Author Topic: May Martha walker  (Read 665 times)

Offline kirsty.foreman

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: May Martha walker
« Reply #18 on: Wednesday 03 July 19 16:51 BST (UK) »
Can someone correct me on who is James walker birth parents birth year as I'm so confused right now as I no James walker was born1829 and d died in 1877

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online PaulineJ

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 14,511
    • View Profile
Re: May Martha walker
« Reply #19 on: Wednesday 03 July 19 17:02 BST (UK) »
You need to get rid of the person you have as his mother, together with her ancestors first.
You know the parental names of the 1829-born James walker, so put in that right now.

Read through your previous threads to fill in the gaps.
All census look up transcriptions are Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/
======================================
We are not a search engine. We are human beings.

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Online Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,512
    • View Profile
Re: May Martha walker
« Reply #20 on: Wednesday 03 July 19 17:41 BST (UK) »
At 01.49 today you said:

'my great grandfather was George Herbert walker born 1886 in brinklow and died Mar 3, 1951 he's wife my great grandmother Ada Byfield born in Birmingham 1886 died in Brentford 7/4/1970.
George Herbert walker my great great grandmother was Emily amy stratfull born walker born in Brinkley in 1863 she was married to a William Harry stratfull in 1910 her mother was Mary Ann walker born gresley born Oct 13, 1840 (baptised 16/10/1840 Brinklow, dau. of Joseph and Anne Griesley) she married James walker at Andrew Warwickshire Dec 16, 1861. James walker was born in brinklow in 1829 (bp.22/11/1829 Brinklow son of James Walker and wife Mary) and I said married Mary Ann gresley and he died in Warwickshire hun 1877 (this is false he is on the census 1881 and 1891 and died Mar.1893 and buried Brinklow) he's mother was May Martha walker my 6 direct ancestor (this is false his mother was a plain Mary and just think about it, if he was born 1829 how could his mother be a May Martha Walker born 1877?? apparently her birth is meant to be 1878 September in Warwickshire and apparently she was baptism 1877 wappenbury Warwickshire I don't no if she got married or had any more kids but what I do is apparently her dad name was James walker born Mackenzie east Lothian Scotland nov 15, 1840 he married to a Mary Ann walker saint Mary Warwick Aug ,11 1861 and apparently died in 1877 in Warwickshire in hun apparently hes mum was Margaret walker born Greig born 1812 who was from Scotland and her death was in Scotland in 1904 and her husband name was James walker born in Scotland Dec 28, 1811 and died in Scotland nan 16, 1876.' May Martha Walker born 1877 is indeed the daughter of this James Walker and wife Mary Ann nee Neal (also married 1861).   The James Walker death in 1877 is this man and not the James who was married to Mary Ann Gresley'.

I've put in my comments in blue and highlighted the parts of what you say which are false and think it is clear so that you can understand it.

The parents of your James Walker bp.1829 Brinklow are James Walker and Mary Sanders who married 6/11/1825 Brinklow i.e. his mother was a Mary Sanders (not a May Martha) shown on 1851 census at Brinklow to have been born circa 1809 Foleshill, Warwickshire.
May Martha Walker born 1877 and the subject of this thread is no connection to you at all being the daughter of the other (Scottish) James Walker and his wife Mary Ann nee Neal.

Your great grandfather George Herbert Walker born 1886 was, as you know, the illegitimate son of Emily Walker born 1863 to James Walker (1829-1893) and Mary Ann Gresley/variants (b.1840).
Its seems the object of this thread was the mother of James Walker born 1829 as proven his mother was a Mary Sanders bc.1809 Foleshill, Warwickshire.  (Forget about a May Martha - nothing at all to do with your line of Walkers').

Annette

Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline kirsty.foreman

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: May Martha walker
« Reply #21 on: Thursday 04 July 19 23:02 BST (UK) »
At 01.49 today you said:

'my great grandfather was George Herbert walker born 1886 in brinklow and died Mar 3, 1951 he's wife my great grandmother Ada Byfield born in Birmingham 1886 died in Brentford 7/4/1970.
George Herbert walker my great great grandmother was Emily amy stratfull born walker born in Brinkley in 1863 she was married to a William Harry stratfull in 1910 her mother was Mary Ann walker born gresley born Oct 13, 1840 (baptised 16/10/1840 Brinklow, dau. of Joseph and Anne Griesley) she married James walker at Andrew Warwickshire Dec 16, 1861. James walker was born in brinklow in 1829 (bp.22/11/1829 Brinklow son of James Walker and wife Mary) and I said married Mary Ann gresley and he died in Warwickshire hun 1877 (this is false he is on the census 1881 and 1891 and died Mar.1893 and buried Brinklow) he's mother was May Martha walker my 6 direct ancestor (this is false his mother was a plain Mary and just think about it, if he was born 1829 how could his mother be a May Martha Walker born 1877?? apparently her birth is meant to be 1878 September in Warwickshire and apparently she was baptism 1877 wappenbury Warwickshire I don't no if she got married or had any more kids but what I do is apparently her dad name was James walker born Mackenzie east Lothian Scotland nov 15, 1840 he married to a Mary Ann walker saint Mary Warwick Aug ,11 1861 and apparently died in 1877 in Warwickshire in hun apparently hes mum was Margaret walker born Greig born 1812 who was from Scotland and her death was in Scotland in 1904 and her husband name was James walker born in Scotland Dec 28, 1811 and died in Scotland nan 16, 1876.' May Martha Walker born 1877 is indeed the daughter of this James Walker and wife Mary Ann nee Neal (also married 1861).   The James Walker death in 1877 is this man and not the James who was married to Mary Ann Gresley'.

I've put in my comments in blue and highlighted the parts of what you say which are false and think it is clear so that you can understand it.

The parents of your James Walker bp.1829 Brinklow are James Walker and Mary Sanders who married 6/11/1825 Brinklow i.e. his mother was a Mary Sanders (not a May Martha) shown on 1851 census at Brinklow to have been born circa 1809 Foleshill, Warwickshire.
May Martha Walker born 1877 and the subject of this thread is no connection to you at all being the daughter of the other (Scottish) James Walker and his wife Mary Ann nee Neal.

Your great grandfather George Herbert Walker born 1886 was, as you know, the illegitimate son of Emily Walker born 1863 to James Walker (1829-1893) and Mary Ann Gresley/variants (b.1840).
Its seems the object of this thread was the mother of James Walker born 1829 as proven his mother was a Mary Sanders bc.1809 Foleshill, Warwickshire.  (Forget about a May Martha - nothing at all to do with your line of Walkers').

Annette
thank you

Offline kirsty.foreman

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: May Martha walker
« Reply #22 on: Tuesday 09 July 19 09:26 BST (UK) »
The parents of your James Walker bp.1829 Brinklow are James Walker and Mary Sanders who married 6/11/1825 Brinklow i.e. his mother was a Mary Sanders (not a May Martha) shown on 1851 census at Brinklow to have been born circa 1809 Foleshill,

Hi I have copied and paste the above as I can't find the death year for Mary Sanders so can I have a little help thank you so much

Offline kirsty.foreman

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 243
    • View Profile
Re: May Martha walker
« Reply #23 on: Sunday 14 July 19 13:51 BST (UK) »
Hi I'm I'm trying to find the birth of James walker who married Mary Sanders as I can't find it thanks