Author Topic: East India Company Employees  (Read 486 times)

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,160
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: East India Company Employees
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 21 April 19 17:27 BST (UK) »
possible marriage in Bengal

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FGNZ-1BT


Parish entry for the marriage shows Mary was a widow and Charles was in the 38th Regiment, I think.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/38th_(1st_Staffordshire)_Regiment_of_Foot
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline paulbarrett1984

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
    • View Profile
Re: East India Company Employees
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 21 April 19 17:31 BST (UK) »
so is this the family in 1881?

1 Brighton Place, Walsall RG11/2825 folio 9 pg 11
Charles Oakley head mar 45 labourer b. Ireland
Mary wife 52 b. Ireland
Mary Ann dau 18 dressmaker b. Dinapore? India
Eliza dau 12 b. Dinapore

Yes, that's them.
Norfolk: Chapman, Berry, Jarvis, Seymour, Bennett, Lambert, Harrison, Theobald, Eggleton, Studwell, Griggs, Chapman, Berry, Pearman, Largen, Largent, Hillson, Secker, Blowers, Stringer, Cooke<br />Suffolk: Berry, Bury, Elger, Alger<br />Essex: Fuller<br />Hertfordshire: Fuller, Filler, Blackaby, Gibbs<br />Cambridgeshire: Bouch, Savage,<br />Huntingdonshire: Savage<br />Lincolnshire: Graves, Whiley, Pearson, Allen, Randall<br />Northamptonshire: Green<br />Middlesex: Oakley, Secker

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,298
    • View Profile
Re: East India Company Employees
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 21 April 19 17:32 BST (UK) »
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,160
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: East India Company Employees
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 21 April 19 18:23 BST (UK) »
Daughters born to Mary's prior marriage then?

Marriage at St Patrick's, Walsall for Eliza McInerney 24 Dec 1887 to John Axon from Newcastle, her father Michael, his William. One of the witnesses was Mary Oakley.
GRO ref dec qtr 1887 Walsall vol 6b pg 1044

John seems to be Colour Serjeant in the 21st Royal Scots Fusiliers and baptisms to the couple in India

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FG8Z-QLG

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FGWT-KBW

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FG35-FL6

1901 census, the family are in Penninghame, Wigtownshire
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,298
    • View Profile
Re: East India Company Employees
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 21 April 19 20:00 BST (UK) »
This appears to be his army discharge file on FindMyPast: https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=GBM/WO97/2067/117/001&parentid=GBM/WO97/2067/447668

He transferred from 38th Foot to 21st Royal Scots Fusiliers  from August 1871. The army file has been heavily weeded and there are only a few pages left. No mention of the marriage.

The thing is, he says he was born in Kidderminster circa 1836. There is a Charles Oakley in the 1851 census that would fit.

Quote
John seems to be Colour Serjeant in the 21st Royal Scots Fusiliers
.
Charles's old regiment!
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline osprey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 9,160
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: East India Company Employees
« Reply #14 on: Sunday 21 April 19 20:50 BST (UK) »
I wonder if the father's name on Eliza's marriage is correct, given that he must have died when she was very young. There is a record for Mary Ann McInernay born 10 July 1873, baptised 20th July daughter of Martin, private in the 38th regiment,  & Mary in Dinapore, slightly mistranscribed here

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FG47-5ZL

Nearest for Eliza McInerney is a birth 4 Aug & baptism 18 Aug 1869 at Sialkot, daughter of Martin, private 38th regiment, and Eliza. Baptised by RC chaplain.  Transcription here leaves something to be desired!

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FGQD-KF7

Also a daughter Margaret in 1866, again Martin, private in the 38th regiment, baptised by a Catholic chaplain.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FGQK-19S
Cornwall: Allen, Bevan, Bosisto, Carnpezzack, Donithorn, Huddy, James, Retallack, Russell, Vincent, Yeoman
Cards: Thomas (Llanbadarn Fawr)
Glam: Bowler, Cram, Galloway, James, Thomas, Watkins
Lincs: Coupland, Cram
Mon: Cram, Gwyn, John, Philpot, Smart, Watkins
Pembs: Edwards (St. Dogmael's)
Yorks: Airey, Bowler, Elliott, Hare, Hewitt, Kellett, Kemp, Stephenson, Tebb

Offline paulbarrett1984

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
    • View Profile
Re: East India Company Employees
« Reply #15 on: Monday 22 April 19 12:30 BST (UK) »
Hello guys. Sorry for the delay in getting back to you all. I had a day out for Easter Sunday!

Just going to go through all the info you've provided and get back to you. Thanks for your help.
Norfolk: Chapman, Berry, Jarvis, Seymour, Bennett, Lambert, Harrison, Theobald, Eggleton, Studwell, Griggs, Chapman, Berry, Pearman, Largen, Largent, Hillson, Secker, Blowers, Stringer, Cooke<br />Suffolk: Berry, Bury, Elger, Alger<br />Essex: Fuller<br />Hertfordshire: Fuller, Filler, Blackaby, Gibbs<br />Cambridgeshire: Bouch, Savage,<br />Huntingdonshire: Savage<br />Lincolnshire: Graves, Whiley, Pearson, Allen, Randall<br />Northamptonshire: Green<br />Middlesex: Oakley, Secker

Offline paulbarrett1984

  • RootsChat Senior
  • ****
  • Posts: 316
    • View Profile
Re: East India Company Employees
« Reply #16 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 21:28 BST (UK) »
possible marriage in Bengal

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:FGNZ-1BT


Parish entry for the marriage shows Mary was a widow and Charles was in the 38th Regiment, I think.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/38th_(1st_Staffordshire)_Regiment_of_Foot

Hello, I'm not sure if that is them. I have a certificate for an older daughter, Harriet, born in 1856, Bromley-By-Bow.

It lists Mary as previously Covington, so I presume they're already married before they head off to India.
Norfolk: Chapman, Berry, Jarvis, Seymour, Bennett, Lambert, Harrison, Theobald, Eggleton, Studwell, Griggs, Chapman, Berry, Pearman, Largen, Largent, Hillson, Secker, Blowers, Stringer, Cooke<br />Suffolk: Berry, Bury, Elger, Alger<br />Essex: Fuller<br />Hertfordshire: Fuller, Filler, Blackaby, Gibbs<br />Cambridgeshire: Bouch, Savage,<br />Huntingdonshire: Savage<br />Lincolnshire: Graves, Whiley, Pearson, Allen, Randall<br />Northamptonshire: Green<br />Middlesex: Oakley, Secker

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,298
    • View Profile
Re: East India Company Employees
« Reply #17 on: Wednesday 24 April 19 09:17 BST (UK) »
The Charles Oakley we've been researching on this thread was a soldier - he joined the army in August 1855, was born in Kidderminster and was an iron puddler by occupation. On marriage in 1871 he is recorded as a bachelor. He was in the army until August 1876 and spent most of army career (nearly 19 years) in India.

I see from earlier threads that your man was a bricklayer per his daughter's 1856 birth certificate and her 1875 marriage certificate. That doesn't fit with Charles the soldier (from 1855 to 1876) and iron puddler so I think this is a false trail.



UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk