Author Topic: 1939 Register conundrum  (Read 771 times)

Offline Westy11

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,011
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
1939 Register conundrum
« on: Friday 31 May 19 07:22 BST (UK) »
The attached clipping relates to Margaret HICKMAN born 6 May 1906 19 Sep 1915 and in 1939 is listed as Margaret SCHOFIELD. To the left of Margaret's name is the surname of HOCKING in green.  Does this mean that Margaret married firstly Edward SCHOFIELD and secondly ? HOCKING?  Also what do the numbers in green mean? ???

Edward's name has been crossed out and the name of Charles F PARKIN inserted.  What does this mean? ???

[Reference: Ancestry.  Source Citation: The National Archives; Kew, London, England; 1939 Register; Reference: RG 101/6053I]

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 29,941
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register conundrum
« Reply #1 on: Friday 31 May 19 07:28 BST (UK) »
The date of birth you have given for Margaret does not agree with that snippet.

The green writing would indicate an amendment, the date it was done is shown also the area code

The entry also has Margaret as Married but amended to Single.  Her surname was Schofield at the time the register was taken, then Hickman, then Hocking.  I have not checked for possible marriages
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Westy11

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,011
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register conundrum
« Reply #2 on: Friday 31 May 19 07:32 BST (UK) »
Ummmm some days ::) :-[ :-X

Oh Rosie yes I have given the wrong birth date however have amended that now.

Westy

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 29,941
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register conundrum
« Reply #3 on: Friday 31 May 19 07:33 BST (UK) »
I have just added to my post
The entry also has Margaret as Married but amended to Single.  Her surname was Schofield at the time the register was taken, then Hickman, then Hocking.  I have not checked for possible marriages
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Westy11

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,011
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register conundrum
« Reply #4 on: Friday 31 May 19 07:37 BST (UK) »
So basd on your reply her maiden name was SCHOFIELD?  If so i have the wrong person even though the birth date is the same.  I'm looking for Margaret HICKMAN born 19 Sep 1915 daughter of Harry J HICKMAN & Clara MOORE.   ???

Or perhaps she was married with Edward SCHOFIELD then divorced [hence her single name] then married ? HOCKING?

What about what has occured to Edward's name?

Westy

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 29,941
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register conundrum
« Reply #5 on: Friday 31 May 19 07:38 BST (UK) »
I can't see a marriage for a Margaret Schofield to a Hickman but I can see this one to a Hocking which would tie in with the 1972 adjustment

Marriages Dec qtr 1971 
HOCKING    Oswald F       
SCHOFIELD  Margaret   
Torbay    7a   1856   

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 29,941
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register conundrum
« Reply #6 on: Friday 31 May 19 07:47 BST (UK) »
It certainly is a weird entry, particularly the male name change.

I think it could be your Margaret and it was originally wrongly entered assuming she was the wife of the previous entry and stating married and giving her his surname.  It was then amended to Hickman and single.  Just guessing though.

Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Westy11

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,011
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register conundrum
« Reply #7 on: Friday 31 May 19 07:51 BST (UK) »
However if thats the case she has to have started out with a maiden name of HICKMAN as she married HOCKING in 1971 as a SCHOFIELD ???

I cannot even hazard a guess for the male name change.

Perhaps Margaret didn't marry SCHOFIELD and just assumed the name???

Curious.

Westy

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 29,941
    • View Profile
Re: 1939 Register conundrum
« Reply #8 on: Friday 31 May 19 08:00 BST (UK) »
Could this be Charles F Parkin

Births Mar qtr 1900 
Charles Friend   PARKIN    
Hemsworth RD    9c   168

He was baptised 31 Dec 1899

It appears from a police gazette notice in 1922 that he was known to them
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk