Author Topic: George William Ambrose Mills  (Read 354 times)

Offline susieroe

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
George William Ambrose Mills
« on: Friday 31 May 19 18:47 BST (UK) »
Just listening to BBC West Midlands News. Sandwell Council are appealing for relatives to come forward to claim the ashes, and attend the funeral, of WW2 veteran, George William Ambrose Mills. George was the first man on Sword Beach during the D-Day landings, being commemorated this year.
Can we help, Rootschatters are brilliant at this kind of job?
I've just written what they know about him:

George was born in Wales and married Gladys. The lived in Tipton and she died in 1982. George lately lived at a nursing home, where he enjoyed dancing, even though confined to a wheelchair. That's it for now.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline JJen

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George William Ambrose Mills
« Reply #1 on: Friday 31 May 19 19:13 BST (UK) »

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline JJen

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George William Ambrose Mills
« Reply #2 on: Friday 31 May 19 19:17 BST (UK) »
George was the son of William G Mills and Rosina D Mills (nee Alford)

It would appear that he had no siblings or children.

JJ

Offline susieroe

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George William Ambrose Mills
« Reply #3 on: Sunday 02 June 19 16:30 BST (UK) »
I think I've found a nephew of George, on his mother's side. I don't have a subscription to A-y or FindMyPast at the moment and I'm wondering if someone could check my findings?

Which are:
Albert Wood married Bertha Wilson, Reg. Dudley, 1919. They had 2 daughters:
 Gladys Mary, Reg. 1919, Dudley. She went on to marry George W A Mills at Wednesbury in 1945.
 Her sister was Mona E Woods, Reg 1921, Dudley; she married William Wasdell at Wednesbury in 1943. They had a son and 2 daughters. It is the son I have found, and I think, from what I've read, that he would be proud of his uncle.

This might be all wrong of course! I'm lost without the census and 1939!

Offline JJen

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George William Ambrose Mills
« Reply #4 on: Sunday 02 June 19 18:49 BST (UK) »
I think I've found a nephew of George, on his mother's side. I don't have a subscription to A-y or FindMyPast at the moment and I'm wondering if someone could check my findings?

Which are:
Albert Wood married Bertha Wilson, Reg. Dudley, 1919. They had 2 daughters:
 Gladys Mary, Reg. 1919, Dudley. She went on to marry George W A Mills at Wednesbury in 1945.
 Her sister was Mona E Woods, Reg 1921, Dudley; she married William Wasdell at Wednesbury in 1943. They had a son and 2 daughters. It is the son I have found, and I think, from what I've read, that he would be proud of his uncle.

This might be all wrong of course! I'm lost without the census and 1939!

George's mother's maiden name was Alford, therefore are you sure the nephew is on George's mother's side?

According to newspaper articles Gladys Mary had a brother George Thomas Wood born 22 Feb 1910 and two sisters- Nora Peacock (nee Wood) born 26 Apr 1915 and Edith M Palmer (nee Wood) born 11 Mar 1918.

JJ

Offline JJen

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 7,118
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George William Ambrose Mills
« Reply #5 on: Sunday 02 June 19 19:00 BST (UK) »
Nora Wood married Sidney Peacock -
q2 1944, Wednesbury
Vol 6b Page 1754

Edith M Wood married Harold E Palmer
q2 1943, Wednesbury
Vol 6b Page 1788

JJ

Online Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,444
    • View Profile
Re: George William Ambrose Mills
« Reply #6 on: Sunday 02 June 19 21:49 BST (UK) »
George's mother, Rosina Daisy Alford, was one of 12 on 1901 census.    There must surely be some cousins on the Alford side of the family.

Annette
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline susieroe

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George William Ambrose Mills
« Reply #7 on: Monday 03 June 19 10:00 BST (UK) »


George's mother's maiden name was Alford, therefore are you sure the nephew is on George's mother's side?

According to newspaper articles Gladys Mary had a brother George Thomas Wood born 22 Feb 1910 and two sisters- Nora Peacock (nee Wood) born 26 Apr 1915 and Edith M Palmer (nee Wood) born 11 Mar 1918.

JJ
[/quote]

You're quite right, I meant on his wife's side :-[. Thanks for pointing it out.

Offline susieroe

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George William Ambrose Mills
« Reply #8 on: Monday 03 June 19 10:23 BST (UK) »
JJen and Annette, yes there must be more living descendants, even though the reports say they've tried and can't find any. I think I've found the first one, but I need to know for sure if Gladys Mary and Mona E were sisters. As they were both registered as marrying at Wednesbury, in 1943 and 1945,it might be possible that they are listed on the 1939 Register, hopefully with parents and other siblings. 
Meanwhile, I know how to contact this nephew, which is why I concentrated on proving him.