned in her burial record.
Alexander Mitchell's will & inventory were registered on 18th March 1850. It states that he was a weaver, East Town End Forfar and that he died 5th  July 1844 so I am pretty certain of his burial record. The registration date is so soon after the burial of Janet Hobe I am hoping her burial record 'ties in'
I've done the usual newspaper searches for death notices with no joy.
Thanks for your help
Newson, Steavenson, Walker, Taylor, Dobson, Gardner, Clark, Wilson, Smith, Crossland, Goldfinch, Burnett, Hebdon, Peers, Strother, Askew, Bower, Beckwith, Patton, White, Turner, Nelson, Gilpin, Tomlinson, Thompson, Spedding, Wilkes, Carr, Butterfield, Ormandy, Wilkinson, Cocking, Glover, Pennington, Bowker, Kitching, Langhorn, Haworth, Kirkham.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline bbart

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 818
    • View Profile
Re: Two Scottish burial records
« Reply #11 on: Thursday 11 April 19 19:12 BST (UK) »
There seems to be two entries for Janet.  The one you have is:
19/02/1850 Hobe Janet 288/ 90 521 Forfar  (age 59)

but two days later, but two pages earlier, there is:
HOBE  JANNET  ALEXR MITCHELL age 59  21/02/1850 288/  90 519 Forfar

It would seem to be the same person, but I'm wondering if it is worth spending credits to see if it has more info, or is just a duplicate?


Offline cristeen

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 654
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Two Scottish burial records
« Reply #12 on: Thursday 11 April 19 19:52 BST (UK) »
bbart, good spot thanks. Sadly it is exactly the same record, I have reported this to SP :(
Newson, Steavenson, Walker, Taylor, Dobson, Gardner, Clark, Wilson, Smith, Crossland, Goldfinch, Burnett, Hebdon, Peers, Strother, Askew, Bower, Beckwith, Patton, White, Turner, Nelson, Gilpin, Tomlinson, Thompson, Spedding, Wilkes, Carr, Butterfield, Ormandy, Wilkinson, Cocking, Glover, Pennington, Bowker, Kitching, Langhorn, Haworth, Kirkham.

Offline bbart

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 818
    • View Profile
Re: Two Scottish burial records
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 11 April 19 20:23 BST (UK) »
bbart, good spot thanks. Sadly it is exactly the same record, I have reported this to SP :(

Hopefully they reimburse your credits.
One good thing came out of it.... Karen mentioned the "extra" line in the first name, so it could be that it is not extra, but there is a line too faded to see, and it was actually spelled Jannet, as one transcriber recorded it.

On the index for Alexr, they (the transcriber) has put there is a reference to a Mary Mitchell, which must just be them reading the second mention of Alexr in the entry incorrectly?

My thoughts, however incorrect they may be:
Looking at the index results for (all names starting with Alex) Mitchell's buried at any time before 1851 in Forfar, there are surprisingly only 3.  Two are in "book" 80, and are both children, the third being in "book" 90, and the one you posted, so unless there are missing entries, it's looking promising that this Janet is buried with your Alex.  If she were buried with one of those children, she should be in "book" 80.

Offline bbart

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 818
    • View Profile
Re: Two Scottish burial records
« Reply #14 on: Friday 12 April 19 16:55 BST (UK) »
It's a long shot, but what about emailing the Parish Church under the assumption that is where they are buried?  According to Findagrave, there were no more burials there after 1850 unless you were a close family member.  The website for the Church doesn't state the year, but just says there has been no burials in many, many years.  I could only find one picture of the graves on their site, and the stones are still standing, so perhaps they are still readable.

https://www.thebigkirk.co.uk/church-information/contact-information/

https://www.thebigkirk.co.uk/content/pages/uploaded_images/92.jpg



Offline cristeen

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 654
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Two Scottish burial records
« Reply #15 on: Saturday 13 April 19 12:52 BST (UK) »
It's a long shot, but what about emailing the Parish Church under the assumption that is where they are buried?  According to Findagrave, there were no more burials there after 1850 unless you were a close family member.  The website for the Church doesn't state the year, but just says there has been no burials in many, many years.  I could only find one picture of the graves on their site, and the stones are still standing, so perhaps they are still readable.

https://www.thebigkirk.co.uk/church-information/contact-information/

https://www.thebigkirk.co.uk/content/pages/uploaded_images/92.jpg

I had also read that there were no burials after 1850 except for close family and contacting the church direct is on my list of next steps. Great minds and all :) I think there is a member of RC who lives in Forfar, if so I will ask them if they'd mind having a quick wander round the churchyard
Newson, Steavenson, Walker, Taylor, Dobson, Gardner, Clark, Wilson, Smith, Crossland, Goldfinch, Burnett, Hebdon, Peers, Strother, Askew, Bower, Beckwith, Patton, White, Turner, Nelson, Gilpin, Tomlinson, Thompson, Spedding, Wilkes, Carr, Butterfield, Ormandy, Wilkinson, Cocking, Glover, Pennington, Bowker, Kitching, Langhorn, Haworth, Kirkham.