Author Topic: Looking for help tracing Green / James of London, late 18th century / early 20th  (Read 299 times)

Offline NaomiRebecca

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Hello all,

I'm new to this website (although I've dabbled in tracing my family history a fair amount over the past few years).

On my mother's side, I'd always struggled to get much further than my great grandmother as she was a Romany Gypsy. However, she's been in my thoughts a lot recently for various reasons so I've just picked up trying to trace her again. I've managed to trace her parents (Ihenry Alfred and Emily Helen Sophia Green) but I'm struggling to get further again. It's somewhat unclear whether or not Violet's husband, Cecil, was also Romany. Any information or advice you guys can offer would be a huge help! Details below:

Great grandmother: Violet Clara Green, born c.1902 in London died c.1998 in Buckinghamshire. She married Cecil James born c. 1897, death unknown. At some point, it looks like they relocated to Buckinghamshire and settled there.

Violet's parents were Ihenry Alfred Green, born c.1869, death unknown and Emily Helen Sophia Green
, born c.1872, died c.1948, both of London.

Firstly, I'm intrigued by the name "Ihenry". Has that been misread from the census documentation? I've never heard of it before, and can find very few references to this first name anywhere else online. Has anybody else heard of this name before?

Secondly, if any of you have any information or advice about this particular family line, or just in general, I am all ears (well, eyes, technically speaking, but you know what I mean).

I appreciate that this message is rather long and convoluted! Apologies for that.

Love and light,
Naomi

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,356
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for help tracing Green / James of London, late 18th century / early 20th
« Reply #1 on: Wednesday 25 September 19 10:43 BST (UK) »
Welcome to rootschat
Is this the marriage registration of Violet to Cecil
June qtr 1921   
GREEN    Violet - no middle name showing on index   
James    Cecil W    (spouse Green)   
Aylesbury reg district    3a   2084

Do you have a copy of this, if so what information does it give
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,356
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for help tracing Green / James of London, late 18th century / early 20th
« Reply #2 on: Wednesday 25 September 19 10:47 BST (UK) »
Possible death for Cecil from freebmd
December qtr 1971   
JAMES    Cecil William   
Date of birth 30Mr1897   
Aylesbury reg dist    6a   945
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk


Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,356
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for help tracing Green / James of London, late 18th century / early 20th
« Reply #3 on: Wednesday 25 September 19 10:57 BST (UK) »
The entry for IHenry has been wrongly transcribed, it is Henry. 

Are you sure that this is your family  :-\

Marriages Sep qtr 1898 

Churchyard Emily Helen S       
Green    Henry Alfred       
Stow, S. reg dist    4a   1423

This is the birth registration of their daughter which does not tie in with the birth date on pre war register for Violet James

GREEN, VIOLET  CLARA     mmn CHURCHYARD 
1901  December Quarter in LAMBETH  Volume 01D  Page 481
 
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,356
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for help tracing Green / James of London, late 18th century / early 20th
« Reply #4 on: Wednesday 25 September 19 11:10 BST (UK) »
Just posting this in case it is relevant
There is this birth in Aylesbury RD which could be your Violet. 
Dec qtr 1902   
Green    Violet       
Aylesbury    3a   882
Mothers maiden surname Payne

Possible siblings
GREEN, DOROTHY  CHARLOTTE     mmn PAYNE 
1894  June Quarter in AYLESBURY  Volume 03A  Page 721
 
GREEN, CHARLEY       mmn PAYNE 
1905  March Quarter in AYLESBURY  Volume 03A  Page 967

Possibly Violet & Charley with parents in 1911
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X7V5-9D6

Marriages Dec qtr 1892   
Green    George       
Payne    Beatrice       
Wycombe    3a   1059
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline NaomiRebecca

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 2
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for help tracing Green / James of London, late 18th century / early 20th
« Reply #5 on: Wednesday 25 September 19 11:29 BST (UK) »
Hi Rosie,

Thank you so much for all your help on this.

I don't have a copy of the marriage certificate between Violet and Cecil, but 1921 sounds about right. And Aylesbury is the correct location - that's where me and the rest of my family are from.

I am quite sure on the names Violet Green and Cecil James, however Henry and Emily Green are recent leads so may not be correct.

I was quite sure that Violet and / or Cecil had relocated from London according to family info, but perhaps they didn't?! Back to the drawing board I go! I'll have a look at the Payne lead and see where I get to. It's all so confusing!!

Thanks again for your help!

Naomi

Offline rosie99

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 35,356
    • View Profile
Re: Looking for help tracing Green / James of London, late 18th century / early 20th
« Reply #6 on: Wednesday 25 September 19 11:51 BST (UK) »
You really need to get Violet & Cecil's marriage certificate to confirm that you are on the right track before going backwards.

It looks as though Cecil could also have been born Aylesbury RD area.
Births Jun qtr 1897   
Cecil William James       
Aylesbury    3a   750b

Freebmd has the index for the childrens births
Son 1921 Aylesbury area
Dtr 1925 Holborn area
Son 1930 Finsbury area
That would possibly be the London connection. 
Have you found them on the 1939 register.  Perhaps they moved back to Buckinghamshire during / after the war
Census information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk