Author Topic: George MacKay/McKay Private, 1st Battalion 9th Highlanders, Richmond Barracks, D  (Read 595 times)

Offline Winston55

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Sorry about that. 1876 married in Glasgow. Married Alexander Baxter in Glasgow as well. She died in Glasgow in 1906.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,114
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
The Highland Light Infantry were formed in 1881 from the 71st (Highland) Light Infantry and the 74th Highland Regiment of Foot, the former becoming 1st Battalion, the latter 2nd Battalion.

The "listing" that had 1st Battalion 9th Highlanders has the appearance of a mis-transcription or some other error as there was, in that time frame, no 9th Highlanders

The 1st Battalion 9th (East Norfolk) Regiment of Foot was in Dublin in 1871 and a Geo McKay is stationed there with them with the service number 1193.  What detail do you have for the corporal later (when??)

MaxD

Maxd
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Winston55

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George MacKay/McKay Private, 1st Battalion 9th Highlanders, Richmond Barracks, D
« Reply #11 on: Saturday 22 June 19 03:10 BST (UK) »
Hi
The Marriage Certificate of George and Isabella says: Profession Private 1st 9th
Richmond Barracks
On my Grandfather's Death Certificate Profession of Father says: Corporal Light Infantry.

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,114
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George MacKay/McKay Private, 1st Battalion 9th Highlanders, Richmond Barracks, D
« Reply #12 on: Saturday 22 June 19 09:30 BST (UK) »
The "Highlanders" in the first post was the error.  It was the 9th (East Norfolk) Regiment of Foot at Richmond Barracks in 1871.

I am not clear if we are talking about the same George as a corporal in the HLI - can't be if the 9th regiment man died 1871-1876?

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,642
    • View Profile
Re: George MacKay/McKay Private, 1st Battalion 9th Highlanders, Richmond Barracks, D
« Reply #13 on: Saturday 22 June 19 09:57 BST (UK) »
Quote
George was born in 1853 in Dublin Ireland

He was "full age" per the 1871 marriage record which suggests he was born in or before 1850.

I don't see any evidence that he was ever in a highland regiment.


UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline MaxD

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,114
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George MacKay/McKay Private, 1st Battalion 9th Highlanders, Richmond Barracks, D
« Reply #14 on: Saturday 22 June 19 10:23 BST (UK) »
ShaunJ's post alerts me to something I missed.  It was the first post that said Highland Light Infantry, the post with the death cert details just says Light Infantry.

Thus in neither case quoted is "Highland" relevant it seems.

MaxD
Double  Essex/Suffolk
Randle/Millington Warwicks
Sokser/Klingler Austria/Croatia

Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,642
    • View Profile
Re: George MacKay/McKay Private, 1st Battalion 9th Highlanders, Richmond Barracks, D
« Reply #15 on: Saturday 22 June 19 10:30 BST (UK) »
If 1853 is indeed the right birth year then there is a possible death in High Church Registration District (Glasgow) in 1873 (644/2 969):  George McKay aged 20.
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Winston55

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 54
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: George MacKay/McKay Private, 1st Battalion 9th Highlanders, Richmond Barracks, D
« Reply #16 on: Saturday 22 June 19 12:14 BST (UK) »
I wondered if this was him but haven't been able to verify as yet. He might have lied about his age and said he was full age?
First name(s)   George
Last name   MacKay
Birth year   -
Year   1865-75
Regiment   1st Foot
Regiment / service number as transcribed   1 Regt of Foot
Pension year   1815
Death year   1872
Series   Wo 23 - Royal Hospital Chelsea: Admission Books, Registers, And Papers 1702-1876
Archive   The National Archives
Archive reference   WO 23
Piece number   56
Piece description   Foot Guards to 10 Foot.
Year range   1865-1875
Record set   British Army Service Records
Category   Military, armed forces & conflict
Subcategory   Regimental & Service Records
Collections from   Great Britain, UK None


Offline ShaunJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 16,642
    • View Profile
Re: George MacKay/McKay Private, 1st Battalion 9th Highlanders, Richmond Barracks, D
« Reply #17 on: Saturday 22 June 19 13:54 BST (UK) »
1193 Corporal George McKay was discharged from the 9th Regiment on 19 March 1874 after 11 years service. It looks like he purchased his discharge.

https://search.findmypast.co.uk/record?id=GBM%2FWO121%2F0223%2F001_363&parentid=GBM%2FWO121%2F121372754
UK Census info. Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk