Author Topic: James Ferguson, Eglington, Londonderry, Northern Ireland  (Read 906 times)

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,704
    • View Profile
Re: James Ferguson, Eglington, Londonderry, Northern Ireland
« Reply #63 on: Monday 22 April 19 13:48 BST (UK) »
There's an online tree which has James Ferguson died 1906 (already proved this is not correct) and wife Hannah born "Slaught, Belfast, Antrim, Northern Ireland?"
The only useful bit is that widow Elzabeth Ann (Robinson) Ferguson died 1934 in Suffolk, England and sons William Archibald & John Mitchell died there as well which means I've just wasted lots of time searching for them after 1911 in Irish records  :-\

If this is your tree, rgferg65, you'll need to do some serious correcting.
Please do NOT ask for lookups by Personal Message.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline rgferg65

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James Ferguson, Eglington, Londonderry, Northern Ireland
« Reply #64 on: Monday 22 April 19 23:03 BST (UK) »
 Hi aghadowey Thanks very much for your time and work, yes William Archibald, John Mitchel, Frederick Ferguson(my father) is correct, all deceased Lowestoft Suffolk. Thanks Again

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline rgferg65

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James Ferguson, Eglington, Londonderry, Northern Ireland
« Reply #65 on: Monday 22 April 19 23:46 BST (UK) »
Hi Again sorry, but are you saying that the James Ferguson died 1906 is not mine, I know you said that you already proved that but how?, I must have missed that.
Also if that is the case is the marriage of James to Hannah 9th April 1861 also incorrect?

Online solidrock

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,737
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James Ferguson, Eglington, Londonderry, Northern Ireland
« Reply #66 on: Monday 22 April 19 23:49 BST (UK) »
Het just woke up to read all this additional info from aghadowey. Are with the the 1861 marriage of James and Hannah or the 1864 with James and Annie, a lot to take in at 5am. ;D

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,704
    • View Profile
Re: James Ferguson, Eglington, Londonderry, Northern Ireland
« Reply #67 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 08:12 BST (UK) »
Hi Again sorry, but are you saying that the James Ferguson died 1906 is not mine, I know you said that you already proved that but how?, I must have missed that.

Aside from the fact the 1906 one is the wrong age, has the wrong wife and children and yours died 1896? Reply #53-
Quote
Forget the earlier census record and 1906 death-
www.census.nationalarchives.ie/pages/1901/Londonderry/Waterside/Spencer_Road/1540697
Alfred Ferguson son of James Ferguson & Elizabeth Cochrane-
https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1878/02969/2087740.pdf
This is the James Ferguson who died 12 Jan.1906 (14 Spencer Rd.)

The 1861 marriage is the correct couple. The 1864 marriage is wrong couple in wrong area, etc.
I believe James Ferguson's wife was known as Hannah but sometimes when her name was written by officials it was given as Anna (which sounds almost the same).
Please do NOT ask for lookups by Personal Message.

Online hallmark

  • -
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • ****
  • Posts: 13,765
    • View Profile
Re: James Ferguson, Eglington, Londonderry, Northern Ireland
« Reply #68 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 08:39 BST (UK) »
Hi Again sorry, but are you saying that the James Ferguson died 1906 is not mine, I know you said that you already proved that but how?, I must have missed that.
Also if that is the case is the marriage of James to Hannah 9th April 1861 also incorrect?



That is what caused all the confusion to start with!!

1906 minus 59 gives you a birth year of 1847... so would have been 14 in 1861

 

Give a man a record and you feed him for a day.
Teach a man to research, and you feed him for a lifetime.

Online solidrock

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,737
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James Ferguson, Eglington, Londonderry, Northern Ireland
« Reply #69 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 09:12 BST (UK) »
Hi Again sorry, but are you saying that the James Ferguson died 1906 is not mine, I know you said that you already proved that but how?, I must have missed that.
Also if that is the case is the marriage of James to Hannah 9th April 1861 also incorrect?



That is what caused all the confusion to start with!!

1906 minus 59 gives you a birth year of 1847... so would have been 14 in 1861

That's what I've said all along.

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,704
    • View Profile
Re: James Ferguson, Eglington, Londonderry, Northern Ireland
« Reply #70 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 15:23 BST (UK) »
From reply #60-
Quote
Derry Journal, 9 Oct.1874: THE Subscribers have received Instructions from Mr. Samuel Ferguson to SELL BY AUCTION, MONDAY. 26th OCTOBER, inst., on the PREMISES, that very Desirable FARM GORTICROSS, about Four Miles from Derry, containing about Sixty-six Acres, Statute ...

Details in the Valuation Revision Books for Gorticross fit with this date-
1862-1864 (page 37/55- page 32 in notebook)
   1a. Samuel Ferguson, house office land, 66 acres 0 rods 20 perches, immediate lessor (landlord)- Worshipful Co. of Grocers. At some point (1866?) a house on the property was rented to a Martha Henry as 2b.
1865-1880 )page 57/88- page 53 in notebook)
   1a changed to JohnCochrane in 1876
https://apps.proni.gov.uk/Val12B/Search.aspx
Note: sometimes it tooka year or so until changed were actually notes in the books.

Gorticross townland-
https://www.townlands.ie/londonderry/tirkeeran/clondermot/gorticross/
Looks out towards Gorticross- LINK on Streetview
Please do NOT ask for lookups by Personal Message.

Offline rgferg65

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 22
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: James Ferguson, Eglington, Londonderry, Northern Ireland
« Reply #71 on: Wednesday 24 April 19 02:09 BST (UK) »
I now understand that James born 1847 is incorrect for the 1861 marriage(which you say is correct), however I have a certified copy of William Bell/Elizabeth Ann marriage, as at 1899 which gives fathers name as James Ferguson but does not say deceased, so is this certificate incorrect for the 1896 death?. So do we know when James was born?
Sorry my head is swimming, I thank you for your patience