Author Topic: Mary Ann Fletcher  (Read 910 times)

Offline g eli

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 688
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Mary Ann Fletcher
« on: Monday 22 April 19 23:38 BST (UK) »
Nathan Fletcher married Hannah Wright 1798 at St Mary Nottingham.
Mary Ann Fletcher daughter of Nathan and Hannah Fletcher baptized 1799 at St Mary
Mary Ann Fletcher daughter of Nathan and Hannah Fletcher Baptized 1802 at St. Mary
Mary Ann Fletcher daughter of Nathaniel buried 1800 St Mary
Mary Ann Fletcher daughter of Nathan buried 1804 St Peter
Mary Ann Fletcher married Edward Shipley 1821 St Mary and her age in census gives a birth date of 1801.
Should I discard the 1804 burial in St Peter, are Nathan and Nathaniel the same person or is Mrs Shipley another person.
Liz
Butler Derbyshire & Nottinghamshire
Targoose Lincolnshire : Targus the rest of England
Sollery:Staffordshire & Nottinghamshire
Saunders,  Phillips: Wiltshire
Oldknow: Derbyshire & Nottinghamshire
Hirons or Hiorns: Friswell: Whitmore: Warwickshire
Tanser: Leicestershire & Warwickshire
Kidger: Buxton: Cramp:Leicestershire
Goodall:Griffin: Ford:Minton:Derbyshire
Cormack:Dunn: Scotland
Taylor:Nottinghamshire
Fletcher Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire Staffordshire

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,388
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Fletcher
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 07:09 BST (UK) »
Just wondering which census entry indicates a birth year of 1801 for Mary Ann.

I can see an 1841 entry at St Mary for Edward Shipley, Mary and Arabella, but the age doesn't match with 1801, and they were all born out of county.
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline nottsgirl1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Fletcher
« Reply #2 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 07:36 BST (UK) »
Hi,

I could have a look at the marriage records for any clues if its readable when I'm in the archives next.

NG
Branfoot of Leeds; Nall of Nottingham; Wallis of Stapleford Nottinghamshire; Challand of  East Bridgford Notinghamshire: Hall of Fransfield Nottinghamshire;
Morral of Stanton By Dale, Derbyshire;


Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,388
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Fletcher
« Reply #3 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 07:50 BST (UK) »
Marriage transcription (FindMyPast) says that Edward is from Calverton, so is this the family in 1841 -

HO107/865/8 folio 9 page 10 - Calverton

Edward - 54, Mary - 40, then children Ann, Joseph, Mary, William and Henry
Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline nottsgirl1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Fletcher
« Reply #4 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 09:08 BST (UK) »

Image will have witness's names on which may help.
Branfoot of Leeds; Nall of Nottingham; Wallis of Stapleford Nottinghamshire; Challand of  East Bridgford Notinghamshire: Hall of Fransfield Nottinghamshire;
Morral of Stanton By Dale, Derbyshire;

Offline nottsgirl1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Fletcher
« Reply #5 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 09:22 BST (UK) »
Hi,

the two baptism's was not at St Mary's but at Halifax Place Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, and has dates of birth as  2 Aug 1799 and 11 Oct 1802.
Branfoot of Leeds; Nall of Nottingham; Wallis of Stapleford Nottinghamshire; Challand of  East Bridgford Notinghamshire: Hall of Fransfield Nottinghamshire;
Morral of Stanton By Dale, Derbyshire;

Offline nottsgirl1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Fletcher
« Reply #6 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 09:40 BST (UK) »
Marriage transcription (FindMyPast) says that Edward is from Calverton, so is this the family in 1841 -

HO107/865/8 folio 9 page 10 - Calverton

Edward - 54, Mary - 40, then children Ann, Joseph, Mary, William and Henry

Daughter Ann was christened as Ann Fletcher Shipley on 1 June 1823 at Calverton so yes I would say same Edward and Mary Ann who married in St Marys
Branfoot of Leeds; Nall of Nottingham; Wallis of Stapleford Nottinghamshire; Challand of  East Bridgford Notinghamshire: Hall of Fransfield Nottinghamshire;
Morral of Stanton By Dale, Derbyshire;

Online BumbleB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 11,388
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Fletcher
« Reply #7 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 11:41 BST (UK) »
Witnesses to the marriage on 10 June 1821 - Lucy Fletcher and James Shipley.

Transcriptions and NBI are merely finding aids.  They are NOT a substitute for original record entries.
Remember - "They'll be found when they want to be found" !!!
If you don't ask the question, you won't get an answer.
He/she who never made a mistake, never made anything.
Archbell - anywhere, any date
Kendall - WRY
Milner - WRY
Appleyard - WRY

Offline nottsgirl1

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 946
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Mary Ann Fletcher
« Reply #8 on: Tuesday 23 April 19 14:45 BST (UK) »
Hi,

Cracked it.. Mary Ann Fletcher who married Edward Shipley is not the daughter of Nathan.
She is the daughter of Samuel Fletcher and his wife Lucy (Francis).   Mary Ann was christened at Gedling All Hollows Church on 8 Dec 1800 abode Carlton. 

"Quote: by BumbleB
Witnesses to the marriage on 10 June 1821 - Lucy Fletcher and James Shipley. unquote"

Lucy was christened on 19 Apr 1802 Gedling daughter of Samuel and Lucy.

On 1851 census Mary Ann Shipley (nee Fletcher) is still in Calverton a widow born Carlton 1800 she is with son Henry aged 13yrs.  HO107/2128/35/10.

NG

Branfoot of Leeds; Nall of Nottingham; Wallis of Stapleford Nottinghamshire; Challand of  East Bridgford Notinghamshire: Hall of Fransfield Nottinghamshire;
Morral of Stanton By Dale, Derbyshire;