Author Topic: William John James Phillips  (Read 209 times)

Offline Philldw

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
William John James Phillips
« on: Friday 12 July 19 13:19 BST (UK) »
I am looking for the death record of my 4times grandfather. He was known as William and in the records I have the same. He was born in Portsea in 1828. He appears in 1901 census with his son & wife in Lambeth. Not found him in the 1911 census. I have looked at death records on FreeBmd from 1901 to 1930.
There was 1 in 1901 in Lambeth but not him (have cert) another in Alverstoke in 1906 again not him ( have cert)
Any assistance appreciated. Thank you. david

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 3,371
  • I was a beautiful baby, - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: William John James Phillips
« Reply #1 on: Friday 12 July 19 13:42 BST (UK) »
Was any of the family with him in 1901 and found in 1911?

There is a vague possibility:
PHILLIPS William - Mar qtr 1911 Hendon vol 3a p180 age 82


Philip
Please help me to help you by citing sources for information.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

RootsChat is the busiest, largest free family history forum site in the country. It is completely free to use. Register now.
Also register instantly with Facebook or Twitter (and other social networks). Start your genealogy search now.


Offline Philldw

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William John James Phillips
« Reply #2 on: Friday 12 July 19 14:15 BST (UK) »
I did not find him with the family in 1911 census.
Think he passed away between 1901 and 1911.thanks

Offline CarolA3

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,981
  • My adopted home
    • View Profile
Re: William John James Phillips
« Reply #3 on: Friday 12 July 19 15:09 BST (UK) »
I did not find him with the family in 1911 census.

The 1911 census was taken on the night of Sunday 2 April 1911.

The Hendon record found by Philip is in the March quarter of that year - which ended on 31 March.  If this is your man, he died before the census date.  If I were you I'd order that certificate, especially as the age is consistent.

Carol
OXFORDSHIRE / BERKSHIRE
Bullock, Cooper, Boler/Bowler, Wright, Robinson, Lee, Prior, Trinder, Newman, Walklin, Louch

Offline Philldw

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William John James Phillips
« Reply #4 on: Friday 12 July 19 15:16 BST (UK) »
Thanks! I have applied for the cert. Good now they send them as PDF after 4 days. Lets hope its the right guy!

Offline CarolA3

  • RootsChat Aristocrat
  • ******
  • Posts: 1,981
  • My adopted home
    • View Profile
Re: William John James Phillips
« Reply #5 on: Friday 12 July 19 15:24 BST (UK) »
Keep us posted ;D

Carol
OXFORDSHIRE / BERKSHIRE
Bullock, Cooper, Boler/Bowler, Wright, Robinson, Lee, Prior, Trinder, Newman, Walklin, Louch

Offline Philldw

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William John James Phillips
« Reply #6 on: Thursday 18 July 19 12:40 BST (UK) »
The Hendon death was of a Master Grocer so not our man!

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 30,067
    • View Profile
Re: William John James Phillips
« Reply #7 on: Thursday 18 July 19 12:51 BST (UK) »
What information did that 1901 Lambeth death certificate give.
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline Philldw

  • RootsChat Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 112
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: William John James Phillips
« Reply #8 on: Thursday 18 July 19 13:01 BST (UK) »
Lambeth cert said occupation 'Master Tailor', Bromley one 1905 was 'Naval pensioner' , 1911 was ' Master Grocer' , 1912 Kensington was 'Housepainter'.
The 1915 Woolwich was wrong too. Still looking!