Author Topic: 1841 Census clarification  (Read 670 times)

Offline Mercia118

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
1841 Census clarification
« on: Monday 17 June 19 14:27 BST (UK) »
Can anyone cast there eye over this and see what they make of it?
I think the surname is "Fuller" and the birthplace "Antigua", but I can't find a George or Patrick Fuller from Antigua anywhere but on this census so I'm guessing I must be reading the names wrong!

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline KGarrad

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,539
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census clarification
« Reply #1 on: Monday 17 June 19 14:41 BST (UK) »
FindMyPast isn't showing any Georg, born in Antigua?
Garrad (Suffolk, Essex, Somerset), Crocker (Somerset), Vanstone (Devon, Jersey), Sims (Wiltshire), Bridger (Kent)

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline loobylooayr

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,878
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census clarification
« Reply #2 on: Monday 17 June 19 14:41 BST (UK) »
Can anyone cast there eye over this and see what they make of it?
I think the surname is "Fuller" and the birthplace "Antigua", but I can't find a George or Patrick Fuller from Antigua anywhere but on this census so I'm guessing I must be reading the names wrong!
Hi,

I would agree that the surname is Fuller. As for the place of birth - it looks like Anthena to me (not sure that exists !). Could it be somewhere in Ireland?

Looby :)

Offline Maiden Stone

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,247
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census clarification
« Reply #3 on: Monday 17 June 19 14:43 BST (UK) »
Feillor? There is a dot above.
It would be helpful to see more of the page  for comparison. Can you post a link or tell us where it was?
Cowban

Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,326
  • Looking to the past - or the future?
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census clarification
« Reply #4 on: Monday 17 June 19 14:52 BST (UK) »
HO107; Piece: 682; Book: 11; Civil Parish: St Pancras; Folio: 14; Page: 23; Line: 6;

The 2 Fullers living in a Smith household.
Seeking: baptism Philip Murray Feb ish 1814 nr Chatham Kent.
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Nova Scotia [Halifax, Pictou]: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON

Offline cath151

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 2,930
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census clarification
« Reply #5 on: Monday 17 June 19 14:52 BST (UK) »
Hi
There is an entry (no image) in Surrey Institutional Records
Reeds School Cobham, 1844
George Fuller
Both parents dead
2 Children entirely destitute
Fathers occupation  Armourer
Town where family from  Antigua

Can t find an entry for Patrick yet

Cathy
Sinnock/Sinnicks...Brighton,Greenwich.
Clements,Coles,Mc Donagh,Rock

Census InformationCrown Copyright from www.national archives.gov.uk

Offline Mercia118

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 14
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census clarification
« Reply #6 on: Monday 17 June 19 14:56 BST (UK) »
Here's the full page, the boys are 6th and 7th down.
They're in the house of John Smith who, according to a family story, was "of Irish parentage", so I'm hoping they might be nephews so I can track his family down  ::)

Offline JenB

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 13,710
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census clarification
« Reply #7 on: Monday 17 June 19 15:03 BST (UK) »
Looking at the image, the mystery word looks very much like Antigua to me. There is definitely a descender from the 5th letter of the word, which unfortunately falls on the heavy vertical line on the form.
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline josey

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,326
  • Looking to the past - or the future?
    • View Profile
Re: 1841 Census clarification
« Reply #8 on: Monday 17 June 19 15:08 BST (UK) »
Whoa good find Cath. Looking more possible to be Antigua; usually when NBIC that's all it says. Have looked on familysearch for Antigua births but nothing found.
Seeking: baptism Philip Murray Feb ish 1814 nr Chatham Kent.
IRE: Kik DRAY[EA], PURCELL, WHITE: Mea LYNCH: Tip MURRAY, SHEEDY: Wem ALLEN, ENGLISHBY; Dub PENROSE: Lim DUNN[E], FRAWLEY, WILLIAMS.
87th Regiment RIF: MURRAY
ENG; Marylebone HAYTER, TROU[W]SDALE, WILLIAMS Con HAMPTON, TREMELLING Wry CLEGG, HOLLAND, HORSEFIELD Coventry McGINTY
CAN; Nova Scotia [Halifax, Pictou]: HOLLAND, WHITE, WILLIAMSON