Author Topic: Henry Tyler circa 1780 - 1785 to 1846  (Read 475 times)

Offline Fitz1

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Tyler circa 1780 - 1785 to 1846
« Reply #18 on: Thursday 11 April 19 08:11 BST (UK) »
Hello rosie99 and jonw65,
I have added a note to the Ancestry record to hopefully assist future researchers.

"This is what other Ancestry members have added to this record. If you have something to add, click on Add your own and tell us what you know.
1 Contribution
Name   
Henry Tyler rather than Henry Fyler
Correction due to an error in transcription.
Submitted by: Les Fitzgerald on 11/04/2019"

Once again thank you to you both

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,434
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Tyler circa 1780 - 1785 to 1846
« Reply #19 on: Thursday 11 April 19 08:14 BST (UK) »
1851 cleared up, but can we find Henry in 1861?
According to the book, he died 24 December 1863.
There is a registration of a Henry Tyler, Dec 1863, Newington. Age is 84 on the new GRO index. Which would be wrong, strange since they seem to have known exactly when he was born.

Probate record for him, a will.
https://probatesearch.service.gov.uk/Calendar?surname=tyler&yearOfDeath=1864&page=5#calendar

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Fitz1

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Tyler circa 1780 - 1785 to 1846
« Reply #20 on: Thursday 11 April 19 08:23 BST (UK) »
Hello jonw65
Henry was at 32 Great Bland Street Newington Surrey. Looks like he was a House Repainter !
Footnote: Class: RG 9; Piece: 335; Folio: 61; Page: 29.
Short Footnote: Original data: Census Returns of England and Wales, 1861. Kew, Surrey, England: The National Archives of the UK (TNA): Public Record Office (PRO), 1861.

Therefore the probate is for the correct person.

I will have a look into "Henry Tyler, Dec 1863, Newington. Age is 84 on the new GRO index"
Again thank you

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,434
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Tyler circa 1780 - 1785 to 1846
« Reply #21 on: Thursday 11 April 19 08:27 BST (UK) »
Ah, well done, Les.
Henry's is a fascinating story, and much there for you to research.
Good luck!
John

Offline Fitz1

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Tyler circa 1780 - 1785 to 1846
« Reply #22 on: Friday 12 April 19 06:58 BST (UK) »
Hello again rosie99 and jonw65,
I am struggling to find the marriage of Edward Wells to a Maria Tyler.
The Maria Tyler I have in my tree was born 24 Apr 1812 and baptised 10 Aug 1817 at Mary Magdalen Bermondsey Surrey.
She married to Rowland Langthon 24 May 1829 at Mary Magdalen Bermondsey Surrey.
Therefore based on this I am not sure if the Henry Tyler 1783 from Rayleigh Essex is correct.
Maybe the Maria Tyler marriage I have is incorrect!
Do you have any thoughts or comments on this ??

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 29,608
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Tyler circa 1780 - 1785 to 1846
« Reply #23 on: Friday 12 April 19 07:43 BST (UK) »
May I ask which of Henry's children is your direct line
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Fitz1

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Tyler circa 1780 - 1785 to 1846
« Reply #24 on: Friday 12 April 19 07:51 BST (UK) »
It would be Henry Tyler
Born 3 May 1807 Long Lane Bermondsey Surrey
Baptised 31 May 1807 St Mary Magdalen Bermondsey Surrey
Son of Henry and Ann Tyler Bricklayer Long Lane

Offline Fitz1

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Tyler circa 1780 - 1785 to 1846
« Reply #25 on: Friday 12 April 19 08:08 BST (UK) »
Please note Correction
The Maria Tyler I have in my tree was born 24 Apr 1816 (NOT 1812) and baptised 10 Aug 1817 at Mary Magdalen Bermondsey Surrey.
She was baptised with her sister Mary Ann born June 5 1813

Offline Fitz1

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 81
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Henry Tyler circa 1780 - 1785 to 1846
« Reply #26 on: Friday 12 April 19 08:26 BST (UK) »
Depending on how I / you read the baptism document the birth is 24 Apr 1813 unless you read it as 24 Apr 1816 !!