Author Topic: HARRY GREEN,born 1 Sept 1873 West Hanningfield Essex.  (Read 494 times)

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 29,777
    • View Profile
Re: HARRY GREEN,born 1 Sept 1873 West Hanningfield Essex.
« Reply #9 on: Tuesday 16 April 19 12:00 BST (UK) »
You say you have found them on census up to 1911 but give no indication as to whether they were married in 1901 census or where they were living at the time
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,319
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: HARRY GREEN,born 1 Sept 1873 West Hanningfield Essex.
« Reply #10 on: Tuesday 16 April 19 16:10 BST (UK) »
A family tree has Harry with a wife Lizzie in 1901  :-X

And 1911 come to that so someone has got their Harry's mixed up. 
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline gracol

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 229
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: HARRY GREEN,born 1 Sept 1873 West Hanningfield Essex.
« Reply #11 on: Tuesday 16 April 19 16:17 BST (UK) »
Milliepede-in 1901 he was a French polisher in Grays Essex,and in 1911 a "French polisher (ships) yacht building" in Bitterne Hampshire.
Rosie-he married Alice Beckett in 1900 (see post 2).
Thanks for your replies.
Green family ,West Hanningfield and Writtle,Essex, 1700-1900,plus other Essex areas and later dates.Collins,Dobbs,Terry,Betts,Hucknall etc,Nottinghamshire.

Offline jonw65

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,525
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: HARRY GREEN,born 1 Sept 1873 West Hanningfield Essex.
« Reply #12 on: Tuesday 16 April 19 16:24 BST (UK) »
Baptism of Harry at West Hanningfield, 19 Oct 1873
Born 1 Septr
Parents Walter + Esther Green
abode West Hanningfield
Father a Farmer

BT here (poor image)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9Q97-YSLX-NTF?i=1498&cat=494801

Offline gracol

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 229
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: HARRY GREEN,born 1 Sept 1873 West Hanningfield Essex.
« Reply #13 on: Wednesday 17 April 19 18:58 BST (UK) »
Thanks jonw65 for the image.
Millipede-is there a family tree with my Harry Green in it ? The Lizzie is wrong as 1901 & 1911 censuses confirm Alice.
All seems a mystery after 1911.
I was told my grandfather,Harry's brother, tried to trace him believing him to be" up North",but to no avail.
Green family ,West Hanningfield and Writtle,Essex, 1700-1900,plus other Essex areas and later dates.Collins,Dobbs,Terry,Betts,Hucknall etc,Nottinghamshire.

Offline Milliepede

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 10,319
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: HARRY GREEN,born 1 Sept 1873 West Hanningfield Essex.
« Reply #14 on: Wednesday 17 April 19 22:07 BST (UK) »
The tree has Harry Green born 1874 West Hanningfield with

parents Walter and Ether (presume should be Esther) 

marriage Elizabeth Sutton 1895 and

child Elsie Lizzie 1900

So I think they have got mixed up.
Hinchliffe Huddersfield Wiltshire

Offline gracol

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 229
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: HARRY GREEN,born 1 Sept 1873 West Hanningfield Essex.
« Reply #15 on: Thursday 18 April 19 18:01 BST (UK) »
Thanks Milliepede.
Found the trees,Walter & Esther the parents correct,but the marriage and thereafter all wrong.
Disappointing,and puzzling that nothing after 1911 discovered not even their deaths ?
Shouldn't imagine this happens very often.
Green family ,West Hanningfield and Writtle,Essex, 1700-1900,plus other Essex areas and later dates.Collins,Dobbs,Terry,Betts,Hucknall etc,Nottinghamshire.