Author Topic: Holden  (Read 459 times)

Offline pamela43

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Holden
« on: Saturday 17 August 19 17:59 BST (UK) »
Hi I was wondering if you could help me find some information on my Grandad, His name was James Holden born1882 and died 1957 Manchester area.At one point I thought I had found his birth,his parents and siblings but unfortunately I was given the wrong date for his birth. I have tried different sites but no luck luck at all. James was not married to my Grandmother but I heard he did marry a lady called Katherine or Cathlene who he was with up to him dying, I was told my Uncle called James Albert registered his death.I would love to know more about his back ground as in who my great grandparents was.

Online CaroleW

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 71,378
  • Barney 1993-2004
    • View Profile
Re: Holden
« Reply #1 on: Saturday 17 August 19 18:05 BST (UK) »
Have you looked for him on the 1939 register which will give his full birthdate?

What was his occupation?

Was James Albert his son? If so - when & where was he born?

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
Carlin (Ireland & Liverpool) Doughty & Wright (Liverpool) Dick & Park (Scotland & Liverpool)

Offline philipsearching

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 4,092
  • I was a beautiful baby - what went wrong?
    • View Profile
Re: Holden
« Reply #2 on: Saturday 17 August 19 18:57 BST (UK) »
I think we need you to tell us the "wrong date for his birth" so we don't chase the same false trail.


Presumably this is the death registration (from FreeBMD):
HOLDEN James age 75, Mar qtr 1957 Manchester vol 10e p433

It may be an idea to purchase a copy of the death certificate to see who registered the death, and the address.  If James died at home it may be possible to track him back through electoral rolls and see who else (if anyone) was registered at the same address.

The age shown at death may not be precise, so we can't rule out births within a year or two.  The candidate found by matt8 looks interesting.

Philip
Please help me to help you by citing sources for information.

Census information is Crown Copyright http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Online Girl Guide

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 6,464
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Holden
« Reply #3 on: Saturday 17 August 19 20:38 BST (UK) »
This is the full marriage record as found by Matt

Marriages Sep 1934   
Anderson    Catherine    Holden    Manchester N.    8d   1646    
Holden    James    Anderson    Manchester N.    8d   1646

If you obtain the marriage certificate from the GRO it will hopefully give you his father's name.  You could then look for James in the census records.
Ashford: Somerset, London
England: Devon, London, New Zealand
Holdway: Wiltshire
Hooper: Bristol, Somerset
Knowling: Devon, London
Southcott: Devon, China
Strong: Wiltshire
Watson: Cambridgeshire
White: Bristol
Windo - Gloucestershire, Somerset, Wiltshire


Offline pamela43

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Holden
« Reply #4 on: Saturday 17 August 19 22:19 BST (UK) »
Hi First of all let me say thank you so much for the replying.I think Matt 8 is on the right track I have a piece of paper with the address 11 Spread bury St on. I remember my mum telling me he was a maintenance  engineer. And my mother was born at 21 Morton st Failsworth. I'm sorry its also sketchy but that is what its been like on both sides of my family although Roots did help me find all my family on my mothers side, it was definitely an eye opener !. Unfortunately I have no one to ask as they have all passed away leaving very little info just pieces of paper with the  odd addresses and the odd random name . names

Offline pamela43

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 42
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Holden
« Reply #5 on: Saturday 17 August 19 22:25 BST (UK) »
Philip the date I was looking at that was wrong was ,1887 and the date you came up with for his death sounds right as I remember my mother telling me my grandfather died not long before I was born in 1957