Author Topic: Parents of Isabella Robertson  (Read 1067 times)

Offline sasarina

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Parents of Isabella Robertson
« Reply #27 on: Saturday 22 June 19 05:28 BST (UK) »
I was going to order a couple of certificates from BDM Vic. Do you know, if it states some details are unknown, like the family name of mother etc. does that mean it is not on the certificate? or is it not shown because if it was you wouldn't need the certificate?

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,672
    • View Profile
Re: Parents of Isabella Robertson
« Reply #28 on: Saturday 22 June 19 06:35 BST (UK) »
If it is not indexed, it is unlikely to be on the certificate.
FYI this is what is requested on certificates in states of Australia.

Where a third party informant gives the information,accuracy depends on his/her knowledge and honesty

http://www.jaunay.com/bdm.html

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline sasarina

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Parents of Isabella Robertson
« Reply #29 on: Saturday 22 June 19 07:22 BST (UK) »
Once again thanking you,  Unfortunately I don't think I am going to get the information I need from the certificates I looked at.  I will need to have a rethink, here I am thinking Moylan should be okay to research better than Smith, but it's turning out to be just as difficult.

Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,203
    • View Profile
Re: Parents of Isabella Robertson
« Reply #30 on: Saturday 22 June 19 07:41 BST (UK) »
Hi,  Thanks to everyone for your help.
I have managed to find a Hannah Moylan that immigrated to Victoria in 1857.
There seems to be a few matches,  this Hannah arrived on the Admiral Boxer, aged 27, born abt 1830,  her arrival port was Geelong,  she was baptised in Cork, Ireland, R.C.
I can't read the dispersals and can only make out  Talbot? not sure if it is a place or name of a person?
I'm running into brick walls again, still can't find a marriage for Hannah and Peter.

Occupation Cook.      Miss Talbot, Garden Street.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,672
    • View Profile
Re: Parents of Isabella Robertson
« Reply #31 on: Saturday 22 June 19 07:55 BST (UK) »
You are welcome sasarina, but I think I will have to leave you to your search.
Little more will come to light without a little financial outlay I fear.

All the best for now. ;D
Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sasarina

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 158
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Parents of Isabella Robertson
« Reply #32 on: Saturday 22 June 19 08:03 BST (UK) »
Thanks Sue, for all your time, unfortunately I did look at a few certificates, but they did not  offer any help,  I may have to spread the nett further.

Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,203
    • View Profile
Re: Parents of Isabella Robertson
« Reply #33 on: Saturday 22 June 19 08:06 BST (UK) »
You could contact the Melbourne General Cemetery an ask who is interred at the same location as Hannah ROBERTSON

MGC@smct.org.au

Hannah's death certificate would list any children both living and deceased from her marriage to Peter ROBERTSON.  I have searched my resource and cannot see a marriage in Victoria.
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline cando

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 22,203
    • View Profile
Re: Parents of Isabella Robertson
« Reply #34 on: Saturday 22 June 19 08:06 BST (UK) »
Thanks Sue, for all your time, unfortunately I did look at a few certificates, but they did not  offer any help,  I may have to spread the nett further.

May ask I ask which certificates?
Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline sparrett

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 15,672
    • View Profile
Re: Parents of Isabella Robertson
« Reply #35 on: Saturday 22 June 19 08:09 BST (UK) »
I cannot help feeling surprised that the birth certificate of Alex ROBERTSON reg 9825, did not contain the following helpful information.

Date
Place
Father's name
Father's occupation
Father's age
Father's birthplace
Mother's name
Maiden name
Mother's age
Mother's birthplace
Marriage date
Previous children

Sue
Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk