Author Topic: Parus burial record  (Read 302 times)

Online Millmoor

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,856
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Parus burial record
« Reply #9 on: Sunday 09 June 19 15:15 BST (UK) »
Could it be an indication as to where she is buried in the burial ground?

If you go back to the beginning of the Walcot Chapel burial book, which starts in 1815, there are similiar codes with most burials - others have notes like "under communion table whole grave" , "vault under chapel whole grave" and "Grave above A. no 1".

Willaim
Dent (Haltwhistle and Sacriston), Bell and Jetson (Haltwhistle), Postle, Ward, Longstaff, Purvis, Manners, Parnaby and Hardy (Co. Durham), Kennedy and McRobert (Banffshire), Reid(Bathgate), Watson (Wemyss), Graham (Libberton), Sandilands (Carmichael), Munro (Dingwall)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Discoveringmypast

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Paris burial record
« Reply #10 on: Sunday 09 June 19 15:24 BST (UK) »
Ah yes, it could be the location of her grave in the burial ground.

Thank you again and to everyone for your help.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Tickettyboo

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,494
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Parus burial record
« Reply #11 on: Sunday 09 June 19 15:35 BST (UK) »
The note on the burial record may well have been  because she was originally part of the first Weslyan congregation for Bath in Avon St. That then, as it grew, moved to Corn St. *
Congregation grew again, moved to New King St in 1779 and Walcot Chapel  was opened in May 1816. **
Such a long standing member may well have been very proud of being part of the congregation 'almost' from the start and the minister noted it when she died.


* https://www.british-genealogy.com/archive/index.php/t-55611.html (last entry on that page)
** http://www.methodistheritage.org.uk/nexus.htm

Boo

Online stanmapstone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 24,404
    • View Profile
Re: Parus burial record
« Reply #12 on: Sunday 09 June 19 15:37 BST (UK) »
Probably not right and not sure it makes sense, but ...

NB. She belonged to ?* first class/closs formed in Avon St? chapel


She belonged to v (very) first class formed in Avon St chapel

Stan
Mapstone, Mapston.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Discoveringmypast

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Parus burial record
« Reply #13 on: Sunday 09 June 19 15:55 BST (UK) »
Thank you Boo and Stan.

I am starting to research my ancestors in the wider Bolwell family during the 1700 and 1800s (great aunts and uncles) and it's very interesting to find this out.  It would make sense that, as a long standing member of the Wesleyan congregation, it would be recognised when she passed away and was buried.  (As yet, I haven't found any other members of her family linked to this church but I will keep looking!)

Thank you again for the research information!

Best wishes
Sue

Offline Tickettyboo

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,494
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Parus burial record
« Reply #14 on: Sunday 09 June 19 16:52 BST (UK) »
There seems to be quite a few mentions of the surname in old Bath newspapers.
Including this one  which is quite likely to be for your Hannah.

Bath Chronicle and Weekly Gazette
8th January 1829  page 3, col2

Died on the 1st inst. aged 84, Mrs H Bolwell, many years a respectable lodging-house keeper in Pulteney-street and Henrietta-street.

Boo

Online ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,461
    • View Profile
Re: Parus burial record
« Reply #15 on: Monday 10 June 19 00:15 BST (UK) »
I took "first class" to mean the first Sunday School class at that chapel.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Discoveringmypast

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 235
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Paris burial record
« Reply #16 on: Monday 10 June 19 17:29 BST (UK) »
Sorry I haven't been able to reply before.

Thank you ShaunJ for the info regarding the possible meaning of 'first class'.

Thanks also Boo for pointing me in the direction of the newspapers in Bath, a great find!

Best wishes
Sue