Author Topic: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?  (Read 473 times)

Offline Sockelf

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
« on: Tuesday 30 April 19 20:42 BST (UK) »
Hi Everyone,

I was hoping you would be able to assist me with some information. I was recently reached out by someone who says the information I have for my ancestor doesn't match up with theirs and I wanted to cross reference and see of these are the same person or if my information is wrong.

I know my GG Grandmother was named Mary Elizabeth Woods (26 NOV 1885 • Belfast, Antrim, Ireland - 30 NOV 1957 • Lower Merion, Montgomery, Pennsylvania) she married William James Larkin (09 OCT 1876 - Belfast Ireland -  14 NOV 1959 • Lower Merion, Montgomery, Pennsylvania)

her father's name was Samuel Woods. I had some trouble trying to authenticate this but as best I could the details I have are as follows:

Samuel Adams Woods (26 OCT 1865 • Derry, Ireland - 1960 • Northern Ireland)
Married: Mary O'Brien (?) 1867 • County Derry, Northern Ireland - Unknown)
Children: Mary Elizabeth Woods
James J. Woods (30 MAY 1892 • Co Derry, Northern Ireland - 11 DEC 1957 • Lower Merion Bryn Mawr)
John Woods: (Unknown)
Annie Woods (JUN 1901 • Limavady, Ireland - Unknown)

The person who contacted me has the following:
Samuel James or Jacabus Woods He was born in about 1863
He got married in 15th Jan 1885 and died in 7th March 1949 in Maghera Co. Derry.
His wife Mary died on 11th January 1939.

(Their side of family) - John Woods - His dob is 22nd June 1895 he married on 10th June 1920 and he died 1st April 1976. Had 13 Children in general.

I was hoping to see if my information is just inaccurate, if I'm getting dates mixed up or if I have someone entirely different on hand, as I'm having trouble pinpointing details. The last thing I want is to be claiming my ancestor is so and so and find out I'm wrong. I'd appreciate any assistance and would like to try and hopefully come back with a solid answer to work on or fix if there's error.

Thank you

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline oldohiohome

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 737
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
« Reply #1 on: Tuesday 30 April 19 23:22 BST (UK) »
I don't see anything in their information that contradicts anything in yours.

They say Samuel was born about 1863, you say 1865. Close enough.
They say he married in January 1885. you say his first known child was born in Nov 1885.
They have death dates for the parents where you don't and information for their son John. But you have information for their children Mary, James and Annie, where they don't.

Do you have a different marriage date for Samuel Woods and Mary O'Brien? Or do they have definite dates and information for your ancestor Mary that conflicts with yours?

Edit: or maybe I'm missing something.
Cambridgeshire: Billups, Cropley; Derbyshire: Jenkinson, Gratton; Co Down: O'Rourke, Rodgers, Cunningham

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Sockelf

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 01 May 19 00:04 BST (UK) »
I don't see anything in their information that contradicts anything in yours.

They say Samuel was born about 1863, you say 1865. Close enough.
They say he married in January 1885. you say his first known child was born in Nov 1885.
They have death dates for the parents where you don't and information for their son John. But you have information for their children Mary, James and Annie, where they don't.

Do you have a different marriage date for Samuel Woods and Mary O'Brien? Or do they have definite dates and information for your ancestor Mary that conflicts with yours?

Edit: or maybe I'm missing something.

I'm basing off of death certificates I have from and trying to piece things together. I have a departure date to the US on  23 May 1910 to Philadelphia, but a death date in Northern Ireland in the 1960s. They stated they have a picture of his gravestone when he died on March 1949 at St. Mary’s Church Lavey. So I'm not sure if My Samuel Woods is the same Samuel Woods or if I'm mixing dates up based on people of similar names.

Offline RJ137

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,125
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 01 May 19 00:44 BST (UK) »

I have a departure date to the US on  23 May 1910 to Philadelphia, but a death date in Northern Ireland in the 1960s. They stated they have a picture of his gravestone when he died on March 1949 at St. Mary’s Church Lavey. So I'm not sure if My Samuel Woods is the same Samuel Woods or if I'm mixing dates up based on people of similar names.

I'm not seeing an immigration record for Samuel for May 1910 that matches yours.

But I do see your Samuel in immigtration records for 1907. He, his wife Mary and children are visiting his son-in law-William Larkin in Germantown, PA.  Germantown is in  Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Lines 14-19

New York Passenger List: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JXFL-1MS

====

1901 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q518-V8MM

1911 census: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QYLK-G8ZM

Offline Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,293
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile

Offline Dundee

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,293
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 01 May 19 03:48 BST (UK) »
I see someone has a family tree with this incorrect birth attributed to your Mary.

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1886/02582/1954147.pdf

Samuel Adams WOODS was the son of Robert and Mary (formerly ADAMS).

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1865/03555/2309016.pdf

Your Samuel's father was named as William when he married.

Debra  :)

Offline aghadowey

  • RootsChat Honorary
  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 46,816
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 01 May 19 08:00 BST (UK) »
Quote
The person who contacted me has the following:
Samuel James or Jacabus Woods He was born in about 1863
He got married in 15th Jan 1885 and died in 7th March 1949 in Maghera Co. Derry.
His wife Mary died on 11th January 1939.
Samuel Woods died 1949 according to Lavey records- http://www.laveyparish.com/lgynames.html
Baptisms for his family here- http://www.laveyparish.com/laveybaptisms.html (should be Jacobus not Jacabus)
Lots more records there on Lavey Parish's site.

You really do need to go back and do your family tree checking actual records.
Away sorting out DNA matches... I may be gone for some time many years!

Offline Sockelf

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
« Reply #7 on: Wednesday 01 May 19 15:06 BST (UK) »
Quote
The person who contacted me has the following:
Samuel James or Jacabus Woods He was born in about 1863
He got married in 15th Jan 1885 and died in 7th March 1949 in Maghera Co. Derry.
His wife Mary died on 11th January 1939.
Samuel Woods died 1949 according to Lavey records- http://www.laveyparish.com/lgynames.html
Baptisms for his family here- http://www.laveyparish.com/laveybaptisms.html (should be Jacobus not Jacabus)
Lots more records there on Lavey Parish's site.

You really do need to go back and do your family tree checking actual records.

Thank you, I don't know a whole lot about this side but appreciate the insight. Should help me in the right direction.

Offline Sockelf

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 68
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Samuel Woods - Conflicting Info?
« Reply #8 on: Wednesday 01 May 19 15:28 BST (UK) »
Just a few links, you can search for other children yourself:

Marriage of Samuel James and Mary:

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/marriage_returns/marriages_1885/10857/5964338.pdf

Mary 1885 (no Elizabeth, correct birth date)

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1885/02629/1969967.pdf

Lizzie 1887

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1887/02542/1941105.pdf

John 1895

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1895/02209/1834364.pdf

Annie 1901

https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1901/01947/1752585.pdf

Why do you think your Mary Elizabeth was born in Belfast and her father named 'Samuel Adams'?

Debra  :)

I'm not 100% sure. I do know her father was Samuel Woods, but I might have been struggiling between someone with the initials Samuel W Woods vs Samuel Adams Woods so probably some conflicting info on my end. I was able to find a 1901 census that had their family living in Londonderry and I believe I tried to cross reference a few other people's family trees that lined up, albiet a few different dates.