Author Topic: Ethel May Hambling  (Read 411 times)

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 28,795
    • View Profile
Re: Ethel May Hambling
« Reply #18 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 18:41 BST (UK) »
Yes, according to our findings based on the records.

I can see three trees which have the correct Ethel married to Edward Jackson. She is the daughter of Samuel and Hannah (Royal).

There is at least one with Ethel marrying in 1910 (wrong) and single in 1911  ::)
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline oldhippy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,127
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: Ethel May Hambling
« Reply #19 on: Wednesday 24 April 19 08:17 BST (UK) »
Have you all decided that no one has a positive answer about whom she married?  :(
Please scan photos at 300dpi or higher. Thank you.


Hambling. Mexter. Taylor. Bailey. Bolton. Boyse. Davenport. Fisher. Godfrey. Goff. Hawkins. Holmes. Jarvis. Joseph. Leek. Morgan. Osborne. Ross. Sharp. Webber.

Websites
http://hamblingfamily.tribalpages.com

http://taylorfamily1.tribalpages.com

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 28,795
    • View Profile
Re: Ethel May Hambling
« Reply #20 on: Wednesday 24 April 19 09:27 BST (UK) »
Please read over the thread again.
It is your tree.
What do you think?
To be absolutely sure you should buy certificates.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline heywood

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 28,795
    • View Profile
Re: Ethel May Hambling
« Reply #21 on: Wednesday 24 April 19 10:00 BST (UK) »
I think the right information is here in Annetteís post

I believe your Ethel May Hambling - bp.26/5/1889 Willingham - is the Edith M Hambling who married Cecil Henry Pegg in 1921 Yarmouth.   They had one daughter - Jean A. Pegg born in 1923 (now deceased).

Cecil's wife was born 25/4/1889 which would tie in with the baptism above.

Ethel M Pegg death - bc.1889 died Dec.1959 Acle, Norfolk.
Cecil Henry Pegg - born 28/11/1894, died 1973 North Walsham.

There is a tree on Ancestry for Cecil Henry Pegg showing Ethel May Hambling as his wife BUT they have mistakenly shown - probably because she married in Yarmouth - that she was the one born 1886 Yarmouth.   Wrong!  We have already shown that the 1886 Ethel May is the one who married Jackson in 1910 Yarmouth.   This is a clear example of people 'assuming' that as they married in Yarmouth that Ethel May must be the one born there 1886.   They don't have a death for Ethel May Pegg presumably because they can't find one for someone born ca.1886 - as already stated Cecil's wife was born 25/4/1889.

However, the only way to be certain that your Ethel May Hambling born 1889 is the one who married Cecil Henry Pegg in 1921 Yarmouth is by obtaining a copy of the marriage certificate.   

Annette
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Ladyhawk

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,758
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Ethel May Hambling
« Reply #22 on: Wednesday 24 April 19 12:05 BST (UK) »

Have you all decided that no one has a positive answer about whom she married?  :(


I think the right information is here in Annetteís post

I believe your Ethel May Hambling - bp.26/5/1889 Willingham - is the Edith M Hambling who married Cecil Henry Pegg in 1921 Yarmouth.   They had one daughter - Jean A. Pegg born in 1923 (now deceased).

Cecil's wife was born 25/4/1889 which would tie in with the baptism above.

Ethel M Pegg death - bc.1889 died Dec.1959 Acle, Norfolk.
Cecil Henry Pegg - born 28/11/1894, died 1973 North Walsham.

There is a tree on Ancestry for Cecil Henry Pegg showing Ethel May Hambling as his wife BUT they have mistakenly shown - probably because she married in Yarmouth - that she was the one born 1886 Yarmouth.   Wrong!  We have already shown that the 1886 Ethel May is the one who married Jackson in 1910 Yarmouth.   This is a clear example of people 'assuming' that as they married in Yarmouth that Ethel May must be the one born there 1886.   They don't have a death for Ethel May Pegg presumably because they can't find one for someone born ca.1886 - as already stated Cecil's wife was born 25/4/1889.

However, the only way to be certain that your Ethel May Hambling born 1889 is the one who married Cecil Henry Pegg in 1921 Yarmouth is by obtaining a copy of the marriage certificate.   

Annette

I agree that it certainly looks as if Annette has found the correct marriage - as mentioned to be 100% certain you would need to purchase the marriage certificate to check Ethel's  father's name

The 1923 birth entry for their daughter confirms mother's maiden name Hambling

Quote from: oldhippy

Ethel May Hambling abt 1889 Suffolk did she marry?

Parents Henry Hambling abt 1861 he married Elizabeth Crane both born in Suffolk


I posted her baptism at reply 3

Ethel May Hambling
Place   Sotterley
Mother Elizabeth
Father Henry occ Labourer
Baptism 26 May 1889 Parish  St Margaret
Residence   Willingham

As you gave her parents names as Henry & Elizabeth I'm assuming you had her birth certificate - if so, what was her date of birth - you can check it against the 1939 register

Offline oldhippy

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,127
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.natio
    • View Profile
Re: Ethel May Hambling
« Reply #23 on: Wednesday 24 April 19 13:35 BST (UK) »
I do not have any certificates. Iím going by the England & Wales, civil registration birth index 1837-1915 for Ethel May Hambling 1889 Q2 Apr-May-June. I have her as born Willingham, Suffolk, England

Her father was Henry Charles Hambling 1861- 1917 he died in the war. Mother was Elizabeth Crane 1865-1952
Please scan photos at 300dpi or higher. Thank you.


Hambling. Mexter. Taylor. Bailey. Bolton. Boyse. Davenport. Fisher. Godfrey. Goff. Hawkins. Holmes. Jarvis. Joseph. Leek. Morgan. Osborne. Ross. Sharp. Webber.

Websites
http://hamblingfamily.tribalpages.com

http://taylorfamily1.tribalpages.com