Author Topic: family history  (Read 356 times)

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 29,767
    • View Profile
Re: family history
« Reply #9 on: Wednesday 15 May 19 18:00 BST (UK) »
hi again
great Grimsby history group has him at 131 macauley street rfa field artillery I suppose and angelfire and leeds have him on an absent voters list
rayb

Are you sure that is not Alfred Phillipson Burley born c1897 son of Alfred Tom Burley.  The address is similar to where he is living on the last census
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline ray b

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 129
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: family history
« Reply #10 on: Wednesday 15 May 19 18:26 BST (UK) »
hi again
the Alfred baptised 1836 was in laceby a sister Emily 1837 and francis 1839 still cannot find his death
rayb

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,248
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: family history
« Reply #11 on: Thursday 16 May 19 11:28 BST (UK) »
Alfred Phillipson BURLEY disappears off census and BMD records after 1870.
No death found on FreeBMD (using spelling variants).
No trace found on censuses after 1871 on FamilySearch (using spelling variants).

So - did he emigrate?  Was he in an institution where names were recorded only as initials on censuses?

A wild thought - I can't see a marriage on FreeBMD for wife Jane to Charles CROSS (found on census by JenB).  Does he exist before 1881?  Am I being too fanciful in wondering if Alfred P BURLEY changed his name?   ??? ???
Please help me to help you by citing sources for information.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk<br /><br /><br />

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 29,767
    • View Profile
Re: family history
« Reply #12 on: Thursday 16 May 19 13:13 BST (UK) »
Sorry Philip  :) 

Charles Cross is in Laceby prior to 1881.  He appears to have married Eliza Borman in 1857 but she is not with him in 1861 when he says he is married and in 1871 he is a widower

ADDED He is a couple of doors away from Jane in 1871   ::)
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Shirley Patton

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: family history
« Reply #13 on: Thursday 16 May 19 19:16 BST (UK) »
Hi all  I have Alfred on the 1861 census ,he also registered the birth of my great grandfather George on 22/01/1870 and then disappears offthe face of the earth.  The only other thing I have found is a passenger list entry for a Fred Burley on the ship the Wisconsin, sailing from Liverpool to New York in march 1873. It also stopped in Queenstown in Ireland en route. Whether this is my Alfred is anybody's guess

Online rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 29,767
    • View Profile
Re: family history
« Reply #14 on: Friday 17 May 19 13:28 BST (UK) »
There was also a Samuel Burley age 30 that sailed with 'Fred' in 1873, would he fit into the family.

That Fred's occ was Labourer - your Alfred was a Saddler
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Shirley Patton

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 4
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: family history
« Reply #15 on: Friday 17 May 19 19:07 BST (UK) »
Hi  thanks Rosie for that info on Alfred ,that does close that line of research down. Re Alfreds siblings they were Emily, Frances, Mary, Daniel and Fanny Maria. Parents were Thomas Burley and Elizabeth Phillipson, they married at St. Margaret's church Laceby on 11/02/1835.  Alfred Phillipson is my great X 2 grandfather.

Offline DCB

  • RootsChat Veteran
  • *****
  • Posts: 527
    • View Profile
Re: family history
« Reply #16 on: Saturday 18 May 19 13:01 BST (UK) »
Re the Fred and Samuel Burley who emigrated to America, they were listed as brothers in Iowa in 1880. Fred was a farmer, born in 1855, so not the right person.

I can't see him after that but Samuel was still in Iowa in 1910 and confirms that he immigrated in 1873.

When Edward Cross was born in 1874, his mother's name was given as Burley but Pearson when Mary Ann was born in 1880. It could be that Alfred was missing, whereabouts unknown, in 1874 but perhaps presumed dead by 1880, although Jane and Charles never married.

David