Author Topic: Harry Bradbury  (Read 6875 times)

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,385
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Bradbury
« Reply #54 on: Monday 07 October 19 01:11 BST (UK) »
So Harry,  born about 1849,  had 15 years in the Royal Navy,  and married in Qld in 1874 and stayed ashore.   

1874 minus 15 ... so joined the Navy as a lad .. 

Was he serving on RN vessels on the Australia stations,  or had he already completed his 15 years  when marrying.   

Intriguing.  Would his RN papers be extant?  What family history would they note about him?

He would not be the first NSW born lad in the RN.   :)
JM
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

Offline Annette7

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 8,009
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Bradbury
« Reply #55 on: Monday 07 October 19 04:09 BST (UK) »
There is no trace of a Harry (Arthur) Bradbury+variants in Royal Navy service records.

Annette
Scopes (One-Name Study - Worldwide)
Suffolk - Grist, Knights, Bullenthorpe, Watcham
Scotland - Spence, Horne, Cowan, Moffat
London -  Monk

Don't walk behind me, I may not lead.   Don't walk in front of me, I may not follow.   Just walk beside me and be my friend.

Census Information is Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk

Offline majm

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 25,385
  • NSW 1806 Bowman Flag Ecce signum.
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Bradbury
« Reply #56 on: Monday 07 October 19 07:43 BST (UK) »
Agh,  yes even in 1916 ... a newspaper reporter who knew how to spin a story out of thin air.  It was a page 2 story in the tabloid evening paper  :-X


JM.
The information in my posts is provided for academic and non-commercial research purposes. 
Random Acts of Kindness Given Freely are never Worthless for they are Priceless.
Qui scit et non docet.    Qui docet et non vivit.    Qui nescit et non interrogat.   
All Census Look Ups Are Crown Copyright from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
I do not have a face book or a twitter account.

Offline wivenhoe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,556
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Bradbury
« Reply #57 on: Monday 07 October 19 10:09 BST (UK) »

Who are the witnesses named on the marriage certificate, 1874.

For each of these births can you list the date and place of birth.......date and place of registration.....informants name.........birthplace of parents.

BDM QLD birth
1875   C2410   Alfred Ernest          BRADBURY
parents    Harry Arthur / Sarah Ann WILSHER

1876   C2338   Catherine Esther   BRADBURY
parents    Harry Arthur / Sarah Mary WILSHER

1881   C2825   Frances Theresa           BRADBURY
parents    Harry Arthur / Sarah Mary WILSHER



Offline Kay Kitchen

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Bradbury
« Reply #58 on: Monday 07 October 19 11:26 BST (UK) »
In birth order Alfred was born in Mary River, Catherine, Harry Arthur and Frances (Sissy) were all born in Ipswich and William, Mary, Elizabeth, Alice, Edward and Nell were all born in Leichardt, an inner Sydney suburb. 
After Harry and Sarah married in Maryborough he left the ship and they settled in Mary River and then moved to Ipswich.  They later moved to Sydney.
The informants of the births are in birth order Harry, Harry, Harry, Sarah, Sarah, Sarah, Harry, Harry, Sarah and Sarah.  Harry's occupation in birth order is listed as Labourer, Butcher, Sailor, Stoker, Fireman, Lumper?, Fireman, Fireman Aust. Gas Company, Labourer, Labourer.  Harry's birthplace is listed as London, Sydney, Parramatta, Sydney, London, London, London, London. London and London and his DOB is listed, in birth order, as 1849, 1849, 1849, 1851, 1850, 1848, 1849, 1849, 1850 and 1849. 
Sarah's maiden name in birth order is listed as Wilsher, Wilsher, Wilsher, Wilsher, Wilsher, Poole, Wilsher, Wilsher, Wilsher and Wilsher and her birthplace, in birth order, is listed as Chelmsford, Chemsford, Chelmsford, Chelmsford, Essex, Essex, Chelmsford, Chelmsford, Chelmsford and Chelmsford.  Her DOB is, in birth order, 1852, 1854, 1856, 1855, 1855, 1854, 1855, 1855, 1856 and 1856.
On the children's birth certificates their marriage date is listed, in birth order, as 1874, 1874, 1874, 1874, 1875, 1875, 1874, 1874, 1874 and 1874.
The witnesses to Harry and Sarah's wedding are Thomas Grey Venner? and Marie Ellen Cass?, none of whom are family names that I have come across.  Sarah is listed as housemaid and Harry as sailor on their marriage certificate.  Harry's birthplace is London, England and Sarah's Chelmsford, Essex, England.  Their ages are listed as 1849 for Harry and 1856 for Sarah.
The St. James passenger list comes from, both in actual (photocopy) and printed forms, the Maryborough Heritage Register and the names of the crew (photocopy)comes from the Qld. State Library as the Maryborough Historical Society only had a copy of the passenger list.
Harry died June 1925 so that notice is of his death.  They lived in Ryan Street, Lilyfield and my mother lived further down in Ryan Street.
I think they married on the ship and it was confirmed by a land wedding the day after the arrival of the St. James.
If Sarah is the illegitimate Sarah Carpenter Poole then she was living with her grandmother on the 1861 census as her mother was just about to give birth to her third legitimate child with Henry Wilsher.
Sarah in 1871 could have been housemaid to a retired farmer, who died in early 1874.  It seems that part of her maybe extended family (DNA matches to my mother) arrived in Moreton Bay in January 1874 and she followed them as there would not have been time for a letter from them back to her to come to Australia to reach her before she boarded the St. James.  Presumably getting passage on an immigrant ship took at least a few weeks to organise.  She could also have been housemaid in another house and I have copies of both census records.  These records both spell her name correctly as Willsher.
Harry's death certificate lists him as Harry Henry Bradbury, which was officially changed to Harry Arthur Bradbury.  Marriage Date/Place, Fathers first and last names and occupation are unknown, as is mother's first and maiden name.  His birthplace is listed at England and age 76 (b. 1849).  He lived 9 years in Qld and 40 years in NSW (arrival in Qld 1875) and he married Eliza Wilshier at age 26 (1875). Occupationh Old Age Pensioner previously Gas Works labourer.
Sarah's death certificate lists her as Sarah Mary, marriage date unknown place Queensland but date unknown.  Father's first and last name and occupation are unknown .  Mother's first name is Elizabeth, maiden name unknown and born Essex.  Her age at death 82 (b. 1854). She lived 62 years in Qld and NSW (arrival 1875) and she married Harry Arthur Bradbury at age unknown.
Both deaths were registered by son Arthur (Harry Arthur).
As you can see there is lots of confusing and conflicting information in all those certificates.
 


Lycett, Staffs; Cross, Chesire; Green, Cheshire; Arden, Cheshire; Rushton, Staffs; Johnson, Notts; Lappan, Ireland; Bradbury, London?; Poole, Chelmsford; Wilshire, Chelmsford

Offline Kay Kitchen

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Bradbury
« Reply #59 on: Monday 07 October 19 11:32 BST (UK) »
I forgot to list Sarah's names on each child's birth certificate.  In birth order her name is listed as Sarah Ann, Sarah Mary, Mary, Sarah Mary, Sarah Ann, Sarah Ann, Sarah Mary, Sarah Mary, Sarah Mary and Sarah Mary.  Both Harry and Sarah refer to her as Sarah Ann or Sarah Mary on birth certificates.  Her marriage certificate says she was Sarah Anne Wilsher, aged 22 B 1852). 
Their first child was born a couple of weeks over 9 months after their marriage so it wasn't a case of having to get married.
Lycett, Staffs; Cross, Chesire; Green, Cheshire; Arden, Cheshire; Rushton, Staffs; Johnson, Notts; Lappan, Ireland; Bradbury, London?; Poole, Chelmsford; Wilshire, Chelmsford

Offline wivenhoe

  • RootsChat Marquessate
  • *******
  • Posts: 5,556
  • Census information Crown Copyright, from www.nationalarchives.gov.uk
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Bradbury
« Reply #60 on: Monday 07 October 19 11:43 BST (UK) »


it is difficult to make best use of the information you have when you present it like reading a phone book.

For each of these births can you list the date and place of birth.......date and place of registration.....informants name.........birthplace of parents. I am especially interested in the children born in Ipswich.....where in Ipswich.....do you see residential addresses.

BDM QLD birth
1875   C2410   Alfred Ernest          BRADBURY
parents    Harry Arthur / Sarah Ann WILSHER

1876   C2338   Catherine Esther   BRADBURY
parents    Harry Arthur / Sarah Mary WILSHER

1878   C2710   Henry Arthur   BRADBURY
parents    Harry Arthur / Mary WILSHER

1881   C2825   Frances Theresa           BRADBURY
parents    Harry Arthur / Sarah Mary WILSHER

Offline Kay Kitchen

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Bradbury
« Reply #61 on: Monday 07 October 19 11:55 BST (UK) »
I have a spreadsheet detailing all this information but it is apparently too large to attach here.
Lycett, Staffs; Cross, Chesire; Green, Cheshire; Arden, Cheshire; Rushton, Staffs; Johnson, Notts; Lappan, Ireland; Bradbury, London?; Poole, Chelmsford; Wilshire, Chelmsford

Offline Kay Kitchen

  • RootsChat Extra
  • **
  • Posts: 21
    • View Profile
Re: Harry Bradbury
« Reply #62 on: Monday 07 October 19 11:59 BST (UK) »
Pelican Street North Ipswich is the only place recorded on Frances (Sissy's) birth certificate.  Catherine and Harry just say Ipswich.
Lycett, Staffs; Cross, Chesire; Green, Cheshire; Arden, Cheshire; Rushton, Staffs; Johnson, Notts; Lappan, Ireland; Bradbury, London?; Poole, Chelmsford; Wilshire, Chelmsford